2016AGF

 

 

Adidas Gauntlet Finale

Boys 15U, 16U,17U

Upward Star Center,Dorman Freshman Academy

Spartanburg SC

July 7-9, 2016

2016 by Ron Harrison

 

 

July 7th

 

Boys 16U

 

Tournament Bracket

 

Gamepoint Elite

86

Texas PRO

85

Stackhouse Elite

46

The Firm

397

Karolina Khaos

55

Team Harris

54

New Orleans Elite

65

Team Eleate

56

Upward Stars

83

Texas Elite Basketball

53

Wiz Kids

68

Basketball University

60

D1 Minnesota

80

Gamepoint Elite

57

Baltimore Elite

68

Urban DFW Elite

60

Iowa Barnstormers

75

Team Rose

54

New England Playaz

63

Vegas Elite

59

DC New World

75

Stackhouse Elite

 

Dream Vision

91

Jet Ramey United

85

Team Loaded NC

70

Karolina Khaos

57

Colorado Hawks

62

Louisville Magic

61

Compton Magic

67

New Orleans Elite

62

Ohio Basketball Club

80

Juice All-Stars

70

MBA Hoops

71

Mass Rivals

56

Yes II Success

65

Chauncey Billups Elite

48

Indiana Elite

65

Upward Stars

55

Team Loaded VA

69

Hoop Dreams

63

Arkansas Hawks

80

Wiz Kids

41

Wisconsin Playground Warriors

63

Team Rush KC

38

 

Consolation Bracket 1st/4th/5th Round

 

The Firm

53

Texas PRO

40

Team Harris

86

Team Eleate

58

Texas Elite Basketball

77

Basketball University

66

 

Consolation Bracket 2nd Round

 

Urban DFW Elite

76

Gamepoint Elite

55

Team Rose

77

Vegas Elite

45

Jet Ramey United

58

Stackhouse Elite

54

Karolina Khaos

63

Louisville Magic

60

Juice All-Stars

80

New Orleans Elite

74

Mass Rivals

70

Chauncey Billups Elite

53

Upward Stars

67

Hoop Dreams

57

Team Rush KC

59

Wiz Kids

54

 

Boys 17U

 

Tournament Bracket

 

Dallas Mustangs

77

Team Eleate

53

Louisville Magic

66

Dream Vision

50

Team Loaded NC

76

MBA Hoops

58

Justin Win

69

Gamepoint Elite

61

Atlanta Celtics

83

Juice All-Stars

78

Indiana Elite Central

83

Team Arsenal

60

Stackhouse Elite

78

Urban ASAK Elite

64

Ball4lyfe United

62

Texas A1 Ambassadors

57

Garner Road Basketball Club

60

Pump N Run

56

Team Lillard

100

Las Vegas Knicks

72

M33M Elite

68

NY Jayhawks

55

Gateway Basketball Club

85

Team Carroll

80

Texas PRO

75

Ohio Basketball Club

68

Brookwood Elite

72

Basketball University

62

Baltimore Elite

73

Dallas Mustangs

65

The Firm

61

Chauncey Billups Elite

45

Game Elite

63

Louisville Magic

44

Urban DFW Elite

75

Team Loaded NC

68

Mass Rivals

89

Just Win

54

Atlanta Celtics

73

Indiana Elite

70

Eric Gordon All-Stars

66

Indiana Elite Central

49

K-Low Elite

70

Stackhouse Elite

61

Upward Stars

76

Ball4lyfe United

63

Team Magic Elite

86

Florida Sons

78

New England Playaz

67

Garner Road Basketball Club

59

Team Loaded VA

81

Team Lillard

79

Compton Magic

91

M33M Elite

64

Team FAST

87

Gateway Basketball Club

75

D1 Minnesota

74

Texas PRO

71

Rookwood Elite

78

Exum Elite Utah Prospects

71

 

Consolation Bracket 1st Round

 

Dream Vision

98

Team Eleate

77

MBA Hoops

71

Gamepoint Elite

59

Juice All-Stars

87

Team Arsenal

73

Urban ASAK Elite

62

Texas D1 Ambassadors

61

Las Vegas Knicks

66

Pump N Run

60

Team Caroll

85

NY Jayhawks

66

Ohio Basketball Club

75

Basketball University

68

 

Consolation Bracket 2nd Round

 

Chauncey Billups Elite

47

Dallas Mustangs

44

Louisville Magic

79

Team Loaded NC

68

Indiana Elite

61

Just Win

50

Indiana Elite Central

57

Stackhouse Elite

51

Florida Sons

57

Ball4lyfe United

38

Garner Road Basketball Club

102

Team Lillard

95

Gateway Basketball Club

70

M33M Elite

62

Texas PRO

82

Exum Elite Utah Prospects

81

 

 

July 8th

 

Boys 16U

 

Tournament Bracket

 

D1 Minnesota

76

Baltimore Elite

66

 

Iowa Barnstormers

75

New England Playaz

57

 

DC New World

82

Dream Vision

52

 

Colorado Hawks

66

Team Loaded NC

56

 

Ohio Basketball Club

81

Compton Magic

69

 

Yes II Success

61

MBA Hoops

57

 

Team Loaded VA

73

Indiana Elite

69

 

Arkansas Hawks

75

Wisconsin Playground Warriors

65

 

Iowa Barnstormers

68

D1 Minnesota

57

Quarterfinal

DC New World

55

Colorado Hawks

54

Quarterfinal

Yes II Success

78

Ohio Basketball Club

62

Quarterfinal

Arkansas Hawks

76

Team Loaded VA

66

Quarterfinal

DC New World

59

Iowa Barnstormers

53

Semifinal

Yes II Success

60

Arkansas Hawks

50

Semifinal

 

Consolation Bracket 1st/4th /5th Round

 

Baltimore Elite

64

New England Playaz

58

Team Loaded NC

71

Dream Vision

52

Compton Magic

83

MBA Hoops

65

Indiana Elite

76

Wisconsin Playground Warriors

55

Team Eleate

78

Basketball University

71

Team Harris

71

Texas PRO

58

Texas Elite Basketball

74

The Firm

58

 

Consolation Bracket 2nd Round

 

Team Rose

80

Urban DFW Elite

66

Jet Ramey United

78

Karolina Khaos

72

Mass Rivals

78

Juice All-Stars

74

Team rush KC

72

Upward Stars

67

Vegas Elite

70

Gamepoint Elite

59

Stackhouse Elite

71

Louisville Magic

67

Chauncey Billups Elite

57

New Orleans Elite

49

Hoop Dreams

77

Wiz Kids

73

Jet Ramey United

58

Team Rose

54

Mass Rivals

63

Team Rush KC

56

 

Boys 17U

 

Tournament Bracket

 

Baltimore Elite

70

The Firm

56

 

Game Elite

80

Urban DFW Elite

72

 

Mass Rivals

79

Atlanta Celtics

52

 

Eric Gordon All-Stars

76

K-Low Elite

57

 

Team Magic Elite

76

Upward Stars

65

 

Team Loaded VA

58

New England Playaz

56

 

Compton Magic

80

Team FAST

79

 

D1 Minnesota

65

Brookwood Elite

49

 

Baltimore Elite

69

Game Elite

61

Quarterfinal

Mass Rivals

69

Eric Gordon All-Stars

53

Quarterfinal

Team Loaded VA

89

Team Magic Elite

80

Quarterfinal

D1 Minnesota

65

Compton Magic

54

Quarterfinal

Mass Rivals

67

Baltimore Elite

53

Semifinal

Team Loaded VA

71

D1 Minnesota

67

Semifinal

 

Consolation Bracket 1st Round

 

Gamepoint Elite

71

Team Eleate

58

MBA Hoops

67

Dream Vision

60

Juice All-Stars

78

Texas D1 Ambassadors

68

Urban ASAK Elite

70

Team Arsenal

44

NY Jayhawks

67

Las Vegas Knicks

65

Ohio Basketball Club

71

Team Carroll

51

Basketball University

62

Pump N Run

57

 

Consolation Bracket 2nd Round

 

Chauncey Billups Elite

47

Louisville Magic

45

Indiana Elite Central

65

Indiana Elite

57

Florida Sons

59

Garner Road Basketball Club

56

Gateway Basketball Club

75

Texas PRO

71

Team Loaded NC

77

Dallas Mustangs

69

Just Win

64

Stackhouse Elite

54

Ball4lyfe United

83

Team Lillard

75

Exum Elite Utah Prospects

71

M33M Elite

51

Indiana Elite Central

53

Chauncey Billups Elite

45

Gateway Basketball Club

58

Florida Sons

47

 

Consolation Bracket 3rd/4th Round

 

The Firm

74

Urban DFW Elite

58

Atlanta Celtics

75

K-Low Elite

72

Upward Stars

74

New England Playaz

60

Brookwood Elite

66

Team FAST

61

 

 

July 9th

 

Boys 15U

 

Tournament Bracket

 

Exum Elite Utah Prospects

60

Indiana Elite

53

Championship

Iowa Barnstormers

78

Dream Vision

66

 

D1 Minnesota

87

Team Loaded NC

69

 

Team Loaded VA

55

Wisconsin Playground Warriors

42

 

 

Boys 16U

 

Tournament Bracket

 

DC New World

79

Yes II Success

75

Championship

Arkansas Hawks

62

Iowa Barnstormers

56

3rd Place

 

Consolation Bracket 1st/4th/5th/Round

 

D1 Minnesota

72

Colorado Hawks

58

Ohio Basketball Club

81

Team Loaded VA

73

Team Eleate

83

Texas Elite Basketball

78

Basketball University

73

Texas PRO

65

Team Harris

72

The Firm

51

Team Loaded NC

53

Baltimore Elite

50

Indiana Elite

80

Compton Magic

75

New England Playaz

55

Dream Vision

50

MBA Hoops

75

Wisconsin Playground Warriors

69

Louisville Magic

78

Gamepoint Elite

70

Wiz Kids

70

New Orleans Elite

46

Urban DFW Elite

68

Karolina Khaos

52

Juice All-Stars

75

Upward Stars

55

 

Consolation Bracket 2nd Round

 

Stackhouse Elite

55

Vegas Elite

51

Hoop Dreams

62

Chauncey Billups Elite

56

Jet Ramey United

67

Mass Rivals

56

 

 

Boys 17U

 

Tournament Bracket

 

Mass Rivals

57

Team Loaded VA

48

Championship

D1 Minnesota

80

Baltimore Elite

72

3rd Place

 

Consolation Bracket 1st Round

 

Team Eleate

86

Texas D1 Ambassadors

61

MBA Hoops

66

Team Arsenal

51

Dream Vision

58

Urban ASAK Elite

49

Juice All-Stars

80

Gamepoint Elite

79

Basketball University

63

NY Jayhawks

62

Ohio Basketball Club

51

Las Vegas Knicks

48

Team Carroll

57

Pump N Run

54

 

Consolation Bracket 2nd Round

 

Dallas Mustangs

54

Stackhouse Elite

47

Team Lillard

73

M33M Elite

66

Louisville Magic

76

Indiana Elite

44

Texas PRO

78

Garner Road Basketball Club

70

Team Loaded NC

74

Just Win

67

Exum Elite Utah Prospects

68

Ball4lyfe United

45

Gateway Basketball Club

60

Indiana Elite Central

49

 

Consolation Bracket 3rd/4th/Round

 

Compton Magic

76

Game Elite

72

Team Magic Elite

69

Eric Gordon All-Stars

66

K-Low Elite

81

Urban DFW Elite

60

Team FAST

70

New England Playaz

68

The Firm

62

Atlanta Celtics

45

Upward Stars

68

Brookwood Elite

61

 

Conclusion

 

This was about redemption for Makai Ashton-Langford and Mass Rivals as they faced off with a old nemesis in Team Loaded (VA). Last year in the Super 64 in Las Vegas they faced off and lost a double digit lead at halftime and eventually lost the game. History would not repeat itself as Mass Rivals average margin of victory in this event was +25 points per game and they captured the championship with a 57-48 victory. Azar Swain and Makai Ashton-Langford led the victors with 17 and 16 points respectively. Rasir Bolton led Team Loaded with 13 points.

 

Please visit the event website for all the scores and comprehensive coverage on this event. Also, check out the various coverage by the recruiting gurus and sports writers who cover events of this caliber.