2016KBA7B

 

 

2016 KBA Boys 7th Grade State Basketball Tournament

KBA, Genesis Center, Imani Baptist Church, and Jessie Clark

Lexington, KY

January 29-31, 2016

2016 Ron Harrison

 

There are sixty teams entered in this tournament. They are Bate, Clark County, Elkhorn, Benton, Christian Academy of Louisville, Eastside, Lincoln County, The Lexington School, Wayne County, Crosby, Meece, TK Stone, West Jessamine, EJ Hayes, Shelby East, Clay County, North Laurel, Wolfe County, Blessed Sacrament, Adams, Clinton County, Scott County, Anderson County, Knox County, Morton, East Jessamine, Hazard, Shelby West, Southern Pulaski, LCA, Spencer County, Tates Creek, McNabb, Johnson County, Bourbon County, Whitley County, Woodford County, Webster County, Hopkinsville, Conner, Elliott County, Estill County, Oldham County, Taylor County, Southern (Lex), Northern Pulaski, Middlesboro, North Oldham, Harrison County, Elkhorn City, Jessie Clark, Corbin, Walton-Verona, Beaumont, Paintsville, Winburn, Clark Moores, Royal Springs, Russell County, and South Laurel.

 

Friday January 29th

 

(Pool Play)

 

West Jessamine

58

Jessie Clark

28

East Jessamine

44

Tates Creek

41

Shelby West

44

LCA

43

Anderson County

36

McNabb

32

The Lexington School

35

Winburn

20

EJ Hayes

55

Harrison County

30

Morton

49

Bourbon County

45

Bate

54

Conner

43

CAL

35

Estill County

20

Clark County

48

North Oldham

12

Lincoln County

35

Oldham County

20

Scott County

49

Whitley County

44

Royal Springs

43

South Laurel

33

Hazard

46

Spencer County

44

Meece

42

Southern (Lex)

22

Clay County

64

Beaumont

41

Shelby East

61

Corbin

36

North laurel

61

Walton-Verona

46

TK Stone

47

Northern Pulaski

22

Wolfe County

49

Southern Pulaski

35

Eastside

35

Paintsville

20

Elkhorn

48

Middlesboro

17

Blessed Sacrament

53

Hopkinsville

45

Adams

50

Webster County

43

Benton

35

Elliott County

20

Knox County

43

Johnson County

39

Crosby

58

Elkhorn City

21

Clinton County

38

Woodford County

32

Wayne County

35

Taylor County

20

 

 

Saturday January 30th

 

(Pool Play)

 

East Jessamine

53

Southern (Lex)

25

Royal Springs

41

Tates Creek

28

EJ Hayes

43

Bourbon County

37

Jessie Clark

33

LCA

23

West Jessamine

57

Morton

28

Beaumont

24

The Lexington School

21

Bate

35

Winburn

20

CAL

51

Scott County

46

Shelby West

44

Clark County

39

McNabb

45

Woodford County

43

Blessed Sacrament

51

Harrison County

36

Anderson County

46

Conner

38

Shelby East

57

Wolfe County

45

South laurel

36

Elkhorn

25

Northern Pulaski

49

Clinton County

37

Walton-Verona

42

Adams

38

Spencer County

68

Elkhorn County

27

Lincoln County

55

Hopkinsville

35

Clay County

35

Elliott County

20

North Laurel

54

North Oldham

36

Crosby

49

Johnson County

48

Taylor County

31

Corbin

20

Southern Pulaski

35

Paintsville

20

Meece

44

Webster County

28

TK Stone

57

Middlesboro

20

Knox County

61

Benton

42

Hazard

58

Wayne County

40

Eastside

57

Whitley County

32

 

(Tournament Bracket)

 

Northern Pulaski

56

Taylor County

18

Hazard

won

Southern (Lex)

forfeit

Crosby

41

Corbin

10

Benton

52

Walton-Verona

46

Woodford County

42

Wolfe County

34

CAL

won

Harrison County

forfeit

Conner

32

The Lexington School

21

Elkhorn

48

LCA

46

Blessed Sacrament

won

Winburn

forfeit

East Jessamine

won

North Oldham

forfeit

EJ Hayes

76

Elkhorn City

44

Spencer County

62

Whitley County

21

Adams

59

Bourbon County

27

Hopkinsville

39

Anderson County

34

Morton

48

Wayne County

39

McNabb

37

Jessie Clark

34

Knox County

53

Middlesboro

34

Southern Pulaski

30

Beaumont

25

Shelby West

40

Webster County

37

Johnson County

46

South Laurel

35

Clinton County

57

Scott County

50

Tates Creek

42

Clark county

39

 

 

Sunday January 31st

 

(Tournament Bracket)

 

TK Stone

55

Northern Pulaski

45

 

Crosby

38

Hazard

32

 

Woodford County

51

Shelby East

43

 

Adams

54

Bate

30

 

Lincoln County

59

Benton

37

 

CAL

47

Spencer County

42

 

West Jessamine

43

Morton

29

 

EJ Hayes

39

Conner

34

 

Meece

47

McNabb

23

 

Hopkinsville

43

East Jessamine

37

 

Johnson County

55

North Laurel

37

 

Elkhorn

49

Royal Springs

44

 

Clinton County

39

Eastside

31

 

Knox County

45

Shelby West

39

 

Clay County

60

Southern Pulaski

25

 

Blessed Sacrament

45

Tates Creek

36

 

Lincoln County

44

CAL

42

 

Adams

43

Woodford County

36

 

West Jessamine

46

EJ Hayes

26

 

Johnson County

55

Elkhorn

49

 

Meece

43

Hopkinsville

37

 

Clay County

66

Blessed Sacrament

54

 

TK Stone

50

Crosby

20

 

Knox County

52

Clinton County

38

 

Meece

48

Johnson County

35

Quarterfinal

Lincoln County

51

West Jessamine

36

Quarterfinal

TK Stone

45

Adams

36

Quarterfinal

Clay County

52

Knox County

50

Quarterfinal

Meece

50

Clay County

43

Semifinal

Lincoln County

46

TK Stone

39

Semifinal

Meece

50

Lincoln County

31

Championship

 

 

Meece was coached by Scott Lynch and Kade Grundy (Meece) was named Most Outstanding Player.

 

All Tournament First Team Kade Grundy (Meece) (Most Outstanding Player), Kaysa Sheron (Meece), Dakota Aley (Meece), Spencer Baird (Lincoln County), Rodney Alcorn (Lincoln County), Conner Robinson (Clay County), Camden Williams (TK Stone), Jaquais Franklin (TK Stone), Corey VanHoose (Johnson County), Ethan Mills (Knox County), AJ Kennell (West Jessamine), and Jakson Watts (Adams).

 

All Tournament Second Team Brandt Babin (CAL), Trent Grundy (EJ Hayes), Jake Whitlock (Spencer County), Wade Pelphrey (Hazard), JD Alexander (Woodford County), Will Glass (Crosby), Guyer Hopper (Hopkinsville), Tate Farmer (Elkhorn), Chase Stines (Clinton County), Jo Eubalk (Blessed Sacrament), Kennedy Hayden (East Jessamine), and Gage Potter (Royal Springs).

 

All Tournament Honorable Mention Cam Christy (Walton-Verona), Eric Burroughs (LCA), Riley Osterbur (Conner), Jake Shepherd (Northern Pulaski), Matthew Paul (Whitley County), Tate Cunnigan (North Laurel), Dante Hayden (Bate), Micah Glenn (Scott County), Dijuan Stepp (West Jessamine), Luke Stone (Morton), Sam Conley (Shelby East), Brady Miller (Benton), and Deshawn Jackson (EJ Hayes).

 

A special thanks to the KBA staff for providing the up to date scores and all the all tournament information.