2013SS11G

 

 

AAU Boys Basketball

11th Grade Gold

Super Showcase

ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex

Orlando, FL

July 23-28, 2013

 

2013 by Ron Harrison

 

 

There were forty eight teams entered in this division placed into twelve pools as follows: Pool A; Houston Hoops (TX), E1T1 (FL), Wilson Blue Devils (NC), and Atlanta Xpress (GA). Pool B: Howard Pulley (MN), BABC (MA), Ohio Phenoms (OH), and Florida Elite (FL). Pool C: Georgia Stars (GA), SC Raptors Elite (SC), South Central Select (MA), and Baltimore Stars (MD). Pool D: STL Eagles (MO), Jackson Tigers (MS), Rashard Lewis (TX), and Tulsa Icons (OK). Pool E: Team Final (PA), Florida Select 17U (FL), LA Dream (LA), and Tennessee Panthers (TN). Pool F: Boo Williams (VA), Gauchos (NY), Jax Lee Bulls (FL), and LVBR (PA). Pool G: All Ohio (OH), Baltimore Elite (MD), Grassroots Indiana (IN), and Boston Warriors (MA). Pool H: Alabama Challenge (AL), Team Charlotte (NC), Team Impact (GA), and Q6 All-Stars Elite 17U (FL). Pool I: FL Tarheels 17U Elite (FL), Albany City Rocks (NY), Smyrna Stars (GA), and Houston Clippers (TX). Pool J: Wisconsin Playground (WI), Westchester Hawks (NY), Metro Boston (NE), and Aim High ATL (GA). Pool K: Southern Stampede (GA), Houston Defenders (TX), Unique All-Stars (NY), and Ville Illness (KY), and Pool L: Texas Pro (TX), Southern Kings (GA), West Virginia Wildcats (WV), and Upward Stars (SC).

 

Wednesday July 24th (Pool Play)

 

Houston Hoops

89

Atlanta Xpress

56

E1T1 (FL)

86

Wilson Blue Devils

58

Team Final

77

Tennessee Panthers

44

LA Dream Team

52

Florida Select 17U

34

Boo Williams

73

LVBR

63

Gauchos

59

Jax Lee Bulls

56

All Ohio

70

Boston Warriors

39

Baltimore Elite

77

Grassroots Indiana

70

Howard Pulley

64

BABC

61

STL Eagles

81

Tulsa Icons

61

Jackson Tigers

66

Rashard Lewis

64

Alabama Challenge

69

Q6 All-Stars Elite 17U

46

Team Charlotte

53

Team Impact

51

FL Tarheels 17U Elite

69

Houston Clippers

67

Albany City Rocks

53

Smyrna Stars

46

Aim High ATL

65

Wisconsin Playground

60

Westchester Hawks

44

Metro Boston

28

Georgia Stars

85

Baltimore Stars

60

SC Raptors Elite

67

South Central Select

58

Southern Stampede

82

Ville Illness

55

Houston Defenders

75

Unique All-Stars

43

Upward Stars

68

Texas Pro

60

West Virginia Wildcats

57

Southern Kings

56

 

Thursday July 25th (Pool Play)

 

Rashard Lewis

59

STL Eagles

51

Jackson Tigers

77

Tulsa Icons

45

Team Final

57

LA Dream Team

42

Florida Select 17U

64

Tennessee Panthers

63

Houston Hoops

60

Wilson Blue Devils

41

E1T1 (FL)

93

Atlanta Xpress

54

Howard Pulley

85

Florida Unite

42

BABC

53

Ohio Phenoms

44

Georgia Stars

94

South Central Select

49

SC Raptors Elite

67

Baltimore Stars

53

All Ohio

90

Grassroots Indiana

67

Baltimore Elite

71

Boston Warriors

49

Alabama Challenge

68

Team Impact

61

Team Charlotte

49

Q6 All-Stars Elite 17U

40

Smyrna Stars

60

FL Tarheels 17U Elite

53

Houston Clippers

84

Albany City Rocks

63

Southern Stampede

67

Unique All-Stars

59

Houston Defenders

77

Ville Illness

47

Texas Pro

60

West Virginia Wildcats

51

Upward Stars

46

Southern Kings

39

Howard Pulley

101

Ohio Phenoms

68

BABC

52

Florida Unite

47

STL Eagles

70

Jackson Tigers

68

Rashard Lewis

67

Tulsa Icons

43

Team Final

60

Florida Select 17U

53

LA Dream Team

50

Tennessee Panthers

38

Boo Williams

65

Gauchos

60

Jax Lee Bulls

65

LVBR

62

Team Charlotte

45

Alabama Challenge

40

Q6 All-Stars Elite 17U

56

Team Impact

36

Southern Stampede

95

Houston Defenders

74

Unique All-Stars

56

Ville Illness

53

Southern Kings

54

Texas Pro

44

Upward Stars

68

West Virginia Wildcats

60

E1T1 (FL)

70

Houston Hoops

64

SC Raptors Elite

88

Georgia Stars

83

South Central Select

83

Baltimore Stars

61

Atlanta Xpress

54

Wilson Blue Devils

50

All Ohio

74

Baltimore Elite

61

Boston Warriors

74

Grassroots Indiana

71

Wisconsin Playground

54

Metro Boston

37

Westchester Hawks

60

Aim High ATL

49

Albany City Rocks

53

Tarheels 17U Elite

51

Houston Clippers

76

Smyrna Stars

42

Wisconsin Playground

51

Westchester Hawks

48

Aim High ATL

68

Metro Boston

48

 

Friday July 26th (Tournament Play)

 

Jax Lee Bulls

73

Tulsa Icons

39

Georgia Stars

69

Ohio Phenoms

53

West Virginia Wildcats

65

Boston Warriors

63

Wisconsin Playground

60

Tennessee Panthers

53

Aim High ATL

76

Wilson Blue Devils

59

Baltimore Elite

90

South Central Select

79

FL Tarheels 17U Elite

50

Unique All-Stars

42

Team Impact

70

LVBR

59

Florida Select 17U

65

Baltimore Stars

25

Q6 All-Stars Elite 17U

60

Albany City Rocks

49

Atlanta Xpress

won

Gauchos

lost

Jackson Tigers

93

Ville Illness

58

STL Eagles

61

Florida Unite

22

Alabama Challenge

51

Texas Pro

46

Smyrna Strs

42

Metro Boston

38

LA Dream Team

71

Grassroots Indiana

60

E1T1 (FL)

83

Jax Lee Bulls

74

Houston Defenders

77

Georgia Stars

68

Team Charlotte

70

West Virginia Wildcats

59

Wisconsin Playground

61

Houston Clippers

58

Aim High ATL

69

Rashard Lewis

68

BABC

47

Baltimore Elite

35

Team Final

66

FL Tarheels 17U Elite

53

Upward Stars

81

Team Impact

52

Howard Pulley

78

Florida Select 17U

62

Q6 All-Stars Elite 17U

50

Southern Kings

48

All Ohio

67

Atlanta Xpress

52

Westchester Hawks

58

Jackson Tigers

40

SC Raptors Elite

51

STL Eagles

44

Houston Hoops

59

Alabama Challenge

46

Boo Williams

77

Smyrna Stars

68

Southern Stampede

68

LA Dream Team

45

 

Saturday July 27th (Tournament Play)

 

E1T1 (FL)

72

Houston Defenders

56

 

Team Charlotte

56

Wisconsin Playground

38

 

BABC

59

Aim High ATL

55

 

Team Final

71

Upward Stars

61

 

Howard Pulley

69

Q6 All-Stars Elite 17U

56

 

All Ohio

70

Westchester Hawks

64

 

Houston Hoops

80

SC Raptors Elite

65

 

Boo Williams

58

Houston Hoops

57

 

E1T1 (FL)

88

Team Charlotte

79

Quarterfinal

Team Final

65

BABC

44

Quarterfinal

Howard Pulley

76

All Ohio

70

Quarterfinal

Boo Williams

58

Houston Hoops

57

Quarterfinal

 

Sunday July 28th (Tournament Play)

 

E1T1 (FL)

62

Team Final

52

Semifinal

Howard Pulley

71

Boo Williams

59

Semifinal

Howard Pulley

79

E1T1 (FL)

72

Championship

 

Howard Pulley rolled through this week with an 8-0 record with an average point differential of 16.6 ppg. E1T1 (FL) finished with a 7-1 record with an average point differential of 13.8 ppg. Please check out the comprehensive AAU website for the scores on all the AAU Championships.