Rick Bolus' High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service, Inc.
Boys ~ January 2013 Edition
Kentucky's Midseason Review
Top Senior Prospects For 2012-13
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Top 12
NAME HT CLASS POS TOWN-SCHOOL
Derrick Willis 6-8 Sr SM Mt. Washington Bullitt East (Kentucky)
Darryl Hicks 6-4 Sr SM Louisville Trinity
Dominique Hawkins 6-0 Sr CG Richmond Madison Central
Jack Whitman 6-9 Sr CF Lexington Catholic (William & Mary)
Omar Prewitt 6-6 Sr 2G Mt. Sterling Montgomery Co. (William & Mary)
Antonio Campbell 6-8 Sr C Covington Holy Cross (Ohio University)
+ Raynold Kasongo 6-8 Sr PF Pikeville (eligibility??)
Rusty Troutman 6-5 Sr 2G Mt. Washington Bullitt East (Bellarmine)
Stuart Jackson 6-4 Sr WF Louisville Central
Jordan Majors 6-2 Sr 2G Hopkinsville
Larry Morton 6-3 Sr 2G Lexington Bryan Station
Lavone Holland 6-0 Sr 2G Louisville Ballard
Top Sleeper
Ken-Jah Bosley 6-1 Sr CG Richmond Madison Central
Second 12
Demetrius McReynolds 6-2 Sr 2G Louisville Butler
Brandon Price 5-8 Sr PG Elizabethtown John Hardin
Kelton Ford 6-0 Sr PG Hodgenville Larue Co.
David Levitch 6-2 Sr 2G Goshen North Oldham (Walk-on at Louisville)
C.J. Cotton 6-2 Sr 2G Hopkinsville Christian Co.
Dez Marshall 6-4 Sr SM Shelbyville Collins
Logan O'Bryan 6-3 Sr 2G Owensboro Daviess Co.
Taylor Gover 6-1 Sr CG Somerset Pulaski Co.
Mike Smith 5-9 Sr PG Lexington Dunbar
Devonte Grundy 6-4 Sr 2G Bardstown
Devin Mayfield 6-0 Sr PG Louisville Atherton
Randel Pickett 6-3 Sr SM Louisville Southern
The Second 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Kyle Brown 6-2 Sr 2G Olive Hill West Carter
+ Chase Clark 6-3 Sr PG Benton Marshall Co.
Tanner Clark 6-1 Sr 2G Franklin Franklin-Simpson
Dalton Cornett 6-6 Sr C-F Hazard Perry Co. Central
Rueben Gosa 6-0 Sr CG Radcliff North Hardin ??
William Gary 6-3 Sr SM Lexington Dunbar
Casey Hall 6-0 Sr PG Jenkins
Tyler Harville 5-10 Sr PG Lexington Christian
Buddy Johnson 5-8 Sr PG Shelbyville Collins
Kody Johnson 6-2 Sr 2G Somerset Pulaski Co.
Brock Kiesler 6-9 Sr C Louisville St. Xavier
Taylor King 6-6 Sr PF Lexington Dunbar
Nate McGovney 6-3 Sr SM Alexandria Campbell Co.
Jordan Miller 6-6 Sr CF Fulton Fulton City
Mason Monroe 5-11 Sr PG Falmouth Pendleton Co.
Deonquez Nance 5-10 Sr PG Cadiz Trigg Co.
Jaucoby Poore 6-2 Sr SM Glasgow Barren Co.
James Quick 6-0 Sr CG Louisville Trinity (Big-Time Football)
Trey Rakes 5-9 Sr PG Mt. Washington Bullitt East
Tyler Robertson 6-2 Sr 2G Russell Springs Russell Co.
Blake Sanders 5-11 Sr PG London South Laurel
Joshua Stoner 6-2 Sr 2G Louisville Male
Quan Taylor 6-4 Sr CF Richmond Madison Central
+ Trevor Tiller 6-2 Sr CG Paintsville
Andrew Tillman 6-3 Sr SM Louisville Manual
Second Sleeper
Eric Kerney 5-10 Sr CG Clinton Hickman Co.
The Third 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Rick Armstead 6-0 Sr CG Henderson Henderson Co.
Hunter Biven 6-8 Sr C Owensboro Apollo (Notre Dame-Football)
Jordan Brangers 6-1 Sr 2G Louisville Eastern
Marcus Burnett 6-8 Sr CF Bardwell Carlisle Co.
Jordan Cooper 5-10 Sr PG Bardstown Bethlehem
Chris Gillispie 6-2 Sr 2G Paris Bourbon Co.
Daveon Greene 6-2 Sr PF Elizabethtown John Hardin
Sam Gruber 5-11 Sr 2G Buckner Oldham Co.
Alex Hamilton 6-0 Sr 2G Jackson Breathitt Co.
+ Alex Jones 6-3 Sr SM Louisville St. Xavier
Jonathan Jones 6-5 Sr CF Madisonville Hopkins Co. Central
+ Preston Lambrich 6-4 Sr WF Hartford Ohio Co.
Tyler Landry 6-6 Sr PF Radcliff North Hardin
Kristian Morgan 5-11 Sr 2G Warsaw Gallatin Co.
Josh Payne 6-3 Sr 2G Fairdale
Quinn Richardson 5-11 Sr CG Georgetown Scott Co.
+ Andrew Sampson 5-10 Sr 2G Independence Simon Kenton
Kyle Skaggs 6-1 Sr 2G Russell
Andrew Steggeman 5-11 Sr CG Louisville Collegiate
Trey Tinsley 5-10 Sr 2G Glasgow
Jordan Tribble 6-8 Sr C-F Georgetown Scott Co.
Nick Trisko 6-8 Sr WF Lexington Lafayette
Logan Wade 6-3 Sr 2G Louisville Christian Academy
+ Jon Wortham 6-4 Sr WF Hartford Ohio Co.
Elliott Young 6-6 Sr PF Mt. Washington Bullitt East
Third Sleeper
+ Terez Smith 6-6 Sr C-F Shelbyville Collins
Best of the Rest
(Listed alphabetically)
+ Dillon Avare 5-11 Sr 2G Lexington Catholic
Tyler Brewer 6-2 Sr PG Baxter Harlan Co.
+ Marcus Carson 5-9 Sr PG London North Laurel
Boo Crabtree 6-3 Sr SM Fairdale
Shae Goodlett 6-1 Sr 2G Crestwood South Oldham
Travis Hardcastle 6-3 Sr CF Bowling Green South Warren
+ Luke Hill 6-3 Sr C Stanford Lincoln Co.
+ Jarvis Irby 5-11 Sr CG Hopkinsville Christian Co.
+ Nick Jackson 6-3 Sr WF Taylor Mill Scott
+ Scott Kendall 5-11 Sr PG Cythniana Harrison Co.
Trey Marcum 5-10 Sr CG Stanton Powell Co.
Chad Massingill 6-2 Sr SM Baxter Harlan Co.
Christian McClendon 6-1 Sr 2G Covington Holy Cross
Braxton McFarland 6-3 Sr SM Lexington Tates Creek
Brandon Miller 5-10 Sr PG Taylorsville Spencer Co.
Jalen Oliver 6-0 Sr PG Frankfort
Donald Overstreet 6-0 Sr 2G Paducah Tilghman
+ Demarcus Page 6-1 Sr SM Louisville Trinity (Campbellsville)
+ Daquan Palmer 5-10 Sr PG Covington Holmes
Ethan Rowe 5-11 Sr 2G Pikeville
Austin Rush 6-6 Sr C-F London North Laurel
+ Ethan Saltsman 6-5 Sr C-F Leitchfield Grayson Co.
Domonique Sanford 6-2 Sr 2G Louisville Central
+ Justin Saunders 6-2 Sr SM Alexandria Bishop Brossart
Robert Sawyer 6-6 Sr PF Louisville PRP
Alex Sergent 6-0 Sr 2G Baxter Harlan Co.
Dagan Shelton 6-0 Sr CF Monticello Wayne Co.
Brennan Smith 6-3 Sr SM Taylorsville Spencer Co.
Scott Sterusky 6-0 Sr 2G Radcliff North Hardin
Sam Strothman 6-4 Sr WF Louisville Trinity
Taywan Taylor 6-0 Sr PG Louisville PRP
Malik Thomas 5-11 Sr CG Radcliff North Hardin
Charles Sweat-Washington 6-7 Sr C-F Lexington Lafayette
Kentucky's Top Underclassmen For 2012-13
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Top 12
Quinton Snider 6-0 Jr PG Louisville Ballard (Louisville)
Jackson Davis 6-8 Jr C-F Lexington Lafayette
Trey Grundy 6-6 Jr C-F Lexington Henry Clay
Jordan Green 6-4 Jr SM Lexington Henry Clay
Dikembe Dixson 6-6 So WF Ashland Paul Blazer
Kelan Martin 6-6 Jr PF Louisville Ballard
+ Justin Johnson 6-7 Jr CF Hazard Perry Co. Central
Shane Hall 6-8 Jr F-C Paintsville Johnson Central
Christen Cunningham 6-1 Jr PG Lexington Henry Clay
Camron Justice 6-2 So 2G Hindman Knott Co. Central
Brandon Hatton 6-2 Jr 2G Ft. Mitchell Dixie Heights
Quentin Goodin 6-0 Fr CG Campbellsville Taylor Co.
Top Sleeper
A.J. Youngman 6-3 8th 2G Bardstown Thomas Nelson
Second 12
Jaqualis Matlock 6-5 So WF Hopkinsville
Braxton Beverly 5-11 Fr PG Hazard Perry Co. Central
Darion Burns 5-10 Jr PG Flemingsburg Fleming Co.
David Kapinga 5-9 Jr PG Somerset Southwestern
Austin Rentfrow 6-7 Jr C-F Benton Marshall Co.
Dominique Harding 6-4 Jr CF Elizabethtown
LaMontray Harris 6-7 Jr CF Louisville PRP
Hunter Shelton 6-5 Jr WF Owensboro Apollo
Antonio McDaniels 5-10 Jr PG Louisville PRP
Sam Sergeant 6-0 Jr PG Owensboro Apollo
Zack Chaykowsky 6-1 Jr CG Morganfield Union Co.
D'Angelo Hunter 6-7 Jr C-F Louisville PRP
Second Sleeper
Joseph Ayers 6-7 Jr F-C Bowling Green
Best of the Rest
(Listed alphabetically and * denotes next 12 best alphabetically)
+ Parker Adams 6-3 So WF Murray Calloway Co.
Jake Allen* 6-7 Jr C-F London North Laurel
Michael Arnett 6-6 Jr C Murray Calloway Co.
Brent Bach* 6-1 Jr PG Augusta
Cody Belter 6-10 Jr C Pikeville Shelby Valley
+ Tim Bickel 6-7 Jr C-F Owensboro Daviess Co.
Peyton Broughton 6-1 8th 2G London North Laurel
Stacy Burns 6-0 Fr SM Berea Madison Southern
Byron Carver 6-3 Jr PF Bowling Green Warren Central
Kam Chumbler 5-10 Jr PG Paducah Lone Oak
Nick Coffey 6-5 So C-F Russell Springs Russell Co.
+ Keifer Dalton 5-11 So PG Albany Clinton Co.
Cedric Daniels 5-10 Jr PG Louisville Central
Malik Dow 6-3 Fr SM Louisville Ballard
Chris Drabo 6-2 Fr SM Louisville Male
Justin Edwards 6-5 Jr CF Somerset Southwestern
Nacarius Fant* 5-9 Jr PG Bowling Green
Jashaud Fleming 5-11 Jr PG Morganfield Union Co.
+ Jordan Fox* 5-10 Jr PG McKee Jackson Co.
+ Jordan Fucci 6-3 So CF Lexington Tates Creek
Trent Gilbert* 5-11 Jr 2G Georgetown Scott Co.
+ Evan Hall 6-7 So CF Hindman Knott Co. Central
Daniel Helton 6-5 Jr C-F Walton Walton-Verona
Patrick Hubert* 6-1 Jr CG Paducah St. Mary
Chris Hudson 6-6 Jr PF Hazard Cordia ??
Skyler Hunter 6-6 So C-F Murray Calloway Co.
Dylan James 6-3 8th WF Inez Sheldon Clark
Trevor Jenkins 6-7 Jr CF Morgantown Butler Co.
Trevor Lewis* 5-11 Jr PG Hartford Ohio Co.
Montrelle Little 6-3 Jr CF Louisville Doss
Zach McDaniels 6-5 Jr WF Bowling Green South Warren
+ Nic McDonald 6-0 Jr CG Elizabethtown
Dylan Meade 6-1 Jr 2G Betsy Layne
Collin Miller 5-8 8th PG Liberty Casey Co.
Tanner Moeves 6-2 Jr SM Walton Walton-Verona
B.J. Morse 6-7 Jr C-F Hartford Ohio Co.
Zane Najdawi* 6-6 So PF Elizabethtown
Demarius Poindexter 6-4 Jr SM Hopkinsville Christian Co.
Wes Noble* 6-3 Jr SM Jackson Breathitt Co.
+ Craig Owens 6-3 Jr PF Louisville Trinity
Jalen Perry* 6-1 So 2G Louisville Ballard
Peyton Puckett 6-2 Jr 2G Mayfield Graves Co.
Khalil Rasheed* 6-5 Jr WF Radcliff North Hardin
+ Nick Ruthsatz 5-10 Jr PG Covington Catholic
Justin Sanders 6-1 Jr CG Lexington Sayre
Robert Shaw 5-10 Jr PG Louisville St. Xavier
Tyler Thacker* 6-1 Jr CG Morehead Rowan Co.
Trenton Thompson 6-3 So CF Cynthiana Harrison Co.
Teddy Ware 6-0 Jr PG Lexington Henry Clay
Caleb Wiggington 6-5 Jr PF Campbellsville Taylor Co.
+ Carson Williams 6-3 Fr CF Owenton Owen Co.
Keon Williams 6-4 Jr 2G Elizabethtown John Hardin
Tony Wolter 6-1 Jr PG Lick Creek East Ridge ??
+ Eli Wright 6-3 Fr SM Owensboro Apollo
Austin Young 6-4 Jr CF New Castle Henry Co.
Patrick Ziegler 6-4 Jr CF Lexington Henry Clay
Other Notes
+ Niels Bunschoten 6-8 Sr C-F Georgetown Scott Co. (not eligible)
+ Nathan Wilborn 6-7 So C-F Owensboro Apollo (left team)
+ denotes updates & newcomers
PREPHOOPS Note:  Rick Bolus player rankings are based on college potential and are a result of personal observations along with communications with the coaches. Since the rankings are based on college potential, they are not meant to be indicators for Mr Basketball and other honors. Players can move up or down in rankings over a period of time.
Player Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com
2013 Ron Harrison