2015TEG

 

 

Touchstone Energy 2015 All “A” Classic Basketball State Tournament

Girls’ Tournament

Frankfort Convention Center

Frankfort, KY

January 28-February 1, 2015

 

©2015 by Ron Harrison

 

The All “A” Classic included four teams in 1991.  The 1992 version expanded to include eight teams and in 1993 the tournament again expanded to include a full complement of 16 teams.  Winners crowned to date are 1991 Cumberland, 1992 Cumberland, 1993 Nicholas County, 1994 Louisville Holy Cross, 1995 Monroe County, 1996 Louisville Holy Cross, 1997 Hazard, 1998 Hazard, 1999 Bishop Brossart, 2000 Somerset, 2001 Jackson County, 2002 Jackson County, 2003 Clinton County, 2004 Clinton County, 2005 Christian Academy of Louisville, 2006 Monroe County, 2007 Lexington Christian Academy, 2008 Lexington Christian Academy, 2009 Lexington Christian Academy, 2010 Newport Central Catholic, 2011 Owensboro Catholic, 2012 Walton-Verona, 2013 Owensboro Catholic, and 2014 Glasgow.

 

Wednesday January 28th

 

Harlan (Region 13) vs. Owensboro Catholic (Region 3)

 

Harlan coach Derrick Akal started the following lineup: 5-9 Fr. Mackenzie King, 5-5 Sr. Masie Charles, 5-10 So. Emma Bianchi, 5-5 So. Jordan Brock, and 5-5 Jr. Brooklyn Massingill.  Owensboro Catholic coach Michael Robertson countered with 5-9 Jr. Annabel Moore, 5-6 Sr. Alexa Wilson, 5-9 Jr. Caroline Hayden, 5-6 Jr. Emily Marshall, and 5-7 Jr. Mikayla Berry.

 

Owensboro Catholic defeated Harlan by a score of 63-47.  Owensboro Catholic shot 41.2% from the field including five of 17 from the three point line.  The Lady Aces connected on 16 of 31 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 22 points off 20 Harlan turnovers.  Harlan shot 32.7% from the field including five of 24 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Dragons connected on eight of 13 free throws, pulled down 43 rebounds, and did not score off seven Owensboro Catholic turnovers.

 

Mikayla Berry led Owensboro Catholic with 24 points including three three point baskets, three blocked shots, and three steals.  Annabel Moore added 13 points and three steals.  Caroline Hayden recorded 10 points and 11 rebounds.

 

Brooklyn Massingill led Harlan with 14 points and eight rebounds.  Masie Charles added nine points on three three point baskets, five rebounds, and three assists.  Emma Bianchi chipped in with eight points.  Mackenzie King recorded five points and 10 rebounds and Jordan Brock added six points, four rebounds, and four assists.

 

Harlan

11

8

14

14

47

Owensboro Catholic

14

16

17

16

63

 

Harlan (47) – King 5, Charles 9, Bianchi 8, Brock 6, Massingill 14. Thomas 5.

 

Owensboro Catholic (63) – Moore 13, Wilson 4, Hayden 10, Marshall 4, Berry 24, Mitchell 5, Maggard 1, John 2.

 

Caverna (Region 5) vs. Bath County (Region 16)

 

Caverna coach Cornelius Faulkner started the following lineup: 5-8 Jr. Madison Faulkner, 5-8 Jr. Shanda Bradley, 5-8 Jr. Andrea Davis, 5-7 So. Kiara Kirk, and 5-7 Sr. Ciara Waggoner.  Bath County coach Troy Thomas countered with 5-9 Sr. Haleigh Porter, 5-6 Sr. Tayler Rogers, 6-1 Jr. Sarah Price, 5-6 8th Grade Jasmine Flowers, and 5-4 Sr. Morgan Howard.

 

Caverna defeated Bath County by a score of 50-39.  There were six ties and four lead changes in this game.  Caverna shot 43.9% from the field including three of eight from the three point line.  The Lady Colonels connected on 11 of 15 free throws, pulled down 41 rebounds, and scored five points off four Bath County turnovers.  Bath County shot 23.7% from the field including four of 25 from beyond the arc.  The lady Cats connected on seven of eight free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored nine points off 11 Caverna turnovers.

 

Ciara Waggoner led Caverna with 18 points and 10 rebounds.  Madison Faulkner added 16 points and 14 rebounds. 

 

Sarah Price led Bath County with 15 points, 11 rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Jasmine Flowers added seven points and seven rebounds.

 

Caverna

8

12

19

11

50

Bath County

4

16

12

7

39

 

Caverna (50) – Faulkner 16, Bradley 6, Davis 3, Kirk 7, Waggoner 18.

 

Bath County (39) – Porter 2, Rogers 4, Price 15, Flowers 7, Howard 5, Moore 3, Leach 3.

 

Danville (Region 12) vs. Covington Holy Cross (Region 9)

 

Danville coach Judie Mason started the following lineup: 5-5 Sr. Cameron McPherson, 5-4 Sr. Ne Ne Chenault, 5-8 So. Kennedy Walker, 5-1 So. Zenoviah Walker, and 5-4 So. Alyvia Walker.  Holy Cross coach Kes Murphy countered with 5-10 So. Abby Hassert, 5-7 So. Aleah Tucker, 6-2 Sr. Ally Mayhaus, 5-7 Jr. Dajah McClendon, and 5-8 Sr. Deja Turner.

 

Holy Cross defeated a cold shooting (17.4% from the field ) Danville team by a score of 70-35.  Holy Cross shot 51.9% from the field including two of seven from the three point line.  The Indians connected on 12 of 16 free throws, pulled down 44 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 12 Danville turnovers.  Danville shot 17.4% from the field including five of 21 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Admirals connected on 14 of 22 free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored six points off nine Holy Cross turnovers.

 

Deja Turner led Holy Cross with 19 points including two three point baskets and five rebounds.  Abby Hassert added 10 points and seven rebounds.  Dajah McClendon recorded 10 points, four rebounds, four assists, and three steals.  Aleah Tucker chipped in with eight points and four rebounds and Ally Mayhaus added seven points, seven rebounds, and three blocked shots.  6-2 Sr. Cessie Mayhaus added six points and five rebounds.

 

Alyvia Walker led Danville with 14 points including two three point baskets and five rebounds.  Cameron McPherson added 13 points including two three point baskets.  Ne Ne Chenault pulled down 10 rebounds.

 

Danville

8

7

13

7

35

Covington Holy Cross

13

14

20

23

70

 

Danville (35) – McPherson 13, Chenault 3, K. Walker 0, Z. Walker 0, A. Walker 14, Turner 5.

 

Covington Holy Cross (70) – Hassert 10, Tucker 8, A. Mayhaus 7, McClendon 10, Turner 19, C. Mayhaus 6, Gabbard 4, C. Turner 6.

 

Clinton County (Region 4) vs. Sayre (Region 11)

 

Clinton County coach Darrell Thompson started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Ansley Stalcup, 5-7 So. Bree Boils, 6-0 Jr. Kayla Dicken, 5-6 So. Macy Campbell, and 5-7 Sr. Shyanne McWhorter.  Sayre coach Scotty Sutton countered with 5-5 Fr. Dee Dee Wheeler, 5-4 So. Ellie Alford, 6-3 Sr. Gabby Bowie, 5-0 Jr. Hannah Brady, and 5-4 Sr. Meg Croney-Clark.

 

Clinton County defeated Sayre by a score of 47-28.  Clinton County shot 31.6% from the field including one of seven from the three point line.  The Lady Bulldogs connected on 22 of 31 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 20 Sayre turnovers.  Sayre shot 33.3% from the field including one of eight from beyond the arc.  The Lady Spartans connected on nine of 16 free throws, pulled down 21 rebounds, and scored eight points off 11 Clinton County turnovers.

 

Ansley Stalcup led Clinton County with 16 points including 10 of 12 free throws, seven rebounds, and three steals.  Kayla Dicken added 15 points and five rebounds.  5-7 8th Grade Joelie Hicks recorded eight points and five rebounds.

 

Ellie Alford led Sayre with nine points.  Gabby Bowie added seven points and five rebounds.

 

Clinton County

12

12

13

10

47

Sayre

8

4

9

7

28

 

Clinton County (47) – Stalcup 16, Boils 2, Dicken 15, Campbell 6, McWhorter 0, Hicks 8.

 

Sayre (28) – Wheeler 4, Alford 9, Bowie 7, Brady 0, Croney-Clark 3, Pergande 3, Tew 2.

 

University Heights (Region 2) vs. Leslie County (Region 14)

 

University Heights coach Taylor Sparks started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Jordan Hornbuckle, 5-9 Jr. Mackenzie Hamby, 6-0 So. JaNiya Davis, 5-6 Sr. Denayia Holmes, and 5-9 So. Ne Ne Grubbs.  Leslie County coach Mark Collett countered with 5-10 Sr. Katie Moore, 5-10 Jr. Madisyn Combs, 6-0 Sr. Brooke Asher, 5-5 So. Shelby Sparks, and 5-7 Sr. Katelyn Farler.

 

Leslie County defeated University Heights by a score of 56-46.  There were six lead changes and five ties in this game.  Leslie County shot 31.3% from the field including four of 14 from the three point line.  The Lady Eagles connected on 22 of 28 free throws, pulled down 51 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 12 University Heights turnovers.  University Heights shot 29.8% from the field including four of 23 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Blazers connected on eight of 19 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored 16 points off 24 Leslie County turnovers.

 

Katie Moore led Leslie County with 33 points including 13 of 15 free throws, 15 rebounds, and two assists.  5-5 So. Emily Griffith added nine points and six rebounds.  Brooke Asher pulled down seven rebounds and blocked four shots.

 

Lee Lee Grubbs led University Heights with 12 points including two three point baskets, three rebounds, three assists, and three blocked shots.  Denayia Holmes added 12 points and four steals.  JaNiya Davis recorded 10 points and four rebounds.  Jordan Hornbuckle pulled down nine rebounds. 

 

University Heights

7

9

19

11

46

Leslie County

10

18

9

19

56

 

University Heights (46) – Hornbuckle 1, Hamby 3, Davis 10, Holmes 12, Grubbs 12, Hebert 8.

 

Leslie County (56) – Moore 33, Combs 5, Asher 3, Sparks 2, Farler 2, Griffith 9, Gay 2.

 

Murray (Region 1) vs. Presentation (Region 6)

 

Murray coach Rechelle Turner started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Hannah Clark, 5-11 Sr. Kayleigh House, 6-2 So. Maddie Waldrop, 5-7 Fr. Macey Turley, and 5-8 Sr. Elizabeth Grogan.  Presentation coach David Jackson countered with 5-9 Sr. Emily Schroeder, 5-6 Sr. Lauren Koenig, 5-10 Sr. Alex Hibbs, 5-4 Jr. Dara Jackson, and 5-5 Sr. Amelia Kolb.

 

Murray defeated Presentation by a score of 65-20.  Murray shot 49.15 from the field including five of 17 from the three point line.  The Lady Tigers connected on eight of 16 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 24 points off 25 Presentation turnovers.  Presentation shot 14.3% from the field including two of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Toppers connected on four of eight free throws, pulled down 42 rebounds, and scored three points off 11 Murray turnovers.

 

Maddie Waldrop led Murray with 16 points and 13 rebounds.  Elizabeth Grogan and 5-10 Fr. Alexis Burpo each scored eight points.

 

Alex Hibbs led Presentation with four points, 18 rebounds, and four steals.  5-6 So. Cameron Brown also scored four points.

 

Murray

17

23

13

12

65

Presentation

5

5

3

7

20

 

Murray (65) – Clark 4, House 5, Waldrop 16, Turley 6, Grogan 8, Burpo 8, Mo. Turley 2, Lawson 3, Mayes 5, Campbell 4, Ramey 2, Parker 2.

 

Presentation (20) – Schroeder 3, Koenig 2, Hibbs 4, Jackson 0, Kolb 3, Harris 2, Vogt 1, Denham 1, Brown 4.

 

Gallatin County (Region 8) vs. Kentucky Country Day (Region 7)

 

Gallatin County coach Holly Roberts started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Hannah Dossett, 5-6 Jr. Danielle Wesley, 5-8 Jr. Blaire Sullivan, 5-3 Fr. Kaylee Terrell, and 5-6 Jr. Autumn Bowen.  Kentucky Country Day coach Harry Hayes countered with 5-7 Sr. Kennedy Hayes, 5-6 Jr. Daria Esenbrei, 5-9 Sr. Leah Miller, 5-3 Sr. Sydney Mathis, and 5-6 Sr. Hannah Lally.

 

Gallatin County defeated Kentucky Country Day by a score of 57-32.  Gallatin County shot 35.2% from the field including four of 18 from the three point line.  The Lady Wildcats connected on 15 of 19 free throws, pulled down 42 rebounds, and scored 17 points off 20 Kentucky Country Day turnovers.  Kentucky Country Day shot 25% from the field including one of 15 from beyond the arc.  The Bearcats connected on three of six free throws, pulled down 38 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 19 Gallatin County turnovers.

 

Hannah Dossett led Gallatin County with 21 points including three three point baskets, seven rebounds, two blocked shots, and four steals.  Autumn Bowen added 12 points, nine rebounds, six assists, and three steals.  Danielle Wesley recorded 12 points, five rebounds, and four assists.  Blaire Sullivan pulled down nine rebounds.

 

Sydney Mathis led Kentucky Country Day with eight points, five rebounds, and three steals.  5-3 Jr. Ellie Donato added seven points and Daria Esenbrei pulled down nine rebounds.

 

Gallatin County

18

14

8

17

57

Kentucky Country Day

6

6

6

14

32

 

Gallatin County (57) – Dossett 21, Wesley 12, Sullivan 4, Terrell 2, Bowen 12, Wainscott 2, Beatty 4.

 

Kentucky Country Day (32) – Hayes 5, Esenbrei 2, Miller 0, Mathis 8, Lally 4, Donato 7, Scott 2, Green 4.

 

Bracken County (Region 10) vs. East Ridge (Region 15)

 

Bracken County coach Patrick Kelsch started the following lineup: 5-6 Jr. Bailey Cummins, 5-6 Sr. Cassidy Collins, 5-11 Sr. Kara Jones, 5-4 Sr. MacKenzie Jefferson, and 5-6 Fr. Kinley Ruf.  East Ridge coach Laura Campbell countered with 5-7 Jr. Hannah Bevins, 5-7 Jr. Lesli Fleenor, 5-9 Sr. Chelsea Justice, 5-3 Sr. Paige Potter, and 5-5 Sr. Timera Thacker.

 

East Ridge led 45-33 late in the third quarter but Bracken County rallied to defeat the Lady Warriors 66-63 in overtime.  Bracken County shot 42.1% from the field including two of 16 from the three point line.  The Lady Bears connected on 16 of 25 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 23 points off 24 East Ridge turnovers.  East Ridge shot 45.7% from the field including seven of 13 from beyond the arc.  The lady Warriors connected on 14 of 26 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 15 Bracken County turnovers.

 

Bailey Cummins led Bracken County with 30 points including 10 of 14 free throws, nine rebounds, six assists, two blocked shots, and two steals.  Kinley Ruf added 12 points.  MacKenzie Jefferson chipped in with eight points.  Cassidy Collins recorded six points, nine rebounds, and three steals.

 

Lesli Fleenor led East Ridge with 17 points including three three point baskets.  Chelsea Justice added 15 points, nine rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Hannah Bevins recorded 12 points, seven rebounds, two assists, and two steals.  Timera Thacker chipped in with seven points, five rebounds, and four assists.

 

Bracken County

7

12

16

21

10

66

East Ridge

10

20

15

11

7

63

 

Bracken County (66) – Cummins 30, Collins 6, Jones 2, Jefferson 8, Ruf 12, Florer 5, Macy Jefferson 3.

 

East Ridge (63) – Bevins 12, Fleenor 17, Justice 15, Potter 6, Thacker 7, May 6.

 

 

Friday January 30th (Quarterfinals)

 

Caverna vs. Owensboro Catholic

 

Caverna coach Cornelius Faulkner started the following lineup: 5-8 Jr. Madison Faulkner, 5-8 Jr. Shanda Bradley, 5-8 Jr. Andrea Davis, 5-7 So. Kiara Kirk, and 5-7 Sr. Ciara Waggoner.  Owensboro Catholic coach Michael Robertson countered with 5-9 Jr. Annabel Moore, 5-6 Sr. Alexa Wilson, 5-9 Jr. Caroline Hayden, 5-6 Jr. Emily Marshall, and 5-7 Jr. Mikayla Berry.

 

The score was tied 29-29 at halftime but Owensboro Catholic outscored Caverna 19-10 in the third quarter on their way to a 61-54 victory.  The score was tied four times and there were three lead changes in the game.  Owensboro Catholic shot 38.3% from the field including five of 17 from the three point line.  The Lady Aces pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 17 Caverna turnovers.  Caverna shot 43.5% from the field including six of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Colonels connected on eight of 15 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored four points off eight Owensboro Catholic turnovers.

 

Annabel Moore led Owensboro Catholic with 19 points and four steals.  Mikayla Berry added 12 points including three three point baskets and eight rebounds.  Caroline Hayden recorded nine points, five rebounds, and four steals.  Alexa Wilson pulled down nine rebounds.

 

Ciara Waggoner led Caverna with 17 points, five rebounds, and five assists.  Andrea Davis added 11 points including three three point baskets.  Madison Faulkner recorded 10 points and 13 rebounds.

 

Caverna

14

15

10

15

54

Owensboro Catholic

18

11

19

13

61

 

Caverna (54) – Faulkner 10, Bradley 6, Davis 11, Kirk 7, Waggoner 17, Carter 3.

 

Owensboro Catholic (61) – Moore 19, Wilson 5, Hayden 9, Marshall 3, Berry 12, Payne 7, Mitchell 6.

 

Clinton County vs. Covington Holy Cross

 

Clinton County coach Darrell Thompson started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Ansley Stalcup, 5-7 So. Bree Boils, 6-0 Jr. Kayla Dicken, 5-6 So. Macy Campbell, and 5-7 Sr. Shyanne McWhorter.  Holy Cross coach Kes Murphy countered with 5-10 So. Abby Hassert, 5-7 So. Aleah Tucker, 6-2 Sr. Ally Mayhaus, 5-7 Jr. Dajah McClendon, and 5-8 Sr. Deja Turner.

 

Covington Holy Cross raced out to a 21-9 first quarter lead on their way to a 60-46 victory over Clinton County.  Holy Cross shot 52.3% from the field including six of 14 from the three point line.  The Indians connected on eight of 11 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 17 points off nine Clinton County turnovers.  Clinton County shot 27.3% from the field including five of 10 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Bulldogs connected on 17 of 24 free throws, pulled down 31 rebounds, and scored 10 points off eight Clinton County turnovers.

 

Deja Turner led Holy Cross with 20 points including three three point baskets.  Ally Mayhaus added 14 points, five rebounds, and six blocked shots.  Aleah Tucker chipped in with nine points on three three point baskets.  Abby Hassert recorded seven points and six rebounds.  Dajah McClendon recorded six points, six rebounds, seven assists, and three steals.

 

Kayla Dicken led Clinton County with 15 points and eight rebounds.  Ansley Stalcup added 15 points including three three point baskets and seven rebounds.

 

Clinton County

9

6

14

17

46

Covington Holy Cross

21

10

16

13

60

 

Clinton County (46) – Stalcup 15, Boils 1, Dicken 15, Campbell 0, McWhorter 7, Hicks 6, Collins 2.

 

Covington Holy Cross (60) – Hassert 7, Tucker 9, A. Mayhaus 14, McClendon 6, Turner 20, C. Mayhaus 4.

 

Murray vs. Leslie County

 

Murray coach Rechelle Turner started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Hannah Clark, 5-11 Sr. Kayleigh House, 6-2 So. Maddie Waldrop, 5-7 Fr. Macey Turley, and 5-8 Sr. Elizabeth Grogan.  Leslie County coach Mark Collett countered with 5-10 Sr. Katie Moore, 5-10 Jr. Madisyn Combs, 6-0 Sr. Brooke Asher, 5-5 So. Shelby Sparks, and 5-7 Sr. Katelyn Farler.

 

Murray defeated Leslie County by a score of 64-33.  Murray shot 44.7% from the field including four of 12 from the three point line.  The Lady Tigers connected on 18 of 25 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and scored 18 points off 16 Leslie County turnovers.  Leslie County shot 26.7% from the field including one of 20 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Eagles connected on eight of 11 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored seven points off 10 Murray turnovers.

 

Maddie Waldrop led Murray with 17 points and six rebounds.  Macey Turley added 11 points, four rebounds, and three assists.  5-10 Fr. Alex Burpo chipped in with eight points.  Kayleigh House recorded seven points and six rebounds.

 

Katie Moore led Leslie County with 11 points and six rebounds.  Brooke Asher recorded 11 points, five rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

Murray

12

20

19

13

64

Leslie County

6

9

5

13

33

 

Murray (64) – Clark 4, House 7, Waldrop 17, Turley 11, Grogan 6, Lawson 4, Mayes 4, Ramey 2, Burpo 8, Campbell 1.

 

Leslie County (33) – Moore 11, Combs 5, Asher 11, Sparks 0, Farler 0, Griffith 6.

 

Bracken County vs. Gallatin County

 

Bracken County coach Patrick Kelsch started the following lineup: 5-6 Jr. Bailey Cummins, 5-6 Sr. Cassidy Collins, 5-11 Sr. Kara Jones, 5-4 Sr. MacKenzie Jefferson, and 5-6 Fr. Kinley Ruf.  Gallatin County coach Holly Roberts countered with 5-8 Sr. Hannah Dossett, 5-6 Jr. Danielle Wesley, 5-8 Jr. Blaire Sullivan, 5-3 Fr. Kaylee Terrell, and 5-6 Jr. Autumn Bowen. 

 

Gallatin County defeated Bracken County by a score of 48-35.  Gallatin County shot 37.5% from the field including three of 17 from the three point line.  The Lady Wildcats connected on nine of 12 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 13 Bracken County turnovers.  Bracken County shot 26.5% from the field including three of 15 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Bears connected on six of 14 free throws, pulled down 38 rebounds, and scored seven points off nine Gallatin County turnovers.

 

Autumn Bowen led Gallatin County with 18 points, eight rebounds, seven assists, and five steals.  Danielle Wesley added 14 points including two three point baskets and six rebounds.  Hannah Dossett recorded 11 points and nine rebounds.

 

Kinley Ruf led Bracken County with eight points and four rebounds.  MacKenzie Jefferson added eight points and three rebounds.  Cassidy Collins recorded five points and 10 rebounds.

 

Bracken County

10

8

8

9

35

Gallatin County

10

14

12

12

48

 

Bracken County (35) – Cummins 5, Collins 5, Jones 3, Jefferson 8, Ruf 8, Florer 2, Kalb 4.

 

Gallatin County (48) – Dossett 11, Wesley 14, Sullivan 2, Terrell 2, Bowen 18, Beatty 1.

 

 

Saturday January 31st (Semifinals)

 

Covington Holy Cross vs. Owensboro Catholic

 

Holy Cross coach Kes Murphy started the following lineup: 5-10 So. Abby Hassert, 5-7 So. Aleah Tucker, 6-2 Sr. Ally Mayhaus, 5-7 Jr. Dajah McClendon, and 5-8 Sr. Deja Turner.  Owensboro Catholic coach Michael Robertson countered with 5-9 Jr. Annabel Moore, 5-6 Sr. Alexa Wilson, 5-9 Jr. Caroline Hayden, 5-6 Jr. Emily Marshall, and 5-7 Jr. Mikayla Berry

 

Covington Holy Cross defeated Owensboro Catholic by a score of 49-37.  Holy Cross shot 47.4% from the field including three of 11 from the three point line.  The Indians connected on 10 of 14 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored six points off 10 Owensboro Catholic turnovers.  Owensboro Catholic shot 30.6% from the field including four of 14 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Aces connected on three of nine free throws, pulled down 27 rebounds, and scored 11 points off 12 Holy Cross turnovers.

 

Deja Turner led Holy Cross with 13 points and five rebounds.  Aleah Tucker added 10 points and seven rebounds.  Abby Hassert recorded 10 points and five rebounds.  Ally Mayhaus pulled down 10 rebounds and blocked six shots.

 

Mikayla Berry led Owensboro Catholic with 13 points and four rebounds.  Alexa Wilson added nine points.  Caroline Hayden pulled down seven rebounds and blocked two shots.

 

Covington Holy Cross

10

8

16

15

49

Owensboro Catholic

4

9

13

11

37

 

Covington Holy Cross (49) – Hassert 10, Tucker 10, A. Mayhaus 3, McClendon 6, Turner 13, C. Mayhaus 2, Beal 5.

 

Owensboro Catholic (37) – Moore 5, Wilson 9, Hayden 4, Marshall 3, Berry 13, Payne 3.

 

Gallatin County vs. Murray

 

Gallatin County coach Holly Roberts started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Hannah Dossett, 5-6 Jr. Danielle Wesley, 5-8 Jr. Blaire Sullivan, 5-3 Fr. Kaylee Terrell, and 5-6 Jr. Autumn Bowen.  Murray coach Rechelle Turner countered with 6-0 Sr. Hannah Clark, 5-11 Sr. Kayleigh House, 6-2 So. Maddie Waldrop, 5-7 Fr. Macey Turley, and 5-8 Sr. Elizabeth Grogan

 

Gallatin County led 40-37 after three quarters but Murray outscore the Lady Wildcats 29-15 in the final quarter to earn a 66-55 victory.  The score was tied four times and there were five lead changes in the game.  Murray shot 43.5% from the field including four of 12 from the three point line.  The Lady Tigers connected on 22 of 34 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored 29 points off 21 Gallatin County turnovers.  Gallatin County shot 40% from the field including five of 20 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Wildcats connected on 14 of 18 free throws, pulled down 29 rebounds, and scored 13 points off 13 Murray turnovers.

 

5-10 Fr. Alexis Burpo led Murray with 16 points, seven rebounds, and three steals.  Macey Turley added 14 points, six assists, and five steals.  Elizabeth Grogan recorded 12 points including three three point baskets.  5-8 Jr. Lily Ramey chipped in with nine points and three assists.  Maddie Waldrop recorded eight points, 11 rebounds, and three blocked shots.

 

Hannah Dossett led Gallatin County with 24 points including 11 of 12 free throws, seven rebounds, three assists, and two blocked shots.  Danielle Wesley added 18 points including three three point baskets.

 

Gallatin County

12

8

20

15

55

Murray

14

13

10

29

66

 

Gallatin County (55) – Dossett 24, Wesley 18, Sullivan 6, Terrell 2, Bowen 5.

 

Murray (66) – Clark 5, House 0, Waldrop 8, Turley 14, Grogan 12, Burpo 16, Ramey 9, Mayes 2.

 

 

Sunday February 1st (Championship)

 

Murray vs. Covington Holy Cross

 

Murray coach Rechelle Turner started the following lineup: 6-0 Sr. Hannah Clark, 5-11 Sr. Kayleigh House, 6-2 So. Maddie Waldrop, 5-7 Fr. Macey Turley, and 5-8 Sr. Elizabeth Grogan.  Covington Holy Cross coach Kes Murphy countered with 5-10 Sr. Abby Hassert, 5-7 So. Aleah Tucker, 6-2 Sr. Ally Mayhaus, 5-7 Jr. Dajah McClendon, and 5-8 Sr. Deja Turner.

 

Covington Holy Cross captured the championship with a thrilling 47-46 victory over Murray.  There were six lead changes and three ties in this game.  Holy Cross led 39-30 in the third quarter but Murray rallied to take a 46-43 lead with approximately 30 seconds left in the game.  Holy Cross cut the deficit to one; 46-45 and Murray turned the ball over on an in bound play and Holy Cross got possession of the ball under their own basket. Ally Mayhaus scored on an assist from Deja Turner in the closing seconds to give Holy Cross a 47-46 lead.  Murray misses on a last second shot allowing Holy Cross to hold on for the victory.

 

Holy Cross shot 38% from the field including two of nine from the three point line.  The Indians connected on seven of 12 free throws, pulled down 28 rebounds, and scored 19 points off 15 Murray turnovers.  Murray shot 39.4% from the field including six of seven from beyond the arc.  The Tigers connected on 14 of 20 free throws, pulled down 30 rebounds, and scored seven points off six Holy Cross turnovers.

 

Deja Turner led Holy Cross with 14 points.  Dajah McClendon added nine points and eight rebounds.  Ally Mayhaus recorded nine points, 11 rebounds, and six blocked shots.

 

Maddie Waldrop led Murray with 18 points including 10 of 15 free throws and 15 rebounds.  Elizabeth Grogan added 14 points including four three point baskets.  Macey Turley recorded 12 points, four rebounds, four assists, and two steals.

 

Murray

14

10

12

10

46

Covington Holy Cross

9

13

17

8

47

 

Murray (46) – Clark 0, House 0, Waldrop 18, Turley 12, Grogan 14, Ramey 2.

 

Covington Holy Cross (47) – Hassert 2, Tucker 6, A. Mayhaus 9, McClendon 9, Turner 14, C. Mayhaus 5, Gabbard 2.

 

All Tournament Team – Mikayla Berry (Owensboro Catholic), Alexis Burpo (Murray), Bailey Cummings (Bracken County), Kayla Dicken (Clinton County), Hannah Dossett (Gallatin County), Elizabeth Grogan (Murray), Ally Mayhaus (Covington Holy Cross), Dajah McClendon (Covington Holy Cross), Katie Moore (Leslie County), Aleah Tucker (Covington Holy Cross), Macey Turley (Murray), Maddie Waldrop (Murray), and Deja Turner (Covington Holy Cross) (MVP).

 

A special thanks to WL Stats for providing the comprehensive statistics for all the games in this tournament.