2016KBA6B

 

 

2016 KBA Boys 6th Grade State Basketball Tournament

KBA, LCA, and Imani Church

Lexington, KY

February 5-7, 2016

2016 Ron Harrison

 

There were forty eight teams entered in this tournament. The teams entered are Lincoln County, Northern Pulaski, Barret, Crosby, JCTMS, EJ Hayes, Elkhorn, North Laurel, Rockcastle County, Boyle County, Beaumont, Meece, James Madison, Eastside, Morton, West Carter, Tates Creek, Meade County, Southern Pulaski, Williamsburg, Bate, Hazard, Shelby West, Paris, Pine Knot, Southern (Lex), South Laurel, Wolfe County, Clinton County, Owensboro Catholic, East Jessamine, Bondurant, Flemingsburg, McNabb, North Oldham, LCA, Scott County, Whitesburg, Bourbon County, Lay Elementary, Harrison County, Whitley County, Woodford County, Rowan County, Hacker, Royal Springs, West Jessamine, and RW Combs.

 

Friday February 5th (Pool Play)

 

Morton

50

Woodford County

23

Beaumont

57

West Jessamine

38

Tates Creek

47

East Jessamine

31

EJ Hayes

54

Bate

29

Shelby West

29

LCA

26

Lincoln County

45

Bondurant

22

Boyle County

53

Bourbon County

31

Elkhorn

50

Southern (Lex)

29

North Laurel

49

Royal Springs

29

McNabb

34

North Oldham

32

Southern Pulaski

45

Paris

38

Flemingsburg

45

Harrison County

42

Barret

35

Hacker

20

Clinton County

28

Whitley County

24

Eastside

35

Lay Elementary

32

JCTMS

41

Wolfe County

22

South laurel

40

Scott County

34

Rockcastle County

41

Whitesburg

9

Meade County

41

Hazard

31

James Madison

36

Williamsburg

21

Northern Pulaski

47

Owensboro Catholic

13

Crosby

56

Rowan County

25

Meece

52

RW Combs

21

Pine Knot

35

West Carter

31

 

 

Saturday February 6th

 

(Pool Play)

 

Bondurant

50

Morton

47

EJ Hayes

38

West Jessamine

21

Paris

51

Tates Creek

47

Beaumont

42

Woodford County

35

East Jessamine

30

Bourbon County

27

Lincoln County

31

Royal Springs

11

Elkhorn

48

McNabb

29

Southern (Lex)

39

LCA

32

Bate

50

Harrison County

29

Boyle County

33

Scott County

24

JCTMS

42

Whitley County

27

Wolfe County

30

North Oldham

26

West Carter

55

RW Combs

40

Williamsburg

52

Clinton County

32

Owensboro Catholic

28

Whitesburg

25

North laurel

51

Lay Elementary

35

Eastside

22

Meade County

21

Barret

64

Flemingsburg

14

Hazard

53

Pine Knot

44

Crosby

46

South Laurel

24

James Madison

44

Southern Pulaski

39

Meece

42

Shelby West

37

Rockcastle County

41

Rowan County

32

Northern Pulaski

35

Hacker

20

 

(Tournament Bracket)

 

Bondurant

55

Flemingsburg

30

Tates Creek

won

Hacker

forfeit

Lay Elementary

43

Pine Knot

40

Paris

51

Harrison County

45

Clinton County

47

LCA

25

Williamsburg

31

Royal Springs

18

Bate

40

Rowan County

37

McNabb

55

East Jessamine

42

Meade County

51

RW Combs

15

Shelby West

42

Whitley County

36

West Jessamine

42

Southern Pulaski

37

South Laurel

37

Whitesburg

24

Hazard

45

Woodford County

35

Southern (Lex)

49

Bourbon County

34

Scott County

41

Wolfe County

22

North Laurel

42

Lay Elementary

26

Rockcastle County

63

Paris

40

Lincoln County

33

Bondurant

22

West Carter

32

Tates Creek

25

North Oldham

45

Owensboro Catholic

39

Crosby

58

Clinton County

28

James Madison

30

Williamsburg

26

Scott County

42

JCTMS

37

Meece

46

Bate

28

Northern Pulaski

52

McNabb

25

Morton

36

Meade County

35

Boyle County

47

Shelby West

45

Barret

57

North Oldham

26

Eastside

43

West Jessamine

21

EJ Hayes

49

South Laurel

19

Hazard

39

Beaumont

33

Elkhorn

46

Southern (Lex)

23

 

 

Sunday February 7th

 

(Tournament Bracket)

 

Lincoln County

50

West Carter

25

 

North Laurel

46

Rockcastle County

44

 

Crosby

44

James Madison

16

 

Meece

56

Scott County

41

 

Northern Pulaski

46

Morton

39

 

Boyle County

47

Elkhorn

34

 

Barret

63

Eastside

45

 

Hazard

43

EJ Hayes

37

 

Barret

63

Hazard

45

Quarterfinal

Meece

53

Crosby

46

Quarterfinal

Lincoln County

38

North Laurel

35

Quarterfinal

Northern Pulaski

38

Boyle County

34

Quarterfinal

Lincoln County

50

Meece

46

Semifinal

Barret

54

Northern Pulaski

46

Semifinal

Barret

55

Lincoln County

49

Championship

 

Barret coached by Danny Edelen captured the championship. Selah Brown (Barret) was named Most Outstanding Player in the tournament.

 

All Tournament First Team Selah Brown (Barret) (Most Outstanding Player), Jack Edelen (Barrett), Gabe Sisk (Barret), Jaxon Smith (Lincoln County), Cruise Wilson (Lincoln County), Caleb Sloan (Northern Pulaski), Lach Travis (Northern Pulaski), Gavin Stevens (Meece), Benito Zarajoza (Meece), Caudill (Hazard), Clay Sizemore (North Laurel), Grayson Bryant (Crosby), Webb Hagon (Boyle County), and Cole Lanter (Boyle County).

 

All Tournament Second Team Kanye Henderson (Morton), Caleb Hack (Elkhorn), Yared Raley (Eastside), Petey Lyndsay (EJ Hayes), Micah Glenn (Scott County), Noah Questelle (James Madison), Hopkins (Rockcastle County), Jackson Bond (West Carter), and Kennedy Hayden (East Jessamine).

 

All Tournament Honorable Mention Zack Carter (Beaumont), Alonzo Coleman (JCTMS), Evan Poole (Williamsburg), Max Vandyke (Southern Lex), Chance Wyatt (South Laurel), M. Lee (Shelby West), Jalen Dunn (Bate), and Grant Beavin (Meade County).

 

A special thanks to the staff at the KBA for providing the up to date scores and the information on the various all tournament teams.