Rick Bolus' High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service, Inc.
Boys ~ January 2013 Edition
2012-13 Tennessee Midseason Review
Tennessee's Top Seniors
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Top 12
Nick King 6-6 Sr WF Memphis East (Memphis)
Jonathan Williams 6-8 Sr CF Memphis Southwind (Missouri)
Robert Hubbs 6-4 Sr 2G Newbern Dyer Co. (Tennessee)
Jajuan Johnson 6-5 Sr 2G Memphis Southwind (Marquette)
Austin Nichols 6-9 Sr C-F Eads Briarcrest Christian (Memphis)
Markel Crawford 6-4 Sr 2G Memphis Melrose (Memphis)
Michael Morgan 6-4 Sr SM Charlotte Creekwood
Cameron Payne 5-10 Sr PG Memphis Lausanne (Murray State)
JeQuan Lewis 5-11 Sr PG Dickson Dickson Co. (VCU)
+ Demetrius Dyson 6-4 Sr SM Memphis Melrose
Cornelius Elder 5-11 Sr PG Nashville Ensworth
Matthew Butler 6-3 Sr 2G Memphis East
Top Sleeper
Darius Thompson 6-3 Sr Sr Murfreesboro Blackman
Second 12
Jamontae Davis 6-7 Sr C Nashville Hillsboro (Tennessee State)
+ Jamonte Graham 6-1 Sr PG Nashville Father Ryan (Tennessee State)
Reggie Upshaw 6-7 Sr PF Chattanooga 21st Century or Baylor (Middle Tennessee)
+ Jonathan Starks 5-9 Sr PG Munford (Tennessee-Chattanooga)
+ A.J. Merriweather 6-5 Sr WF Jackson South Side (East Tennessee State)
Joshua Phillips 6-8 Sr PF Hendersonville Pope John Paul II (Middle Tennessee)
Joshua Jones 6-4 Sr 2G Memphis Central (Richmond)
+ Asa Duvall 6-2 Sr PG Brentwood High School (Stetson)
Alex Fountain 6-7 Sr F-C Wartburg (Houston Baptist)
Jamaal Calvin 6-0 Sr PG Chattanooga McCallie
+ Sam Edwards 6-11 Sr C-F Memphis Westwood
+ Rhyan Towens 6-3 Sr 2G Arlington (Tennessee State)
The Second 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Will Adams 5-10 Sr PG Johnson City Science Hill
Joey Barnes 6-7 Sr CF Brentwood Ravenwood
Keith Collins 6-4 Sr 2G Germantown Houston
Cody Garabuzinski 6-4 Sr CF Memphis Christian Brothers
Kenny Goodwin 5-10 Sr CG Memphis Melrose
Ty Hairston 6-2 Sr CG Loudon
Jordan Hall 6-1 Sr PG Lenoir City (Lee University)
Rian Hall 5-10 Sr PG Oak Ridge
+ Payton Hulsey 6-4 Sr SM Memphis Southwind
Antonio Jackson 5-10 Sr PG Ooltewah
+ Deckie Johnson 6-4 Sr WF Memphis Southwind
Axel Magnuson 6-3 Sr CG Clarksville Rossview
Daniel McGrath 6-3 Sr 2G Brentwood Academy
Charlie Oswald 6-7 Sr C-F Memphis Christian Brothers
Rokas Paulauskas 6-7 Sr PF Chattanooga Hamilton Hts. Christian
Kevin Peterson 5-11 Sr 2G Lewisburg Marshall Co.
Matt Pond 6-4 Sr WF Franklin Centennial
Zac Potter 5-10 Sr CG Roan Mountain Cloudland
Mason Ramsey 6-7 Sr PF Livingston Academy
Brock Rowan 6-1 Sr 2G Crossville Stone Memorial
D'Mondta Smith 6-4 Sr WF Hixson
+ Devin Thornton 6-4 Sr CF Germantown
Ladarius Watkins 6-5 Sr WF Ooltewah East Hamilton
Chris Woods 6-1 Sr PG Bolivar Central
Jamal Worthington 6-4 Sr CG Pikeville Bledsoe Co.
Second Sleeper
+ Christian Morris 6-8 Sr C-F Memphis East
Best of the Rest
(Listed alphabetically and * denotes top 10 alphabetically)
+ Leo Born 6-3 Sr WF Chattanooga Baylor
Kenny Dean 6-3 Sr SM Alcoa
+ Desean Dockery 6-3 Sr 2G Memphis Ridgeway
JJ Embry 6-4 Sr SM Nashville Christian
Cory Fagan 6-2 Sr W Oak Ridge
+ Nourse Fox* 6-0 Sr PG Memphis University School
C.J. Good 5-11 Sr CG Johnson City Science Hill
Allen Heaston 6-2 Sr WF Lebanon Friendship Christian
Frank Herron* 6-6 Sr C-F Memphis Central
+ Daniel Hill 5-10 Sr PG Jackson Liberty Tech
Austin Howard* 6-2 Sr 2G Pulaski Giles Co.
+ El Paso Johnson* 6-5 Sr PF Millington Central
Devon Jones 6-2 Sr CF Tiptonville Lake Co.
+ Walker Jones 6-2 Sr 2G Cordova Evangleical Christian School
Connor Kelly 5-10 Sr CG Memphis Christian Brothers
Cody Knox 6-1 Sr CG Ooltewah East Hamilton
+ Brandon Leachman 6-4 Sr WF Memphis Sheffield
+ Dre'Sean Looney* 6-0 Sr PG Memphis Southwind
+ Michael Matlock 6-5 Sr WF Memphis Overton
+ Kenny McKinney 5-10 Sr CG Germantown
+ Brandon Mitchell* 6-6 Sr PF Memphis Ridgeway
+ Kip Owens 6-6 Sr WF Cordova Evangleical Christian School
Trenton Perry 6-4 Sr SM Thompson Station Independence
+ Dee Robertson 6-3 Sr WF Bolivar Central
Ty Ryans* 6-5 Sr SM Rogersville Cherokee
+ Tim Sanders 6-0 Sr PG Germantown
+ Jaylon Smith 6-2 Sr 2G Memphis Sheffield
Davis Soehn 6-3 Sr 2G Gatlinburg Gatlinburg-Pittman
Tony Sparkman 6-4 Sr C Columbia Spring Hill
Kyle Tackett 6-4 Sr CF Franklin
+ Chris Taylor 6-1 Sr 2G Arlington Bolton
+ Malcolm Taylor* 6-7 Sr PF Memphis Craigmont
+ Malik Tunstaik 5-11 Sr PG Memphis Whitehaven
+ Brandon Walters 6-8 Sr C Chattanooga Howard
+ Jay Weatherspoon 6-4 Sr PF Memphis Melrose
Taylor Whitehead 5-10 Sr CG Roan Mountain Cloudland
+ Will Witley* 6-2 Sr 2G Memphis University School
+ Tyrone Wootson 6-1 Sr 2G Memphis Trezvant
Drake Young* 6-4 Sr 2G Clarksville
Tennessee's Top Underclassmen For 2012-13
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Top 10
Jalen Lindsey 6-6 Jr WF Nashville Christ Presbyterian Academy
Leron Black 6-7 Jr F-C Memphis White Station (Baylor)
+ Braxton Blackwell 6-6 Fr SM Nashville Christ Presbyterian Academy
Skal Labissiere 6-9 So C Cordova Evangleical Christian School
+ Jake Allsmiller 6-5 Jr SM Nashville Christ Presbyterian Academy
Keelon Lawson 6-6 So CF Memphis East
Nych Smith 5-9 So PG Memphis White Station
Chris Chiozza 5-11 Jr PG Bartlett
Davell Roby 6-5 Jr CG Memphis White Station
Marcanvis Hymon 6-6 Jr CF Memphis Whitehaven
Top Sleeper
Dedrick Lawson 6-8 Fr C-F Memphis Hamilton
Second 10
Rob Marbury 6-7 Jr PF Nashville Franklin Road Academy
Yalen Reed 6-2 Fr WF Lebanon Friendship Christian ??
Andrew Fleming 6-4 So 2G Nashville Ensworth
Wayne Caudle 6-7 So CF Ooltewah East Hamilton
Fatodd Lewis 6-8 Jr CF Memphis Raleigh-Egypt
Jacob Williams 6-4 Jr 2G Lebanon Wilson Central
+ Vic Wharton 5-10 Jr PG Thompsons Station Independence (Tennessee-FB)
Cedric Anderson 6-5 Jr PG Arlington
Anfernee Kemp 6-6 Jr PF Bolivar Central
Grant Hampton 6-1 Jr 2G Bradford
Best of the Rest
(Listed alphabetically)
Jaylen Barford 6-2 Jr PG Jackson North Side
Braxton Bonds 6-1 Jr PG Nashville Christ Presbyterian Academy
Cade Crosland 5-9 Fr 2G Sparta White Co.
Austin Daniel 6-4 Jr CF Dresden
Harrison Deneka 6-6 Jr C Memphis Christian Brothers
Tre'von Fields 6-4 Jr CG Johnson City Science Hill
Taylor Hawkins 6-3 Jr CF Madisonville Sequoyah
Jalen Hunter 5-10 Jr PG Madison Goodpasture Christian
Josh Jones 5-10 Fr CG Cleveland Walker Valley
Cynterius Lyons 5-9 Fr CG Murfreesboro Riverdale
Dillon Mitchell 5-9 Fr PG Memphis White Station
+ Daniel Norl 6-1 Jr 2G Clarksville Kenwood
Curtis Phillips 6-4 Jr SM Memphis White Station
+ Thomas Richard 6-2 Jr SM Nashville Christ Presbyterian Academy
Joseph Skibbie 6-4 Jr C-F Nashville Hume Fogg
Justin Simmons 6-5 Jr SM Crossville Stone Memorial
Lannon Sowell 6-7 Jr PF Signal Mountain
Khalil Spencer 6-4 So SM Memphis Booker T. Washington
Zack Stephenson 6-3 So SM Sparta White Co.
Additional Updates
+ D.J. Bowles 6-0 Sr PG Cleveland (now located in FL)
+ Sam Craft 6-0 Sr PG Memphis Craigmont (now located in MS)
+ Terrance O'Donoghue 6-7 Sr PF Chattanooga McCallie (now located in SC)
+ denotes updates & newcomers
PREPHOOPS Note:  Rick Bolus player rankings are based on college potential and are a result of personal observations along with communications with the coaches. Since the rankings are based on college potential, they are not meant to be indicators for Mr Basketball and other honors. Players can move up or down in rankings over a period of time.
Player Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com
2013 Ron Harrison