2013SS10

 

 

AAU Boys Basketball

10th Grade

Super Showcase

ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex

Orlando, FL

July 18-23, 2013

 

2013 by Ron Harrison

 

 

There were seventy two teams entered in this event placed into eighteen pools as follows: Pool 16A: Nike Team Florida (FL), Illinois Stars (CE), Mt. Royal/Bmore Elite (MD), and Advantage Titans (NO). Pool 16B: Martin Bros. Legacy Blk. (IA), South FL Panthers (FG), Maryland 3-D (MD), and AIB Marcelo Silva (NO). Pool 16C: The Ville 2015 (KY), FL Tarheels Elite (FL), Team Frech (IT), and Team Forrest (GA). Pool 16D: Team Ontario Red (IT), SO Stampede-Orange (GA), TNBA South (FL), and YMCA Krush (SE). Pool 16E: Team 7 (FL), Shining Star Sports (KY), Florida Vipers (FG), and Charlotte Nets (NC). Pool 16F: Karolina Diamonds (NC), Lightning-Craig (MP), Dayton Metro (OH), and Orlando Lightning (FL). Pool 16G: BABC 10th SS&NAT (NE), Orlando Venom (FL), Beaumont Crossovers (SC), and Motion TB Boys (IT). Pool 16H: Southern Phenoms 16U (SO), Reaching Your Goals (NC), Marylands Finest 16U (PV), and Tupperware BR B&G Club (FL). Pool 16I: All Ohio Black (OH), LA Bayou Flames McGhee (SO), South Jersey Select (MA), and Team Florida 10th (FL). Pool 16J: Nike Southern Stampede (GA), HoopDreams Kentucky (KY), T Toronto/Triple Balance (IT), and Team Prospects 16U (FL). Pool 16K: E1T1 Flash (FL), Boston Warriors 16U (NE), Team Nola (SO), and Mid State Magic Sports (NC). Pool 16L: Fairfax Stars Jones (PV), Greensboro Aggies (NC), Nashville Flood (SE), and Team Miami (FG). Pool 16M: Team Work 16U 2013 (OH), LA Bayou Flames Conerly (SO), Gainesville Kings (FL), and SC Elite (SC). Pool 16N: Run N Shoot Elite (SW), T-M-T Express (CT), Nike team Florida South 10 (FL), and Charlotte Reign (NC). Pool 16O: Charleston Playmakers (SC), Ohio Varsity White (OH), E1T1 Elite 15U (FL), and MWVA (PV). Pool 16P: Chicago Trojans (CE), Tampa Bay Warriors (FL), Metro Boston 16s (NE), and NC Red Storm (NC). Pool 16Q: Team Richmond 2015 (VA), Rising Stars 16U Elite (CE), Florida Genesis (FL), and Spiece Gators (KY), and Pool 16R: Team Jayhawks (FL), PVS Sports (IT), The Unit (FL), and Hotshots 10-Elite (FL).

 

Friday July 19th (Pool Play)

 

All Ohio Black

98

Team Florida 10th

48

LA Bayou Flames McGhee

70

South Jersey Select

65

Charleston Playmakers

65

MWVA

52

Ohio Varsity White

82

E1T1 Elite 15U

53

Team Richmond 2015

55

Spiece Gators

48

Rising Stars 16U Elite

69

Florida Genesis

56

Team Jayhawks

50

Hotshots 10-Elite

37

PVS Sports

won

The Unit

lost

Martin Bros. Legacy Blk.

50

AIB Marcelo Silva

39

Maryland 3-D

57

South FL Panthers

43

The Ville 2015

67

Team Forrest

33

FL Tarheels Elite

80

Team Frech

50

Southern Phenoms 16U

56

Tupperware BR B&G Club

36

Reaching Your Goals

59

Marylands Finest 16U

49

Team Work 16U 2013

75

SC Elite

65

LA Bayou Flames Conerly

48

Gainesville Kings

40

Nike Southern Stampede

72

Team Prospects 16U

44

HoopDreams Kentucky

61

T Toronto/Triple Balance

57

E1T1 Flash

72

Mid State Magic Sports

45

Team Nola

67

Boston Warriors 16U

46

Team Miami

65

Farfax Stars Jones

50

Nashville Flood

65

Greensboro Aggies

54

Run N Shoot Elite

62

Charlotte Reign

57

Nike Team Florida South 10

52

T-M-T Express

32

Karolina Diamonds

76

Orlando Lightning

60

Lightning-Craig

59

Dayton Metro

57

Charleston Playmakers

69

E1T1 15U

46

Ohio Varsity White

68

MWVA

36

The Unit

69

Team Jayhawks

44

Hotshots 10 Elite

87

PVS Sports

66

Team Ontario Red

75

YMCA Krush

67

SO Stampede-Orange

71

TNBA South

44

NC Red Storm

44

Chicago Trojans

41

Tampa Bay Warriors

46

Metro Boston 16s

45

Nike Team Florida

58

Advantage Titans

34

Illinois Stars

63

Mt. Royal/Bmore Elite

61

Charlotte Nets

71

Team 7

43

Florida Vipers

73

Shining Star Sports

42

BABC 10th SS&NAT

58

Motion TB Boys

31

Orlando Venom

46

Beaumont Crossovers

41

Team Ontario Red

68

TNBA South

26

YMCA Krush

won

SO Stampede-Orange

lost

Marylands Finest 16U

59

Southern Phenoms 16U

53

Reaching Your Goals

80

Tupperware BR B&G Club

55

All Ohio Black

82

South Jersey Select

47

LA Bayou Flames McGhee

61

South Florida 10th

52

Gainesville Kings

66

Team Work 16U 2013

59

SC Elite

96

LA Bayou Flames Conerly

62

Nike Team FL South 10

69

Run N Shoot Elite

55

T-M-T Express

63

Charlotte Reign

49

Maryland 3-D

55

Martin Bros. Legacy Blk.

33

South FL Panthers

64

AIB Marcelo Silva

32

The Ville 2015

73

Team Frech

34

FL Tarheels Elite

67

Team Forrest

54

Florida Vipers

72

Team 7

19

Shining Star Sports

78

Chrlotte Nets

62

Karolina Diamonds

75

Dayton Metro

65

Orlando Lightning

68

Lightning-Craig

51

Nike Southern Stampede

won

T Toronto/Triple Balance

lost

Team Nola

60

E1T1 Flash

50

Boston Warriors 16U

72

Mid State Magic Sports

62

Team Richmond 2015

62

Florida Genesis

33

Spiece Gators

76

Rising Stars 16U Elite

73

Nike Team Florida

67

Mt. Royal/Bmore Elite

45

Illinois Stars

53

Advantage Titans

46

BABC 10th SS&NAT

70

Beaumont Crossovers

35

Orlando Venom

67

Motion TB Boys

62

Fairfax Stars Jones

50

Nashville Flood

42

Team Miami

71

Greensboro Aggies

64

 

Saturday July 20th (Pool Play)

 

The Ville 2015

48

FL Tarheels Elite

45

Team Forrest

won

Team Frech

lost

Karolina Diamonds

86

Lightning-Craig

47

Dayton Metro

53

Orlando Lightning

40

Southern Phenoms 16U

66

Reaching Your Goals

55

Marylands Finest 16U

75

Tupperware BR B&G Club

59

HoopDreams Kentucky

66

Nike Southern Stampede

62

T Toronto/Triple Balance

60

Team Prospects 16U

39

T-M-T Express

75

Run N Shoot Elite

57

Nike Team FL South 10

70

Charlotte Reign

50

Team Jayhawks

53

PVS Sports

50

The Unit

81

Hotshots 10 Elite

46

Greensboro Aggies

67

Fairfax Stars Jones

54

Nashville Flood

88

Team Miami

70

Tampa Bay Warriors

60

NC Red Storm

48

Metro Boston 16s

74

Chicago Trojans

36

LA Bayou Flames McGhee

62

All Ohio Black

61

South Jersey Select

82

Team Florida 10th

77

LA Bayou Flames Conerly

58

Team Work 16U 2013

55

SC Elite

58

Gainesville Kings

56

Ohio Varsity White

74

Charlotte Playmakers

60

E1T1 Elite 15U

65

MWVA

55

South FL Panthers

47

Martin Bros. Legacy Blk.

39

Maryland 3-D

83

AIB Marcelo Silva

23

SO Stampede-Orange

74

Team Ontario Red

69

YMCA Krush

74

TNBA South

40

Shining Star Sports

47

Team 7

22

Florida Vipers

74

Charlotte Nets

26

Rising Stars 16U Elite

64

Team Richmond 2015

60

Spiece Gators

55

Florida Genesis

42

BABC 10th SS & NAT

49

Orlando Venom

32

Motion TB Boys

79

Beaumont Crossovers

70

Illinois Stars

65

Nike Team Florida

53

Mt. Royal/Bmore Elite

47

Advantage Titans

36

E1T1 Flash

65

Boston Warriors 16U

46

Team Nola

80

Mid State Magic Sports

35

Tampa Bay Warriors

65

Chicago Trojans

54

Metro Boston 16s

67

NC Red Storm

61

 

Saturday July 21st (Tournament Play)

 

Copper Bracket

 

Chicago Trojans

82

Florida Genesis

60

MWVA

77

PVS Sports

44

Chicago Trojans

72

Advantage Titans

57

Team Florida 10th

75

Tupperware BR B&G Club

69

Team Work 16U 2013

71

TNBA South

52

Fairfax Stars Jones

69

Team 7

40

AIB Marcelo Silva

63

MWVA

61

Beaumont Crossovers

64

Team Prospects 16U

52

Charlotte reign

83

Team Frech

68

Lightning-Craig

79

Mid State Magic Sports

55

 

Bronze Bracket

 

Spiece Gators

59

NC Red Storm

40

E1T1 Elite 15U

66

Hotshots 10-Elite

59

Spiece Gators

70

Mt. Royal/Bmore Elite

54

Marylands Finest 16U

62

South Jersey Select

59

SO Stampede-Orange

84

Gainesville Kings

68

Greensboro Aggies

67

Charlotte Nets

62

Martin Bros. Legacy Blk.

65

E1T1 Elite 15U

54

Motion TB Boys

62

T Toronto/Triple Balance

56

Team Forrest

66

Run N Shoot Elite

57

Orlando Lightning

74

Boston Warriors 16U

61

 

Silver Bracket

 

Rising Stars 16U Elite

62

Metro Boston 16s

53

Charleston Playmakers

58

Team Jayhawks

38

Nike Team Florida

79

Rising Stars 16U Elite

59

Reaching Your Goals

64

All Ohio Black

51

Team Toronto Red

70

LA Bayou Flames Conerly

29

Shining Star Sports

74

Team Miami

63

Charleston Playmakers

58

South FL Panthers

57

Nike Southern Stmpede

62

Orlando Venom

46

T-M-T Express

54

FL Tarheels Elite

51

E1T1 Flash

63

Dayton Metro

42

 

Gold Bracket

 

Team Richmond 2015

66

Tampa Bay Warriors

50

The Unit

56

Ohio Varsity White

55

Illinois Stars

55

Team Richmond 2015

44

Southern Phenoms 16U

81

LA Bayou Flames McGhee

53

SC Elite

73

YMCA Krush

67

Florida Vipers

79

Nashville Flood

66

Maryland 3-D

74

The Unit

60

BABC 10th SS&NAT

60

HoopDreams Kentucky

46

The Ville 2015

53

Nike Team FL South 10

48

Karolina Diamonds

55

Team Nola

44

 

Monday July 22nd (Tournament Play)

 

Copper Bracket

 

Chicago Trojans

68

Team Florida 10th

35

Quarterfinal

Fairfax Stars Jones

60

Team Work 16U 2013

55

Quarterfinal

Beaumont Crossovers

53

AIB Marcelo Silva

36

Quarterfinal

Lightning-Craig

won

Charlotte Reign

lost

Quarterfinal

Chicago Trojans

60

Fairfax Stars Jones

55

Semifinal

Lightning-Craig

75

Beaumont Crossovers

74

Semifinal

 

Bronze Bracket

 

Spiece Gators

72

Marylands Finest 16U

58

Quarterfinal

SO Stampede-Orange

65

Greensboro Aggies

50

Quarterfinal

Motion TB Boys

55

Martin Bros. Legacy Blk.

48

Quarterfinal

Team Forrest

45

Orlando Lightning

35

Quarterfinal

SO Stampede-Orange

64

Spiece Gators

58

Semifinal

Team Forrest

48

Motion TB Boys

42

Semifinal

 

Silver Bracket

 

Nike Team Florida

68

Reaching Your Goals

44

Quarterfinal

Team Ontario Red

54

Shining Star Sports

22

Quarterfinal

Nike Southern Stampede

66

Charleston Playmakers

48

Quarterfinal

E1T1 Flash

67

T-M-T Express

54

Quarterfinal

Nike Team Florida

61

Team Ontario Red

51

Semifinal

E1T1 Flash

50

Nike Southern Stampede

42

Semifinal

 

Gold Bracket

 

Southern Phenoms 16U

59

Illinois Stars

54

Quarterfinal

Florida Vipers

59

SC Elite

55

Quarterfinal

BABC 10th SS&NAT

67

Maryland 3-D

61

Quarterfinal

Karolina Diamonds

55

The Ville 2015

52

Quarterfinal

Florida Vipers

74

Southern Phenoms 16U

61

Semifinal

Karolina Diamonds

49

BABC 10th SS&NAT

45

Semifinal

 

Tuesday July 23rd (Tournament Play)

 

Copper Bracket

 

Lightning-Craig

80

Chicago Trojans

78

Championship

 

Bronze Bracket

 

SO Stampede-Orange

58

Team Forrest

50

Championship

 

Silver Bracket

 

Nike Team Florida

67

E1T1 Flash

46

Championship

 

Gold Bracket

 

Florida Vipers

65

Karolina Diamonds

52

Championship

 

Congratulations to all the Bracket winners and to the AAU personnel for organizing and providing the venues for another quality event. Please visit the comprehensive event website for all the schedules and scores for all the AAU championships. Also, check out the event coverage from various reporters and recruiting gurus on these events.