Rick Bolus' High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service, Inc.
Boys ~ January 2013 Edition
2012-13 Midseason Review For Ohio
Ohio's Top Senior Prospects
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Top 12
NAME HT CLASS POS TOWN-SCHOOL
Marc Loving 6-8 Sr CF Toledo St. Johns (Ohio State)
Mark Donnal 6-8 Sr F-C Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (Michigan)
Nigel Hayes 6-7 Sr PF Toledo Whitmer (Wisconsin)
Maverick Morgan 6-10 Sr C Springboro (Illinois)
Kevin Johnson 6-2 Sr CG Cincinnati Summit Country Day (Cincinnati)
Vitto Brown 6-8 Sr PF Bowling Green (Wisconsin)
Zachariah Garber 6-9 Sr C-F Vanlue (Toledo)
Jack Gibbs 5-10 Sr PG Westerville North (Davidson)
Dontonio Wingfield 6-4 Sr SM Cincinnati Walnut Hills (Ohio U)
Demonte Flannigan 6-7 Sr PF Cleveland Villa Angela-St.Joseph (Cleveland State)
Josh Davenport 6-3 Sr 2G Cincinnati Moeller (Winthrop)
Evan Bradds 6-6 Sr CF Jamestown Greeneview (Belmont)
Top Sleeper
+ Duane Gibson 6-3 Sr PG Cleveland VASJ (Evansville)
Second 12
Aaron Jackson 6-4 Sr SM Gahanna Lincoln (Akron)
Marquiez Lawrence 6-7 Sr PF Columbus Marion-Franklin
Kwan Cheatum 6-9 Sr PF Cincinnati Winton Woods (Akron)
Jordan Lauf 6-3 Sr 2G Napoleon (Toledo)
Maurice O'Field 6-4 Sr SM Cleveland John Hay (East Tennessee State)
Isiah Johnson 6-8 Sr C-F Cincinnati Walnut Hills (Akron)
Monty Boykins 6-3 Sr 2G West Chester Lakota West
Jaaron Simmons 5-11 Sr PG Kettering Alter
Austin Grimes 6-3 Sr SM Cincinnati Aiken
Damarion Geter 6-7 Sr CF Dayton Dunbar
Zach Denny 6-1 Sr CG Germantown Valley View (Bowling Green)
Garrett Mayleben 6-8 Sr C Milford (Bowling Green)
The Second 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Mark Alstork 6-4 Sr SM Dayton Thurgood Marshall
Jaylen Benton 6-0 Sr CG Westerville North
Kash Blackwell 6-4 Sr WF Shaker Heights
Zac Carter 5-9 Sr PG Ironton
Randy Clarkson 5-9 Sr PG Columbus Brookhaven
Tim Coleman 6-1 Sr CG Cincinnati Withrow
Edmond Early 6-0 Sr PG Dayton Thurgood Marshall
Trey Fletcher 6-5 Sr PF Ironton
Austin Gardner 5-11 Sr PG Toledo St. Johns (Findlay)
Wade Gelhaus 6-5 Sr WF Ft. Recovery (Saginaw Valley State)
Tyler Hadden 6-10 Sr C Cincinnati St. Xavier (Belmont)
Keon Johnson 5-6 Sr PG Mansfield Senior (Winthrop)
Dorian Jordan 5-8 Sr PG Cincinnati Princeton
Chase Lawson 6-2 Sr 2G Sardina Eastern (Wheeling Jesuit)
Stedman Lowry 6=3 Sr 2G Middletown Lakota East (Hillsdale)
+ Deiondray Martin 6-5 Sr WF Columbus Brookhaven (Eastern Michigan)
Isaac McGlone 6-1 Sr PG Carroll Bloom Carroll (Eastern Kentucky)
Mike Mills 6-8 Sr C-F Canton McKinley
Danny Monteroso 6-2 Sr 2G St. Clairsville (Boston College-football)
Elias Osborne 6-2 Sr 2G Columbus Centennial
Clemie Owens 5-10 Sr 2G Toledo Rogers (Bethune-Cookman)
Jalen Rhea 6-1 Sr 2G New Albany (American U)
Mike Wells 5-7 Sr PG Delaware Rutherford Hayes
Ellis Williams 6-7 Sr C-F Columbus South (Bryant)
Patrick Wrencher 6-7 Sr C-F Cincinnati Moeller (St. Francis-PA)
Second Sleeper
+ Tyler Ptacek 6-2 Sr 2G Parma Padua Franciscan (UNC-Wilmington)
The Third 25
(Listed alphabetically)
+ Brandon Bapdt 6-4 Sr WF Grove City (Malone)
Jalen Camper 6-3 Sr SM Beavercreek
+ Deonte Cole 6-5 Sr WF Toledo Central Catholic (Northern Kentucky)
Joe Cossins 6-8 Sr C-F Cincinnati Anderson
Trent Donald 6-4 Sr CF Cincinnati Winton Woods
+ John Draper 5-9 Sr PG Columbus Eastmoor
Gerry Green 6-6 Sr C-F Dayton Thurgood Marshall
Jamar Hammonds 6-2 Sr SM Trotwood Trotwood-Madison
Will Hill 5-8 Sr PG Worthington Thomas Worthington
Zach Johnson 6-2 Sr 2G Chillicothe
+ Tony Kynard 5-10 Sr PG Toledo Rogers (Bethune-Cookman)
+ Ryan Logan 6-5 Sr WF Fredericktown
Connor Myslowski 6-3 Sr 2G West Carrollton
Peter Nelson 6-2 Sr 2G Lakewood
Roland Newsome 6-4 Sr SM Yellow Springs
Satchel Pierce 6-10 Sr C Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Keith Richardson 5-9 Sr PG Clayton Northmont
Kenny Robinson 5-11 Sr 2G Columbus Africentric
Tyler Sherman 6-8 Sr C Barberton Norton
Derek Sloan 6-3 Sr SM Cleveland St. Ignatius
+ Jett Speelman 6-6 Sr PF Newark Catholic (Ashland)
Chris Stefanaou 6-9 Sr C-F Cincinnati St. Xavier
+ Tyler Stern-Tucker 6-7 Sr PF Worthington Kilbourne (Findlay)
Jarred Wilkins 6-1 Sr CG Cincinnati Shroder
Corey Wise 6-1 Sr 2G Cincinnati Withrow
Third Sleeper
+ Westley Parr 6-6 Sr PF Cleveland Benedictine
Best of the Rest
(Listed alphabetically)
Ali Barnes 5-11 Sr PG West Chester Lakota West
+ Elijah Bell 6-1 Sr 2G Akron Buchtel
+ Kory Bender 5-11 Sr PG Elyria
+ Harrison Blackledge 6-4 Sr WF North Canton Hoover
Deontae Boling 5-10 Sr CG Cincinnati St. Xavier
+ C.J. Bussey 6-0 Sr PG Toledo Central Catholic
+ Terry Cook 6-2 Sr 2G Cincinnati Hughes
Kevin Davis 6-4 Sr SM Cincinnati Western Hills
+ Brandon Dawson 6-3 Sr WF Cleveland Brush
+ Nick Deitsch 6-0 Sr 2G Lewis Center Olentany Orange
+ Khaleed Franklin 6-2 Sr WF Columbus Beechcroft
+ Kevin Gladney 6-3 Sr WF Akron Firestone (Nebraska-football)
+ Miles Griffin 6-2 Sr PG Massillon Jackson
Ramar Hairston 6-1 Sr CG Cincinnati Northwest
Robert Harpering 6-2 Sr 2G Liberty Township Lakota East
Ricardo Hill 5-9 Sr PG Cincinnati Walnut Hills
+ Rico Jones 5-11 Sr PG Richmond Heights
Ben Martina 6-6 Sr C Cincinnati Anderson
Tyler Miller 6-4 Sr CF Troy
Jameel Moore 6-2 Sr 2G Cleveland Brush ??
Richard Parker 6-0 Sr CG Garfield Heights
Zach Panzeca 6-7 Sr C Liberty Township Lakota East
+ Alex Papesch 6-6 Sr PF Cleveland St. Ignatius
Austin Piatt 6-0 Sr CG Dayton Chaminade-Julienne
Bryan Porter 6-4 Sr WF Cincinnati Colerain
+ Devon Price 6-1 Sr PG Pickerington North
+ Chris Shkil 6-8 Sr C Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral Latin
+ Cordell Smith 5-9 Sr PG East Cleveland Shaw
+ Ricardo Smith 6-2 Sr 2G Toledo Whitmer (Findlay)
+ Lucas Strouble 6-5 Sr WF Alliance Marlington
Eric Tivis 6-4 Sr SM Cincinnati Princeton
+ Jordan Tyson 6-7 Sr C Cincinnati Walnut Hills
Keith Watkins 5-11 Sr CG Cincinnati Moeller
Kevin Worsham 6-5 Sr WF Cincinnati Northwest
Ohio's Top Underclassmen For 2012-13
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Top 12
NAME HT CLASS POS TOWN-SCHOOL
Vince Edwards 6-7 Jr SM Middletown
+ Jae'sean Tate 6-5 Jr WF Pickerington Central (Ohio State)
+ Carlton Bragg 6-9 So C-F Cleveland VASJ
Evan Bailey 6-4 Jr SM Massillon Jackson
Luke Kennard 6-4 So 2G Franklin
Peyton Aldridge 6-6 Jr CF Leavittsburg LaBrae
Esa Ahmed 6-7 So CF Shaker Heights
+ Rosel Hurley 6-4 Jr SM Shaker Heights
Nathan Fowler 6-10 So C Cincinnati Moeller
Tony Anderson 6-7 So CF Columbus Marion-Franklin
Victor Dorsey 6-8 Jr PF Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Zach McCormick 6-1 Jr CG Cincinnati Turpin
Top Sleeper
V.J. King 6-7 Fr WF Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Second 12
Gavin Skelly 6-8 Jr C Westlake
Roderick Mills 6-7 Jr WF Cincinnati St. Xavier
Antonio Woods 5-9 Jr PG Cincinnati Summit Country Day
David Bell 6-9 Jr C Garfield Heights
Eric James 6-3 Jr 2G Westerville Central
Jalen Tucker 6-6 Jr WF Columbus Northland
Jeff Larkin 5-11 Jr PG Cincinnati LaSalle
Tyonte Robertson 6-1 Jr PG Cincinnati Withrow
Juan Ford 6-1 Jr 2G Huber Heights Wayne
Blake Simpson 6-6 Jr PF Cincinnati LaSalle
Deshone Kizer 6-4 Jr WF Toledo Central Catholic
Javon Bess 6-4 Jr SM Gahanna Lincoln
Second Sleeper
+ Willie Jackson 6-5 Fr WF Garfield Heights
Best of the Rest
(Listed alphabetically and * denotes next 12 best alphabetically)
+ Kyle Ahrens 6-2 So 2G Versailles
+ Nate Allen 6-3 Jr WF Toledo Bowsher
+ Devin Andrews 6-4 So WF Lorain
+ Ryan Badowski 6-2 Jr CG Brunswick
+ Myo Baxter 6-4 So PF Middletown Lakota East
Dazhontae Bennett 6-2 Jr 2G Trotwood Trotwood-Madison
+ Donovan Benson 6-5 Jr PF Mansfield Senior
Jemichael Blanton 6-1 Jr SM Dayton Thurgood Marshall
Tyler Bowling 6-7 Jr C West Chester Lakota West
+ Noah Bramlage* 6-6 So PF Ottawa Ottawa-Glandorf
Al Burge 6-2 Jr SM Garfield Heights
Aaron Bushner 5-10 Jr CG Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Robert Caldwell 5-8 Jr PG Dayton Stivers
Jabraun Cox-Calwise 5-9 Jr PG Garfield Heights
Angelo Cugini 6-6 Jr PF Cuyahoga Falls
Derek Daniels 6-7 Fr PF Dayton Thurgood Marshall
+ Kevin Daniels 6-2 Jr SM Cincinnati Hughes
+ Jordan Dartis 6-1 So WF Norwalk
+ Johnny Davis 5-10 Jr PG Beachwood
Doriane Dawson 6-0 So PG Dayton Dunbar
Dymiere Finch 6-2 Jr SM Columbus Walnut Ridge
+ Luke Fisher 6-6 So PF Archbold
Andre Foster 6-1 So SM Trotwood Trotwood-Madison
Derek Funderburk* 6-7 Fr PF Lakewood St. Edward
Anthony Glover* 5-10 Jr 2G Toledo St. Johns
Ty Hairston 6-1 Jr 2G Columbus Northland
Marsalis Hamilton* 6-3 Jr WF Lakewood St. Edward
+ Ben Haraway 5-10 Jr PG Norwalk
A.J. Harris* 5-8 So PG Dayton Dunbar
+ Nate Harris 6-6 Jr PF Toledo Central Catholic
Jaquan Harrison 6-2 So SM Columbus Africentric
+ Jalen Hudson* 6-4 Jr 2G Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
+ Danny Hummer 5-10 Jr PG Columbus Upper Arlington
Carlos Jackson 6-2 Jr 2G Cincinnati Roger Bacon
Nate Jamison 6-3 Jr 2G Columbus Northland
+ Tyrone Johnson 6-6 Jr PF Columbus Walnut Ridge
+ Isaiah Jones 5-11 So PG Cincinnati Northwest
Elijah Kahlig 6-2 Jr 2G Ft. Recovery
Conner Kern 6-1 Jr 2G Pickerington Central (Wheeling Jesuit)
+ Antwan Lillard 6-2 So 2G Cleveland Central Catholic
Hunter Martin* 6-8 So C-F Sugar Grove Berne Union
Rayshaun Martin 5-10 Jr CG Dayton Thurgood Marshall
+ Dakota Mathias* 6-4 Jr SM Elida
+ Jaylen McDonald 6-4 So WF Cleveland St. Ignatius
Airius Moore 5-10 Jr PG Beavercreek
+ Alex Murphy 6-3 Jr WF Pataskala Licking Heights
+ Kipper Nichols 6-4 So WF Lakewood St. Edward
+ Brian Parker 6-1 So 2G Cleveland VASJ
+ Tysean Powell 6-5 Jr WF Cleveland Benedictine
Zach Rower 6-8 Jr C Beavercreek
+ Ronnie Russo 5-10 Jr PG Cincinnati Winton Woods
+ Mike Simon 6-5 So PF Hilliard Davidson
Chance Sorrel 6-6 Jr C-F Middletown
Daniel Sapp 6-2 Jr 2G Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral Latin ??
Jordan Smith 6-2 Jr 2G Dayton Dunbar
Lamonte Stone 5-6 So PG Bowling Green
Cameron Taylor* 6-2 Jr CG Clayton Northmont
+ Jeff Thomas* 6-4 Sr WF Norwalk
D'mitrik Trice* 5-10 So CG Huber Heights Wayne
+ T.J. Umar 6-5 Jr PF Cleveland John Hay
+ Kevin Vannatta 6-2 Jr 2G Columbus Upper Arlington
+ Tony Vuyanich 6-4 Jr WF Lakewood St. Edward
Ahmad Wagner* 6-5 So C-F Huber Heights Wayne
Devyn Walker 6-0 Jr CG Cincinnati Northwest
+ Sherman Waugh 5-9 Jr PG Columbus Northland
Logan Weimer 6-9 Jr C Holland Springfield
+ Gary Williams 5-10 Jr PG Cleveland Benedictine
+ Josh Williams 6-1 So 2G Barberton
+ Nick Williams 6-2 Jr 2G Sandusky Perkins
+ Ronnie Williams 6-2 Jr SM Columbus Brookhaven
Tyler Williams* 6-0 Jr CG West Chester Lakota West
Xeyrius Williams 6-7 So C-F Huber Heights Wayne
Jarel Woolridge 5-8 Jr PG Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Additional Updates
The following players are no longer at school or on team
+ Justin Bibbs 6-4 Jr SM Dayton Chaminade-Julienne
+ Tony Farmer 6-6 Sr CF Garfield Heights
+ Tyler Herron 6-8 Jr C Willoughy South
+ Mark Williams 6-7 Sr PF Cleveland Benedictine
+ denotes updates & newcomers
PREPHOOPS Note:  Rick Bolus player rankings are based on college potential and are a result of personal observations along with communications with the coaches. Since the rankings are based on college potential, they are not meant to be indicators for Mr Basketball and other honors. Players can move up or down in rankings over a period of time.
Player Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com
2013 Ron Harrison