2018AAU91011B

 

 

 

2018 9th, 10th, and 11th Grade Boys AAU Tournament

May 11-13, 2018

KBA, LCA, and FDHS

Lexington, KY

©2018 Ron Harrison

 

 

Boys 9th Grade  - There were eleven teams entered in this division and placed in three pools as follows: Pool A: KY Select, Defenders, KY United, and Kentucky Vision,  Pool B: Cameron Hoskins All-Stars, KY Ambition, HLB, and KY Rising stars, Pool C: WKY Elite, Knights, and KY Thunder.

 

Boys 10th Grade – There were fourteen teams entered in this division and placed in four pools as follows:  Pool A: CKY Magic-Atkins, HLB, Kentucky Vision, and Louisville Rockets, Pool B: Rivals, Defenders, CKY Magic-Morton, and KY Select, Pool C: CKY Magic-Robinson, Kentucky Avengers, and ICE, Pool D: NKY Primetime, KY Rising Stars, and M.A.T.T.S. Mustangs.

 

Boys 11th Grade – There were eleven teams entered in this division and placed in three pools as follows: Pool A: HLB, KY Royals, Pocket City Basketball, and Pride Athletics, Pool B: KY Ambition, KY Select, M.A.T.T.S. Mustangs, and The Louisville Spartans, and Pool C: Lextown Ballerz, WKY Elite, and NKY Squad.

 

Friday May 11th

 

Pool Play

 

Boys 9th Grade

 

KY Thunder

69

Knights

35

KY United

60

KY Select

56

WKY Elite

 

Knights

45

 

 

Boys 10th Grade

 

CKY Magic-Robinson

84

Kentucky Avengers

38

 

 

Boys 11th Grade

 

WKY Elite

66

Lextown Ballerz

61

M.A.T.T.S. Mustangs

85

KY Select

61

 

 

Saturday May 12th

 

Pool Play

 

Boys 9th Grade

 

Kentucky Vision

65

KY United

59

KY Select

79

Defenders

56

HLB

74

KY Rising Stars

41

Kentucky Vision

94

Defenders

44

KY Ambition

67

Cameron Hoskins All-Stars

54

KY Thunder

67

WKY Elite

39

KY Ambition

90

KY Rising Stars

38

HLB

78

Cameron Hoskins All-Stars

56

 

Boys 10th Grade

 

CKY Magic-Robinson

67

ICE

62

NKY Primetime

15

KY Rising Stars

0

ICE

75

Kentucky Avengers

50

CKY Magic-Morton

76

KY Select

57

Kentucky Vision

80

Louisville Rockets

73

Defenders

68

Rivals

58

M.A.T.T.S. Mustangs

70

NKY Primetime

20

Kentucky Vision

60

CKY Magic-Atkins

56

Louisville Rockets

76

HLB

67

Defenders

66

KY Select

50

M.A.T.T.S. Mustangs

74

KY Rising Stars

41

CKY Magic-Morton

63

Rivals

53

CKY Magic-Atkins

82

HLB

68

 

Boys 11th Grade

 

M.A.T.T.S. Mustangs

100

The Louisville Spartans

47

KY Royals

88

HLB

72

NKY Squad

76

Lextown Ballerz

67

KY Select

71

KY Ambition

61

Pride Athletics

102

Pocket City Basketball

78

The Louisville Spartans

99

KY Ambition

84

KY Royals

84

Pride Athletics

81

Pocket City Basketball

70

HLB

62

NKY Squad

70

WKY Elite

64

 

 

 

Tournament Bracket

 

Boys 9th Grade

 

Knights

76

Cameron Hoskins All-Stars

51

KY Select

77

Defenders

58

KY United

85

KY Rising Stars

44

 

Boys 10th Grade

 

ICE

15

Louisville Rockets

0

M.A.T.T.S. Mustangs

81

KY Select

48

CKY Magic-Morton

100

KY Rising Stars

70

 

Boys 11th Grade

 

KY Select

68

Lextown Ballerz

56

Pocket City Basketball

64

KY Ambition

28

 

 

Sunday May 13th

 

Tournament Bracket

 

Boys 9th Grade

 

Kentucky Vision 90 Knights 84 (Quarterfinal) – William Hoyle led the victors with 32 points including three three point baskets.  Corey Van Hoose added 23 points including three three point baskets.  Keaton Allen recorded 15 points.  JM Simms led the Knights with 26 points.  Conner Edwards added 21 points and Jack Clemmons recorded 16 points including four three point baskets.

 

KY Ambition 55 WKY Elite 48 (Quarterfinal) – Samuel Campbell led KY Ambition with 13 points and Baylor Mattingly added 12 points on four three point baskets.  Grant Tichenor led WKY Elite with 19 points.  Jax Cooper added 12 points.

 

KY Select 69 HLB 66 (Quarterfinal) – Will Alexander led KY Select with 22 points including five three point baskets.  Blake Diebold added 17 points.  Tyler Kaiser chipped in with 13 points.  Jack Matsen led HLB with 22 points.  Lucas Stewart added 16 points.  Collin Powell chipped in with 13 points.

 

KY Thunder 70 KY United 54 (Quarterfinal) – James Gray Weaver, Ayden Mudd, and John Carroll led KY Thunder with 17, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Dane Hegyl and Nate Walker led KY United with 17 and 13 points respectively.

 

KY Ambition 82  Kentucky Vision 77 (Semifinal) – Samuel Campbell led KY Ambition with 23 points.  Baylor Mattingly added 20 points including six three point baskets.  Jeremiah Williamson chipped in with 16 points.  William Hoyle led Kentucky Vision with 22 points including five three point baskets.  Corey Van Hoose added 20 points and Keaton Allen recorded 15 points.

 

KY Thunder 72 KY Select 54 (Semifinal) – Ayden Mudd, Charlie Ely, Tucker Blanford, and Brandon Shene led KY Thunder with 15, 10, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Tyler Kaiser led KY Select with 10 points.

 

KY Thunder 61  KY Ambition 48 (Championship) – Charlie Ely, John Carroll, and Ben Varga led KY Thunder with 18, 13, and nine points respectively.  Patrick Schertz led KY Ambition with 19 points.

 

 

Boys 10th Grade

 

Rivals 61 NKY Primetime 26 – Taylor led Rivals with 16 points including four three point baskets.  McDaniel, Moseley, and Lynch added 15, 12, and 11 points respectively.  #45 led NKY Primetime with nine points.

 

CKY Magic-Robinson 78 HLB 64 – Rod Dryden and Marquiese Mackey led the victors with 17 and 12 points respectively.  Jacob Sangalli and Jack Copenhauer led HLB with 23 and 19 points respectively.

 

CKY Magic-Atkins 58 Kentucky Avengers 40 – Darrion Bell, Jarvis Byrd, and Jaden Henderson led the victors with 13, 10, and nine points respectively.  Jacob Butler and Lanse McKenzie led Kentucky Avengers with 13 points each.  Dylan Brock added 10 points.

 

Kentucky Vision 66 ICE 55 (Quarterfinal) – Nik Sorrell and Trey Minter led Kentucky Vision with 22 and 20 points respectively.  Tyshby Epps and Braydon Sebastian led ICE with 17 and 13 points respectively.

 

CKY Magic-Morton 59 M.A.T.T.S. Mustangs 45 (Quarterfinal) – Matt Cromer led CKY Magic-Morton with 18 points including four three point baskets.  Marquis Warrick added 17 points and Ray Surratt recorded 10 points.  Dayvion McKnight, Jamison Epps, and Riley Bodner led M.A.T.T.S. Mustangs with 14, eight, and eight points respectively.

 

Defenders 62 Rivals 60 (Quarterfinal) – Jared Hicks and Jack Cooper led Defenders with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Moseley and Taylor led Rivals with 20 and 15 points respectively.

 

CKY Magic-Atkins 80 CKY Magic- Robinson 75 OT (Quarterfinal) – Darrion Bell led the victors with 20 points.  Frazier added 14 points including four three point baskets.  Trey Dawson and Trey Atkins recorded 13 and 10 points respectively.  Jaylan Green, KJ Rucker, Trent Moberly, and Rod Dryden led CKY Magic-Robinson with 15, 15, 12, and 10 points respectively.

 

CKY Magic-Morton 55  Kentucky Vision 52 (Semifinal) – Matt Cromer, Marquis Warrick, and Bilal Chhadh led the victors with 14, 12, and eight points respectively.  Trey Minter led Kentucky Vision with 24 points.

 

Defenders 79  CKY Magic-Atkins 46 (Semifinal) – Grant Disken led Defenders with 25 points.  Kevin Centers added 16 points including four three point baskets.  Makhi McGuire chipped in with 12 points.  Darrion Bell, Jayden Henderson, Wilson Hampton, and Jarvin Byrd led CKY Magic-Atkins with nine, eight, eight, and seven points respectively.

 

Defenders 64 CKY Magic-Morton 56 (Championship) – Jack Cooper led Defenders with 20 points.  Trevon Harris and Jared Hicks added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Marquis Warrick and Kaelin Drakeford led CKY Magic-Morton with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Ray Surratt and Matt Cromer added eight and seven points respectively.

 

 

Boys 11th Grade

 

HLB 73 The Louisville Spartans 70

 

KY Select 68 KY Royals 54 (Quarterfinal) – Spencer Trimpe, Nathan Joyce, and Donnie Miller led KY Select with 13, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Tahj Harding, Chad Ohmer, and TJ Deere led KY Royals with 16, 13, and 13 points respectively.

 

Pride Athletics 74 WKY Elite 63 (Quarterfinal) – Carter Baughman led Pride Athletics with 23 points including four three point baskets.  Adam Sizemore and Noah King added 14 and 13 points respectively.  Tyler Complin led WKY Elite with 18 points including three three point baskets.  John Shoulders also scored 18 points.

 

M.A.T.T.S. Mustangs 87 Pocket City Basketball 67 (Quarterfinal) – Dontaie Allen led the victors with 22 points including three three point baskets.  Isaiah Cozart added 18 points and Brennan Canada recorded 17 points including 17 points including four three point baskets.  Rod Thomas led Pocket City Basketball with 25 points including four three point baskets.  Kyle Stivers added 17 points.

 

NKY Squad 78 HLB 66 (Quarterfinal) – Garrett Jones and Tyler Fleek led NKY Squad with 20 points each.  Kam Pardee added 10 points.  Jalyn Allen led HLB with 18 points.

 

Pride Athletics 71 KY Select 65 (Semifinal) – Noah King, Blake Stewart, and Caleb Lewis led Pride Athletics with 20, 18, and 10 points respectively.  Spencer Trimpe led KY Select with 20 points.  Donnie Miller and Nathan Joyce added 16 and 12 points respectively.

 

M.A.T.T.S. Mustangs 82 NKY Squad 63 (Semifinal) – Dontaie Allen led M.A.T.T.S. Mustangs with 19 points.  JJ Kalakon, Trevon Smith, and Isaiah Cozart added 14, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Tyler Fleek led NKY Squad with 16 points.  Troy Coomer added 14 points including four three point baskets.  Kam Pardee also scored 14 points.

 

M.A.T.T.S. Mustangs 89  Pride Athletics 52 (Championship) – Dontaie Allen led M.A.T.T.S. Mustangs with 16 points.  Isaiah Cozart, Trevon Smith, JJ Kalakon, and McKinley Mann added 15, 14, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Adam Sizemore led Pride Athletics with 15 points on five three point baskets.  Tanner Dickerson added 11 points.

 

Congratulations to KY Thunder, Defenders, and M.A.T.T.S. Mustangs for capturing their respective divisions against some excellent competition.  Also, a special thanks to the KBA staff for all the help and hospitality they extended to me during this tournament.  The stats mentioned here were taken from the KBA score sheets and I apologize for any mistakes or misspelled names as I hurriedly copied the results after each game.