2015KBA7B

 

 

 

2015 KBA Boys 7th Grade Middle School State Tournament

KBA, LCA, Imani Church, Lafayette, & Genesis Center

Lexington, KY

January 30-February 1, 2015

 

2015 by Ron Harrison

 

There were fifty four teams entered in this tournament: Georgetown, East Jessamine, LCA, Leestown, Morton, Paris, Anderson County, EJ Hayes, Madison, Southern (Lex), West Jessamine, Beaumont, Elkhorn, Tates Creek, Boyle County, Old KY Home, Eastside, Woodford County, Bate, McNabb, Campbell, CAL, Jackson County, Lincoln County, Casey County, Crosby, Conner, Scott County, Lebanon, Southern Pulaski, Johnson County, Taylor County, Hazard, McCreary County, Oldham County, Northern Pulaski, Meece, North Oldham, Shelby West, South Laurel, North Marshall, Whitley County, Corbin, Sebastian, Elliott County, Knox, Phelps, Monroe, Belfry, Ashland, Warren East, Wayne County, Clay County, and Valley Elementary.

 

Friday January 30th

 

Georgetown

54

East Jessamine

45

LCA

46

Leestown

29

Morton

54

Paris

27

EJ Hayes

39

Anderson County

35

Southern (Lex)

42

Madison

17

Beaumont

46

West Jessamine

20

Elkhorn

50

Tates Creek

44

Boyle County

44

Old KY Home

24

Eastside

62

Woodford County

31

Bate

48

McNabb

35

Campbell

46

CAL

42

Lincoln County

40

Jackson County

25

Crosby

62

Casey County

23

Conner

50

Scott County

41

Southern Pulaski

42

Lebanon

25

Taylor county

41

Johnson County

39

Hazard

43

McCreary County

40

Northern Pulaski

71

Oldham County

45

Meece

30

North Oldham

13

South Laurel

52

Shelby West

42

North Marshall

51

Whitley County

23

Corbin

60

Sebastian

41

Knox

46

Elliott County

40

Monroe

51

Phelps

23

Ashland

55

Belfry

29

Wayne County

55

Warren East

20

Clay County

60

Valley Elementary

29

 

Saturday January 31st

 

Leestown

48

Paris

29

Southern (Lex)

60

Woodford County

47

EJ Hayes

64

West Jessamine

26

Georgetown

51

Beaumont

35

LCA

48

Madison

26

Eastside

52

Campbell

9

Anderson County

47

Tates Creek

36

Elkhorn

61

Bate

31

Hazard

43

Shelby West

36

Boyle County

57

CAL

52

Oldham County

44

Sebastian

30

Crosby

40

Jackson County

25

Morton

44

East Jessamine

32

Southern Pulaski

41

Taylor County

31

McNabb

52

Old KY Home

29

Northern Pulaski

59

Warren East

26

North Marshall

55

McCreary County

33

Scott County

35

Belfry

30

South Laurel

73

Elliott County

48

Casey County

51

Valley Elementary

26

Monroe

56

Meece

41

Conner

43

Lincoln County

34

Clay County

45

Phelps

18

Corbin

29

Ashland

26

Knox

60

Johnson County

33

North Oldham

41

Whitley County

28

Wayne County

52

Lebanon

32

 

Region 1

 

Boyle County

46

Phelps

18

EJ Hayes

61

Old KY Home

9

Meece

44

Belfry

40

East Jessamine

28

McNabb

25

Scott County

52

Taylor County

28

Eastside

53

Scott County

49

Northern Pulaski

46

Meece

18

Southern (Lex)

44

East Jessamine

28

EJ Hayes

53

Boyle County

38

Northern Pulaski

51

Southern

20

Eastside

48

EJ Hayes

45

 

 

Region 2

 

Campbell

55

Bate

35

Elkhorn

72

Paris

29

Corbin

47

Lebanon

38

Lincoln County

35

Elliott County

25

McCreary County

34

Beaumont

30

Clay County

58

Campbell

25

Monroe

42

McCreary County

29

Morton

42

Lincoln county

35

Elkhorn

44

Corbin

43

Monroe

46

Morton

42

Elkhorn

62

Clay County

59

 

Region 3

 

Anderson County

40

Whitley County

33

North Oldham

44

CAL

26

Knox

52

West Jessamine

24

Conner

55

Madison

21

Johnson County

38

Leestown

28

Crosby

52

North Oldham

21

North Marshall

47

Johnson County

24

Anderson County

35

Southern Pulaski

32

Conner

54

Knox

48

North Marshall

32

Anderson County

29

Crosby

46

Conner

31

 

Region 4

 

Georgetown

52

Valley Elementary

19

Oldham County

41

Shelby West

33

Hazard

42

Sebastian

33

South Laurel

49

Warren East

24

Ashland

44

Woodford County

22

Tates Creek

39

Casey County

31

Ashland

46

South Laurel

37

Wayne County

58

Oldham County

42

Hazard

62

Georgetown

46

Tates Creek

51

LCA

45

Wayne County

56

Hazard

39

Ashland

51

Tates Creek

44

 

 

Sunday February 1st

 

Region 1

 

Northern Pulaski

60

Eastside

34

 

Region 2

 

Elkhorn

66

Monroe

49

 

Region 3

 

Crosby

41

North Marshall

35

 

Region 4

 

Wayne County

39

Ashland

33

 

Gold Bracket

 

Clay County

47

Morton

32

Quarterfinal

Anderson County

45

Conner

44

Quarterfinal

Hazard

54

Tates Creek

50

Quarterfinal

EJ Hayes

61

Southern (Lex)

34

Quarterfinal

EJ Hayes

52

Hazard

42

Semifinal

Anderson County

49

Clay County

48

Semifinal

Anderson County

48

EJ Hayes

41

Championship

 

Championship Bracket

 

Crosby

57

Elkhorn

51

Semifinal

Northern Pulaski

59

Wayne County

36

Semifinal

Northern Pulaski

58

Crosby

52

Championship

 

 

2015 Final Top 16 1. Northern Pulaski, 2. Crosby, 3. Wayne County, 4. Elkhorn, 5. Ashland, 6. North Marshall, 7. Eastside, 8. Monroe, 9. Anderson County, 10. EJ Hayes, 11. Clay County, 12. Conner, 13. Hazard, 14. Tates Creek, 15. Morton, 16. Southern (Lex).

 

All Tournament First Team Colton Fraley (Northern Pulaski), Logan Bates (Northern Pulaski), Jake Sloan (Northern Pulaski), Jake Evans (Crosby), Eli Roberts (Crosby), Reece Stevenson (Meece), Kameron Gehring (Wayne County), Tyler Stokes (North Marshall), Zack Labhart (Anderson County), Blake Rhoades (Eastside), Georgie Brooks (Monroe), Jamison Lewis (Elkhorn).

 

All Tournament Second Team Tyler Rice (Anderson County), Bilal Chaddah (EJ Hayes), Charles Green (EJ Hayes), Matthew Taylor (Corbin), Alex Hosstettler (South Laurel), Jacob Curry (Clay County), Amari Taylor (Tates Creek), Kobe Persley (Southern (Lex)), Jacob Johnson (Hazard), Nakwan Joyce (Morton).

 

All Tournament Honorable Mention TC Etherton (Eastside), Brendon Johnson (Campbell), Brett Loney (Johnson County), Evan Landrum (Knox), Cameron Yates (Boyle County), Clay McKee (Scott County), Tanner McKee (Southern Pulaski), Malichi Jackson (Georgetown), Dezmon Robler (Belfry), Jared Courtney (Elkhorn), Austin Riley (North Marshall).

 

Tournament Most Outstanding Player Colton Fraley (Northern Pulaski) (2X Winner)

 

All information in this coverage provided by the Kentucky Basketball Academy staff.