2021CCG

 

2021 Coaster Classic (8th Grade Girls Division)

Cedar Point Sports Center

Sandusky, Ohio

May 21-23, 2021

2021 Ron Harrison

 

There were twenty seven teams in this division that were placed into seven pools as follows: Pool A: (North Coast Showtime-Bryce, North Coast Showtime-Josh, and Westside Irish), Pool B: (4K, Buckeye Blast NL Bohn, NOW Jets, and SMAC Hustle), Pool C: (Bluegrass Girls Basketball, Athlete HQ White, SMAC Huskies, and JH 95 AfterShock), Pool D: (Athlete HQ Local, Buckeye Blast NL Neil, Findlay Bombers, and Midwest Power), Pool E: (Ohio Lakers, Ohio Xtreme Black, PSA, Westside Elite, and SMAC NCO Webb), Pool F(NLA Swish, Ohio Xtreme Huffman, Richmond Heat 2025, and Shutem Down), and Pool G: (SMAC Tastic, Team Huddle Teal, and MAC Spiak).

 

Friday May 21st

 

Pool Play

 

Westside Irish

48

North Coast Showtime-Bryce

18

North Coast Showtime-Josh

43

North Coast Showtime-Bryce

17

Westside Irish

56

North Coast Showtime-Josh

37

 

Saturday May 22nd

 

Pool Play

 

4K

35

Buckeye Blast NL Bohn

23

SMAC Hustle

33

NWO Jets

16

Midwest Power

30

Findlay Bombers

24

Buckeye Blast NL Neil

46

Athlete HQ Local

5

4K

50

NOW Jets

24

Ohio Xtreme Black

42

Ohio Lakers

23

SMAC NCO Webb

36

PSA

7

Buckeye Blast NL Bohn

42

SMAC Hustle

22

Buckeye Blast NL Neil

40

Findlay Bombers

24

PSA

34

Ohio Lakers

31

Westside Elite

57

Ohio SMAC NCO Webb

24

Westside Elite

51

Ohio Xtreme Black

22

Midwest Power

37

Athlete HQ Local

6

Bluegrass Girls Basketball

47

Athlete HQ White

11

JH 95 AfterShock

50

SMAC Huskies

43

Richmond Heat 2025

41

Shutem Down

31

Bluegrass Girls Basketball

50

SMAC Huskies

37

JH 95 AfterShock

48

Athlete HQ White

27

Team Huddle Teal

35

SMAC Tastic

24

Shutem Down

45

NLA Swish

21

Richmond Heat 2025

59

Ohio Xtreme Huffman

25

Ohio Xtreme Huffman

38

NLA Swish

29

MAC Spiak

50

Team Huddle Teal

29

MAC Spiak

42

SMAC Tastic

25

 

Sunday May 23rd

 

Tournament Play

 

Bronze Division Consolation

 

PSA

23

Athlete HQ Local

21

Quarterfinal

NWO Jets

won

 

forfeit

Quarterfinal

Athlete HQ White

37

Ohio Lakers

35

Quarterfinal

NLA Swish

36

PSA

8

Semifinal

NWO Jets

39

Athlete HQ White

26

Semifinal

NLA Swish

43

NWO Jets

10

Championship

 

Silver Division

 

Findlay Bombers

39

Ohio Xtreme Black

26

Quarterfinal

SMAC Hustle

36

SMAC Tastic

35

Quarterfinal

SMAC Huskies

43

Ohio Xtreme Huffman

40

Quarterfinal

North Coast Showtime-Bryce

?

Findaly Bombers

?

Semifinal

SMAC Huskies

42

SMAC Hustle

24

Semifinal

SMAC Huskies

won

 

 

Championship

 

Gold Division

 

SMAC NCO Webb

39

Midwest Power

34

Quarterfinal

Team Huddle Teal

45

Buckeye Blast NL Bohn

30

Quarterfinal

Shutem Down

35

JH 95 AfterShock

11

Quarterfinal

North Coast Showtime-Josh

36

SMAC NCO Webb

30

Semifinal

Shutem Down

55

Team Huddle Teal

30

Semifinal

Shutem Down

44

North Coast Showtime-Josh

36

Championship

 

Platinum Division

 

Buckeye Blast NL Neil

33

Westside Elite

31

Quarterfinal

MAC Spiak

43

4K

19

Quarterfinal

Richmond Heat 2025

51

Bluegrass Girls Basketball

38

Quarterfinal

Buckeye Blast NL Neil

30

Westside Irish

16

Semifinal

Richmond Heat 2025

65

MAC Spiak

50

Semifinal

Richmond Heat 2025

45

Buckeye Blast NL Neil

35

Championship

 

Richmond Heat 2025 finished 5-0 with an average win margin of 17.6 PPG. The team is coached by Dennis Campbell and Erin McClain. Members include Brittany Campbell, Brooke Campbell, Jayci Long, Nataya Strader, Tiana Long, Abby Gilbert, Cameryn Ridderkhoff, Maria Himes, and Skylar Collingsworth.

 

A special thanks to the event staff for providing scores and updates.