2018KBA6GB

 

 

 

2018 Mingua Beef Jerky KBA 6th Grade Middle School Championships

KBA, LCA

Lexington, KY

January 19-21, 2018

2018 Ron Harrison

 

 

 

There were sixty one teams entered in this tournament. They were placed into twenty pools as follows: Pool A: B. Michael Caudill, Westport, and Millard, Pool B: Beaumont, Bate, and Corbin, Pool C: Boyd County, Georgetown, and Casey County, Pool D: North Oldham, Rockcastle County, and Bourbon County, Pool E: Clinton County, Royal Springs, and East Oldham, Pool F: JCTMS, Whitley County, and Southern (Lex), Pool G: Harrison County, CAL, and RW Combs, Pool H: Elkhorn City, Mt. Washington, and EJ Hayes, Pool I: LCA, Hacker Elementary, and Powell County, Pool J: South Laurel, Tates Creek, and Anderson County, Pool K: South Oldham, LTMS, and Frankfort, Pool L: Rowan County, Jackson County, and Crosby, Pool M: Taylor County, James D. Adams, and Leestown, Pool N: Northern Pulaski, East Jessamine, and Simons, Pool O: Meyzeek, Meece, and Robert Campbell, Pool P: Lincoln County, St. Pius, and West Jessamine, Pool Q: Hazard, Woodford County, and Eastside, Pool R: North Laurel, LCA Blue, and Pine Knot, Pool S: Lyon County, Elkhorn, and Augusta, and Pool T: Southern Pulaski, Conner, Morton, and Bondurant.

 

Friday January 19th (Pool Play)

 

RoyalSprings

53

Clinton County

40

LTMS

24

Frankfort

23

Bondurant

48

Morton

43

Lincoln County

50

West Jessamine

28

Anderson County

36

Tates Creek

26

North Laurel

39

LCA Blue

35

Woodford County

32

Eastside

19

Corbin

51

Bate

20

Southern Pulaski

42

Conner

21

Meyzeek

51

Robert Campbell

35

B. Michael Caudill

39

Westport

30

Augusta

57

Elkhorn

47

Harrison County

34

CAL

27

St. Pius

45

West Jessamine

17

LCA

36

Powell County

25

South Oldham

42

Frankfort

25

Anderson County

35

South Laurel

27

Hazard

47

Woodford County.41

 

Southern (Lex)

51

JCTMS

50

Corbin

36

Beaumont

19

Casey County

50

Georgetown

29

LCA Blue

39

Pine Knot

19

Northern Pulaski

49

East Jessamine

11

Robert Campbell

40

Meece

31

St. Pius

42

Lincoln County

19

Elkhorn City

45

Mt. Washington

24

Rowan County

38

Jackson County

26

Lyon County

59

Augusta

39

Hacker Elementary

35

Powell County

13

 

Saturday January 20th (Pool Play)

 

Clinton County

39

East Oldham

26

Leestown

55

Taylor County

47

North Oldham

39

Rockcastle County

33

Georgetown

27

Boyd County

26

Hazard

39

Eastside

32

Bondurant

44

Conner

24

Bate

34

Beaumont

25

East Jessamine

32

Simons

31

South Oldham

45

LTMS

26

CAL

41

RW Combs

38

B. Michael Caudill

57

Millard

18

Hacker Elementary

43

LCA

26

Southern (Lex)

45

Whitley County

23

EJ Hayes

40

Mt. Washington

19

Crosby

52

Jackson County

32

Royal Springs

41

East Oldham

20

Harrison County

44

RW Combs

16

Morton

50

Southern Pulaski

37

Leestown

40

James D. Adams

30

Rockcastle County

30

Bourbon County

28

Northern Pulaski

56

Simons

9

Casey County

42

Boyd County

40

Meyzeek

43

Meece

25

JCTMS

43

Whitley County

22

EJ Hayes

43

Elkhorn City

17

North Laurel

47

Pine Knot

34

South Laurel

35

Tates Creek

23

Lyon County

66

Elkhorn

17

Westport

36

Millard

7

North Oldham

38

Bourbon County

12

Taylor County

43

Jamed D. Adams

36

Crosby

41

Rowan County

38

 

Gold Championship Bracket

 

Eastside

37

West Jessamine

36

Meece

58

Pine Knot

41

Elkhorn

51

Simons

33

Southern Pulaski

57

James D. Adams

29

Jackson County

53

Conner

39

 

 

Championship Bracket

 

JCTMS

40

LCA Blue

28

Morton

53

Elkhorn City

46

Clinton County

57

Woodford County

46

Robert Campbell

42

LTMS

34

Crosby

45

Bate

21

Augusta

52

CAL

24

South Laurel

37

East Jessamine

26

Taylor County

48

LCA

47

South Oldham

42

Westport

20

Lincoln County

28

Rowan County

16

Rockcastle County

41

Anderson County

37

St. Pius

36

North Laurel

11

Meyzeek

48

Hazard

33

Lyon County

82

Leestown

7

Northern Pulaski

50

Bondurant

30

B. Michael Caudill

48

Robert Campbell

30

Georgetown

15

Hacker Elementary

0

Lincoln County

56

Corbin

43

Harrison County

61

Clinton County

49

JCTMS

44

EJ Hayes

22

North Oldham

46

South Laurel

16

Augusta

52

Royal Springs

38

Southern (Lex)

44

Morton

34

Casey County

60

Taylor County

44

 

Sunday January 21st

 

Gold Championship Bracket

 

Eastside

50

Millard

17

 

Tates Creek

41

RW Combs

29

 

Elkhorn

51

Boyd County

30

 

Southern Pulaski

38

Bourbon County

37

 

Meece

45

Beaumont

36

 

Powell County

32

Mt. Washington

28

 

Whitley County

36

Frankfort

30

 

Southern Pulaski

40

East Oldham

25

Quarterfinal

Whitley County

33

Elkhorn

29

Quarterfinal

Eastside

45

Powell County

33

Quarterfinal

Meece

47

Tates Creek

22

Quarterfinal

Meece

45

Whitley County

31

Semifinal

Southern Pulaski

53

Eastside

48

Semifinal

Southern Pulaski

45

Meece

42

Championship

 

Gold Bracket All-Tournament Team Indred Whitaker (Southern Pulaski), Riley Waddle (Meece), Carson Waddle (Eastside), Cayden Cimala (Meece), Jonas Gallagher (Southern Pulaski), Preston Reed (Meece), Tye Hamblin (Whitley County), Cameron Hawthorne (Eastside), Ryan Steely (Whitley County), and Hunter Hamm (Southern Pulaski).

 

Championship Bracket

 

Crosby

74

Augusta

72

 

Meyzeek

50

Lincoln County

37

 

Harrison County

36

Rockcastle County

26

 

Northern Pulaski

50

Casey County

40

 

Lyon County

48

North Oldham

22

 

St. Pius

46

B. Michael Caudill

35

 

JCTMS

50

Georgetown

24

 

Southern (Lex)

43

South Oldham

40

 

Harrison County

39

Meyzeek

32

Quarterfinal

Southern (Lex)

39

Northern Pulaski

36

Quarterfinal

Lyon County

50

Crosby

4

Quarterfinal

JCTMS

39

St. Pius

38

Quarterfinal

Southern (Lex)

38

Harrison County

29

Semifinal

Lyon County

64

JCTMS

12

Semifinal

Lyon County

58

Southern (Lex)

26

Championship

 

 

1st Team All-Tournament Travis Perry (Lyon County), Jasper Johnson (Southern), Garrett Wilson (Harrison County), Trey Gillett (Southern), Jack Reddick (Lyon County), Will Blankenship (Northern Pulaski), Brad Hussey (St. Pius), Daly Penick (Crosby), Kayden Custard (Harrison County), and Levi White (Crosby).

 

2nd Team All-Tournament Max Gainey (Johnson Central), David Hagen (St. Pius), Cameron White (Northern Pulaski), Brady Shoulders (Lyon County), Terrance Hall (JCTMS), Cole Hodge (South Oldham), Cayden Reed (Augusta), Christian Viers (South Oldham), Blake Reed (Augusta), and Matthew Welch (Meyzeek).

 

Lyon County totally dominated this tournament with a 7-0 record and an average victory margin of 42.9 ppg. This team was tall and talented and averaged 61 ppg while only giving up an average of 18.1 ppg. Southern Pulaski edged out Meece 45-42 to capture the Gold Division Bracket.

 

A special thanks to the KBA for providing up-to-date results, schedules, and all - tournament teams for this event.