2013LV48

 

 

Las Vegas Fab 48 Tournament

Boys 15U, 16U, and 17U

Las Vegas, NV

July 24-28, 2013

 

2013 by Ron Harrison

 

 

I have only covered the Boys 17U Invitational Division here but will list the other division winners. Please visit the very comprehensive event website for full results. Also check out he comments from all the recruiting gurus that covered this fine event.

 

Boys 17U Invitational Division

 

There were forty eight teams entered in this division and placed into twelve pools as follows: Pool A: DC Assault 17U, Louisville Magic, Deron Williams Elite 2014-Pope, and Kansas City GMC 17U. Pool B: Sport U 17U, Ray Allen Select 17U, New York Panthers, and Utah Prospects 17U. Pool C: Texas Select-Williams, Belmont Shore, Juice All-Stars 17U, and Net Gain Sports 17U. Pool D: Arkansas Hawks 17U, MWA, Wisconsin Swing 17U, and Nothing But Net. Pool E: Earl Watson Pango Elite, Double Pump Elite 17U, New Jersey Gym Rats, and Detroit Stars. Pool F: Prodigy 17 Elite, Team Rise, Miners BYC Elite 17, and Inland. Pool G: Team Detroit, Branch West Elite, BTI-Select 17U, and Superior Athlete 17U Black. Pool H: Louisiana Dynasty 17U, Northern Kings, IBA Select, and Elite Prospects Inc. Pool I: Los Angeles Rockfish, Showtime Ballers 17U, Elite Basketball 17s, and Gamepoint 17U Black. Pool J: Las Vegas Prospects 17U, Chicago Mustangs, Play Hard Play Smart, and Arizona Magic Elite. Pool K: Team Superstar 17U, Nevada Select 17U, Colorado Chaos D1 Ambassadors 17s Elite, and San Diego All Stars 17U Pump, and Pool L: Team Breakdown, Michigan Hurricanes 17U, Big Red-17U, and Aim High.

 

Thursday July 25th (Pool Play)

 

San Diego All Stars 17U Pump

56

Team Superstar 17U

45

MWA

68

Wisconsin Swing 17U

57

IBA Select

83

Northern Kings

61

Aim High

56

Team Breakdown

54

Arkansas Hawks 17U

69

Nothing But Net

50

Louisiana Dynasty 17U

51

Elite Prospects Inc.

50

Nevada Select 17U

64

Colorado Chaos D1 Ambassadors 17s Elite

53

Belmont Shore

86

Juice All-Stars 17U

76

BTI-Select 17U

62

Branch West Elite

52

Big Red-17U

69

Michigan Hurricanes

60

Texas Select-Williams

45

Net Gain Sports 17U

43

Superior Athlete 17U Black

68

Team Detroit

60

Chicago Mustangs

63

Play Hard Play Smart

58

Ray Allen Select 17U

64

New York Panthers

53

Miners BYC Elite 17

70

Team Rise

55

Las Vegas Prospects 17U

66

Arizona Magic Elite

56

Utah Prospects 17U

66

Sport U 17U

39

Prodigy 17 Elite

71

Inland

51

Elite Basketball 17s

48

Showtime Ballers 17U

21

Deron Williams Elite 2014-Pope

64

Louisville Magic

62

Double Pump Elite 17U

86

New Jersey Gym Rats

47

Los Angeles Rockfish

50

Gamepoint 17U Black

30

DC Assault 17U

66

Kansas City GMC 17U

54

Earl Watson Pango Elite

71

Detroit Stars

50

Elite Prospects Inc.

55

Northern Kings

49

Michigan Hurricanes 17U

58

Aim High

54

NWA

74

Nothing But Net

48

Louisiana Dynasty 17U

59

IBA Select

53

Team Breakdown

66

Big Red-17U

42

Arkansas Hawks 17U

74

Wisconsin Swing 17U

67

Superior Athlete 17U Black

71

Branch West Elite

65

Nevada Select 17U

67

San Diego All Stars 17U Pump

62

Belmont Shore

71

Net Gain Sports 17U

61

BTI-Select 17U

73

Team Detroit

46

Colorado Chaos D1 Ambassadors 17s Elite

62

Team Superstar 17U

61

Juice All-Stars 17U

60

Texas Select-Williams

51

 

Friday July 26th (Pool Play)

 

Team Rise

64

Inland

47

Arizona Magic Elite

65

Chicago Mustangs

59

Utah Prospects 17U

58

Ray Allen Select 17U

51

Prodigy 17 Elite

68

Miners BYC Elite 17

54

Las Vegas Prospects 17U

70

Play Hard Play Smart

51

Sport U 17U

45

New York Panthers

37

Double Pump Elite 17U

81

Detroit Stars

54

Gamepoint 17U Black

67

Showtime Ballers 17U

50

Louisville Magic

57

Kansas City GMC 17U

49

Earl Watson Pango Elite

72

New Jersey Gym Rats

50

Los Angeles Rockfish

55

Elite Basketball 17s

50

DC Assault 17U

64

Deron Williams Elite 2014-Pope

63

Juice All-Stars 17U

63

Net Gain Sports 17U

55

Superior Athlete 17U Black

82

BTI-Select 17U

71

San Diego All Stars 17U Pump

54

Colorado Chaos D1 Ambassadors 17s Elite

36

Arkansas Hawks 17U

85

MWA

73

Louisiana Dynasty 17U

42

Northern Kings

40

Michigan Hurricanes 17U

65

Team Breakdown

63

Texas Select-Williams

68

Belmont Shore

64

Team Detroit

56

Branch West Elite

41

Play Hard Play Smart

72

Arizona Magic Elite

57

Ray Allen Select 17U

74

Sport U 17U

60

Prodigy 17 Elite

65

Team Rise

61

Chicago Mustangs

61

Las Vegas Prospects 17U

58

DC Assault 17U

73

Louisville Magic

58

Earl Watson Pango Elite

63

Double Pump Elite 17U

60

Los Angeles Rockfish

59

Showtime Ballers 17U

48

Deron Williams Elite 2014-Pope

53

Kansas City GMC 17U

36

Detroit Stars

58

New Jersey Gym Rats

41

Elite Basketball 17s

71

Gamepoint 17U Black

61

Utah Prospects 17U

60

New York Panthers

57

Miners BYC Elite 17

60

Inland

57

Nevada Select 17U

63

Team Superstar 17U

56

Wisconsin Swing 17U

62

Nothing But Net

47

Elite Prospects Inc.

54

IBA Select

48

Aim Hig

65

Big Red-17U

52

 

Saturday July 27th

 

Consolation Games

 

New Jersey Gym Rats

55

Big Red-17U

54

Showtime Ballers 17U

64

Northern Kings

50

Arizona Magic Elite

73

Branch West Elite

65

Team Superstar 17U

70

Inland

54

 

Bronze Bracket

 

Detroit Stars

71

R.E.B.

54

Notown Saints

76

Southwest Elite

65

IBA Select

81

NSB

48

Sun Youth

56

Magic MOC

55

Team Detroit

84

Team Elite Basketball

53

Branch West Pret.

75

Los Angeles Rockfish Silver

68

Team Rise

79

Arizona All Stars

55

Texas Tigers

59

Team Sage Truth

58

Henderson Heat East

73

Team Bulldogs

60

Colorado Chaos D1 Ambassadors 17s Elite

80

Squad Basketball

56

Team Superstar

85

NorCal Wildcats B

39

Play Hard Play Smart

94

Elite 24 Volt

68

Deron Williams Elite

61

West Coast Elite

47

Gamepoint Black

66

Colorado Chaos D1 Ambassadors

50

MBA

57

Bay Area Ballers

35

Team Breakdown

64

Arizona Swoopes

34

Detroit Stars

52

Notown Saints

33

IBA Select

69

Sun Youth

52

Team Detroit

78

Branch West Pret.

75

Team Rise

50

Texas Tigers

48

Henderson Heat East

75

Colorado Chaos D1 Ambassadors 17s Elite

52

Team Superstar

77

Play Hard Play Smart

71

Gamepoint Black

61

Deron Williams Elite

58

Team Breakdown

58

MBA

47

 

Championship Bracket

 

DC Assault 17U

74

Miners BYC Elite

53

Earl Watson Pango Elite

64

Nothing But Net

56

Michigan Hurricanes

57

Sport U

53

Juice All-Stars

47

San Diego All Stars Pump n Run

43

BTI Select

64

Arkansas Hawks

62

Kansas City GMC

52

Louisiana Dynasty

48

Los Angeles Rockfish

62

Texas Select-Williams

51

Ray Allen Select

71

Las Vegas Prospects

50

Double Pump Elite

64

Utah Prospects

52

Net Gain Sports

46

Prodigy 17 Elite

44

Wisconsin Swing

71

Nevada Select

50

Deron Williams-Pope

80

Aim High

63

Belmont Shore

77

Elite Prospects

58

New York Panthers

55

Superior Athlete

49

Louisville Magic

64

Chicago Mustangs

45

MWA

69

Elite Basketball

54

DC Assault

56

Earl Watson Pangos Elite

43

Juice All-Stars

77

Michigan Hurricanes

61

BTI Select

67

Kansas City GMC

53

Ray Allen Select

69

Los Angeles Rockfish

54

Net Gain Sports

64

Double Pump Elite

63

Deron Williams-Pope

85

Wisconsin Swing

74

Belmont Shore

66

New York Panthers

41

MWA

won

Louisville Magic

lost

 

Sunday July 28th

 

Bronze Bracket

 

Detroit Stars

won

IBA Select

lost

Quarterfinal

Team Detroit

70

Team Rise

52

Quarterfinal

Team Superstar

71

Henderson Heat East

50

Quarterfinal

Gamepoint

won

Team Breakdown

lost

Quarterfinal

Team Detroit

68

Detroit Stars

60

Semifinal

Team Superstar

78

Gamepoint

65

Semifinal

Team Detroit

59

Team Superstar

51

Championship

 

Championship Bracket

 

DC Assault

79

Juice All-Stars

74

Quarterfinal

Ray Allen Select

77

BTI Select

69

Quarterfinal

Deron Williams-Pope

52

Net Gain Sports

30

Quarterfinal

MWA

80

Belmont Shore

79

Quarterfinal

DC Assault

51

Ray Allen Select

48

Semifinal

Deron Williams-Pope

69

MWA

46

Semifinal

DC Assault

60

Deron Williams-Pope

56

Championship

 

Other Championship Results

 

17U Platinum Championship

 

Double Pump Power (CA)

65

Lake Show Pump-n-Run 17 (CA)

54

 

17U Gold Championship

 

OSA Crusaders (NE)

64

Simply Fundamental (NV)

61

 

17U Premier-Silver Championship

 

Chicago Flyers (IL)

73

Oregon Stars

52

 

17U Premier-Silver Bronze Championship

 

Pressure Basketball Club (CA)

72

Monster Elite (CA)

62

 

16U Invitational Championship

 

Pango Elite Silver 16 (CA)

64

DC Assault 16 (MD)

53

 

16U Invitational Bronze Championship

 

Houston Rockstarz (TX)

69

The Magic (AZ)

51

 

16U Platinum Championship

 

Team Ontario (CAN)

76

West Coast Spartans (CA)

54

 

16U Platinum Bronze Bracket Championship

 

Roadrunners 16 (CA)

67

Dallas Heroes 16 (TX)

52

 

15U Invitational Championship

 

Team Penny (TN)

70

DC Assault 15 (MD)

67

 

15U Invitational Bronze Championship

 

Colorado Chaos

60

Wisconsin Blizzard

49

 

15U Platinum Championship

 

Arkansas Hawks 15

62

Wildcats Academy White (CA)

54

 

17U Invitational All-Tournament Team **

 

** I have just included all-tournament selections from the final four teams in this bracket.

 

DC Assault 6-3 (2014) Romelo Trimble Village Christian (Sun Valley CA) Named tournament MVP, 6-8 (2014) Donte Grantham (Hargrave Military Academy VA), and 6-10 (2014) Chinanu Onuaku Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro MD).

 

Deron Williams Elite 5-9 (2014) Erick Neal Lincoln (Dallas TX) and 6-8 (2014) Omar Sherman Prime Prep (Dallas TX).

 

MWA (Mo Williams Elite) 6-4 (2014) Emmanuel Mudiay Prime Prep (Dallas TX) and 6-4 (2015) Malik Newman Prime Prep (Dallas TX).

 

Ray Allen Select 6-4 (2014) Brady Ellingson Sussex Hamilton (Menomonee Falls WI), 6-2 (2014) Riley LaChance Brookfield Central (Brookfield WI), and 6-5 (2014) Caleb Mortag Brookfield Central (Brookfield WI).

 

Please check out the comprehensive event website for all the scores and complete results for this event . Also, check out the report filed by Dinos Trigonis (Fullcourt Press and Nothing But Net Magazine) for all the info on the complete 17U Invitational All-Tournament team, summary of the division champions, the whos who list of college coaches attending this event and an impressive list of media covering this event. Dino Trigonis did an excellent job summarizing this event.