Rick Bolus' High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service, Inc.
Boys ~ January 2013 Edition
2012-13 Midseason Review For Indiana
Indiana's Top Senior Prospects
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Top 12
NAME HT CLASS POS TOWN-SCHOOL
Zak Irvin 6-7 Sr 2G Fishers Hamilton Southeastern (Michigan)
Demetrius Jackson 6-1 Sr PG Mishawaka Marian (Notre Dame)
Bryson Scott 6-0 Sr PG Ft. Wayne Northrop (Purdue)
V.J. Beachem 6-5 Sr WF New Haven (Notre Dame)
Collin Hartman 6-6 Sr WF Indianapolis Cathedral (indiana)
Basil Smotherman 6-5 Sr WF Indianapolis Lawrence North (Purdue)
Devin Davis 6-7 Sr CF Indianapolis Warren Central (Indiana)
Zavier Turner 5-9 Sr PG Indianapolis Pike (Ball State)
Alex Etherington 6-6 Sr WF Arcadia Hamilton Heights (Kansas State)
Brenton Scott 6-0 Sr PG Ft. Wayne Northop (Indiana State)
Darryl Baker 6-2 Sr 2G Jeffersonville
Mike Crawford 6-5 Sr SM Tipton (St. Louis)
Top Sleeper
+ Austin Torres 6-7 Sr C-F Mishawaka Penn (Notre Dame)
Second 12
Nick Davidson 6-3 Sr CG Merrillville Andrean (Valparaiso)
Markese McGuire 6-2 Sr 2G Elkhart Memorial (Illinois-Chicago)
Jaylon Brown 5-11 Sr PG Fishers (Evansville)
Blake Simmons 6-5 Sr SM Newburgh Castle
Tony Wills 6-3 Sr SM Indianapolis Ben Davis (Illinois State)
Lane Mahurin 6-7 Sr CF Rockville
Franko House 6-5 Sr PF Elkhart Concord
+ Jordan Pickett 6-1 Sr PG Indianapolis Pike (Loyola-Chicago)
Mo Evans 6-0 Sr PG Indianapolis Cathedral (IU-FW)
Clay Yeo 6-5 Sr WF Bourbon Triton (Valparaiso)
Mike Schottman 6-2 Sr PG Munster (William & Mary)
Taishawn Johnson 6-0 Sr 2G Indianapolis Pike
The Second 25
(Listed alphabetically)
+ Tyler Alexander 6-2 Sr 2G Indianapolis Northwest
Drew Benedict 5-9 Sr PG Columbia City
Steven Bennett 6-4 Sr WF New Castle
Trevion Boyd 6-3 Sr WF Anderson
Nick Bubash 6-6 Sr CF Munster
Nick Crays 6-0 Sr 2G Elnora North Daviess
Andrew Dakich 5-10 Sr PG Zionsville
Joe Fagan 6-4 Sr CF Indianapolis Chatard
J.C. Faubion 6-2 Sr 2G Indianapolis Lutheran
Dess Fougerousse 6-5 Sr CF Linton
Brogan Gary 6-2 Sr PG Pendleton Pendleton Heights
Darius Latham 6-5 Sr C-F Indianapolis North Central (Indiana-football)
Michael Miklusak 6-5 Sr WF St. John Lake Central
Taron Miller 5-11 Sr CG South Bend Clay
Cole Murray 6-7 Sr WF Delphis (Northern Kentucky)
Antonio Penny 6-1 Sr CG Logansport
+ Marq Rogers 6-5 Sr SM Ft. Wayne Concordia
Jamie Rutherford 6-6 Sr PF Indianapolis Pike
LaBradford Sebree 6-2 Sr 2G Kokomo
Zoran Talley 6-3 Sr WF Merrillville
Jake Thompson 6-4 Sr 2G Syracuse Wawassee
Josh VanMeter 5-11 Sr PG Ossian Norwell
Michael Volovic 5-9 Sr PG Carmel
Conner Wittmer 6-6 Sr C Loogootee
Colin Wojcik 6-3 Sr WF Merrillville Andrean
Second Sleeper
Devin Dixon 6-8 Sr C-F Indianapolis Cathedral
The Third 25
(Listed alphabetically)
+ Tom Barleson 6-4 Sr WF Crown Point
Calvin Blank 6-5 Sr CF Terre Haute North
+ Cord Barricklow 6-8 Sr C Lebanon
Anfernee Brown 6-2 Sr CG East Chicago Central
Brock Cosey 5-10 Sr CG South Bend Riley
Brodie Crowe 6-2 Sr 2G Jasonville Shakamak
+ Ryan Fazekas 6-8 Sr PF Michigan City Marquette
Nick Gamble 6-0 Sr PG Ft. Wayne Homestead
+ Sawyer Glick 6-4 Sr 2G Columbus North
Derek Hinen 6-3 Sr WF Columbia City
+ Sean Howard 5-10 Sr PG Indianapolis Lawrence North (Lake Erie)
+ Dakota Isgrigg 6-7 Sr C Frankfort
+ Anthony Johnson 6-2 Sr 2G Indianapolis Decatur Central
Brock McFarland 6-0 Sr 2G Portland Jay Co.
Chris Mitchell 6-3 Sr 2G Mishawaka
Michael Morris 6-6 Sr WF New Palestine
+ John Mosser 6-6 Sr C Valparaiso
Sam Philpott 6-7 Sr C-F Noblesville
Forrester Sims 6-3 Sr 2G Indianapolis Franklin Central
Thomas Starks 6-5 Sr SM Ft. Wayne Concordia
Jeffrey Turner 6-0 Sr CG Terre Haute South
+ Trent Van Horn 6-3 Sr WF Ft. Wayne Canterbury
Josh VanMeter 5-11 Sr PG Ossian Norwell
Keenan Wood 6-0 Sr CG Franklin
+ Travis Woods 6-4 Sr WF Muncie Central
Third Sleeper
+ John McCloud 6-7 Sr PF Indianapolis Lawrence North
Best of the Rest
(Listed alphabetically)
+ Cullen Arnold 6-6 Sr CF Washington
Joe Beard 5-9 Sr PG South Bend Adams
Jalen Bender 6-3 Sr WF Evansville Central
+ Caleb Brannon 6-2 Sr 2G Lebanon
+ Chris Braun 6-4 Sr 2G Charlestown
Landon Breese 6-1 Sr CG Alexandria
Austin Brown 6-0 Sr 2G Griffith
+ A.J. Busche 6-2 Sr SM Leo
+ Jaylen Chambers 5-11 Sr CG Evansville North
+ Michael Clemons 6-7 Sr C-F Indianapolis Roncalli
Kegan Comer 6-1 Sr PG Portland Jay Co.
+ Brandon Cook 5-10 Sr CG Cannellton
+ Aaron Daniel 6-0 Sr PG Charlestown
Adison Daub 5-11 Sr 2G Waterloo Dekalb
Cam Denney 6-5 Sr C-F Ossian Norwell
Dalton Duley 6-5 Sr CF Clarksville Providence
+ Trent Elliott 6-4 Sr WF Culver
Willie Eviston 5-9 Sr CG Modoc Union
Richard Freeman 6-7 Sr PF Indianapolis Lawrence Central
Jesse Good 5-11 Sr 2G Goshen
+ Brian Gremaux 6-5 Sr C-F Ft. Wayne Concordia
+ Garrett Hall 6-2 Sr 2G Indianapolis Cathedral
David Hill 6-0 Sr PG Indianapolis Cathedral
+ Randon Jackson 6-6 Sr CF Ft. Wayne Luers
+ B.J. Jenkins 5-11 Sr CG Merrillville
Max Johnson 6-2 Sr WF Cedar Lake Hanover Central
+ Nick Johnson 6-8 Sr C Hope Hauser
+ Tyler Jones 6-0 Sr CG Sheridan
+ Austin Karazsia 6-8 Sr C Linton
+ Nick Kindig 5-11 Sr 2G Akron Tippecanoe Valley
+ George Knott 6-4 Sr CF Clarksville Providence
+ Zach Martindale 6-4 Sr CF Columbus East
+ Brett McCory 6-4 Sr CF Brownstown Central
+ Aidan McEwen 6-2 Sr 2G Clarksville
+ Avery Motes 6-0 Sr CG Danville
+ Alex Parrett 6-0 Sr CG Indianapolis Ritter
+ Jeremy Parrish 6-0 Sr CG New Albany
Ryan Pickerrell 6-4 Sr C-F Clarksville Providence
Nate Rich 5-10 Sr PG Columbus East
Chandler Rowe 6-5 Sr SM Indianapolis North Central
+ Scott Schwieterman 6-5 Sr C-F Portland Jay Co.
+ Dan Scofield 6-8 Sr C Indianapolis Lawrence North
Greg Spina 6-2 Sr 2G Martinsville
Terell Street 5-10 Sr CG Elkhart Central
Ryan Taylor 6-5 Sr CF Michigan City
Gary Ulrich 6-0 Sr PG Rockville
+ Victor Vincz 5-10 Sr CG Charlottesville Eastern Hancock
+ Tyler Walsh 6-4 Sr CF Evansville Mater Dei
+ Daniel Woll 6-6 Sr PF Columbia City
Indiana's Top Underclassmen For 2012-13
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Top 12
Trey Lyles 6-9 Jr PF Indianapolis Tech
Trevon Bluiett 6-5 Jr WF Indianapolis Park Tudor
Jaquan Lyle 6-4 Jr CG Evansville Bosse
James Blackmon 6-1 Jr CG Ft. Wayne Luers (Indiana)
Mack Mercer 6-9 Jr C Plymouth
Jalen Coleman 6-2 So PG Indianapolis Cathedral
Ernie Duncan 5-11 Jr PG Evansville Harrison (Evansville)
Tyler Wideman 6-8 Jr C St. John Lake Central
Bronson Kessinger 6-7 So PF Corydon Central
Bryant McIntosh 6-3 Jr 2G Greensburg
Hyron Edwards 5-11 So PG East Chicago Central
P.J. Thompson 5-10 Jr PG Indianapolis Brebeuf
Top Sleeper
Chandler White 6-2 So 2G Ft. Wayne Carroll
Second 12
Grant Evans 6-3 Jr 2G Selma Wapahani
Sean Sellers 6-5 Jr PF Greensburg
Aaron Brennan 6-5 Jr WF Noblesville Guerin Catholic
Perry Poindexter 6-7 Jr C-F Indianapolis North Central
Zach McRoberts 6-6 Jr CF Carmel
Eron Gordon 6-3 Fr 2G Indianapolis North Central
Justin King 6-5 Jr PF Gary Bowman Academy
Jacob Foster 6-7 Jr C Selma Wapahani
+ Gary Bonds 6-8 So CF Indianapolis Warren Central
+ Jaraan Lands 6-6 Jr PF Indianapolis Warren Central
+ Troy Spears 6-3 Jr SM Martinsville
+ Tyler Arens 6-5 Jr C-F Muncie Central
Second Sleeper
+ Gabe Bauer 6-2 So 2G Sellersburg Silver Creek
Best of the Rest
(Listed alphabetically and * denotes next 12 best alphabetically)
Tanner Andrews 6-2 Jr SM Akron Tippecanoe Valley
Justin Baker* 5-9 Jr PG Indianapolis Cathedral
+ Brent Barclay 6-5 Jr CF Crown Point
+ Collin Barthel 6-6 Jr PF Indianapolis Cathedral
+ Michael Benkert* 6-3 So SM Greenwood Center Grove
Vijay Blackmon 6-2 Fr 2G Ft. Wayne Luers
Chase Bly 6-1 Jr 2G Parker City Monroe Central
Justin Brent* 6-4 Jr 2G Indianapolis Speedway
Harris Brown 5-10 So PG Indianapolis Northwest
Bo Burkhart 5-10 Jr PG Evansville Bosse
+ Devin Cannady 5-11 So 2G Mishawaka Marian
+ Austin Clark 6-5 Jr CF Vevay Switzerland Co.
C.J. Coleman 6-1 Jr PG Fortville Mt. Vernon
+ Larry Crisler 6-3 Jr SM Hammond Bishop Noll
Quentin Douglass 5-10 Jr CG Fulton Caston
Roy Edwards 6-4 Jr CF Medora
Jordan Garnett 6-5 Jr WF Indianapolis Warren Central
Brennan Gillis* 6-6 So PF Indianapolis Ben Davis
Jeff Harris 5-10 Jr 2G Indianapolis North Central
Myles Harvey 6-0 So 2G Jeffersonville
+ T.J. Henderson 5-11 So CG Indianapolis Tindley
Keaton Hendricks 6-5 Jr WF Bloomington South
Evan Henry 6-1 Jr 2G Columbus North
Bryan Hoeing 6-5 So CF Batesville
Matt Holba* 6-7 So PF Chesterton
Brad Hunt 6-8 Jr C North Vernon Jennings Co.
Antoyne Jackson 6-4 Fr WF Indianapolis Lawrence Central
Tyler Jenkins 6-0 Jr CG Fishers Hamilton Southeastern
+ Jacob Johnson 6-6 Jr CF Mooresville
+ Andrew Jones 6-0 Jr PG Clarksville
+ Anthony Jones 6-3 So SM Indianapolis Speedway
Michael Jones* 6-5 Jr 2G Indianapolis Tech
Aaron Korn* 6-4 Jr CF Frankton
+ Adam Kroot 6-3 Jr WF Indianapolis Brebeuf
Dreon Lewis 6-8 So PF Indianapolis Northwest
Bryce Lienhoop* 6-4 Jr WF Columbus East
Matt Mathies 6-1 Jr 2G Loogootee
Leondre McBirth 6-0 Jr CG New Albany
+ Sean McGee 5-10 So CG Ft. Wayne North
+ Devon Merder 6-3 Jr 2G Lincoln City Heritage Hills
+ Joel Okafor 5-11 So CG Richmond
Tayler Persons 6-1 Jr 2G Kokomo
Whit Rapp 5-10 Jr PG Noblesville Guerin Catholic
+ Rashaun Richardson 6-7 Jr PF Indianapolis Tech
+ Nate Ritchie 6-5 Jr CF Middlebury Northridge
+ Chaz Schneider 5-11 Jr 2G Brownstown Central
+ Tanner Shepherd 6-2 Jr WF Bourbon Triton
+ Austin Shelton 5-11 Jr CG Indianapolis Park Tudor
+ Grant Sims 6-2 Jr CG Bloomington North
+ Grant Sinn 6-0 Jr CG Ft. Wayne Canterbury
Christian Smith 6-3 Jr WF Frankfort
Cory Smith 5-11 Jr 2G Ramsey North Harrison
Josh Speidel* 6-7 So C Columbus North
Caleb Swanigan 6-6 Fr C-F Ft. Wayne Homestead
+ Cole Teal 6-3 Jr 2G Chesterton
Brandon Tonsoni 6-4 Jr WF Rossville
+ Tyler Truesdale 6-2 Jr SM Bloomington North
+ Alec Turner 5-11 Jr CG Marion
Jeremie Tyler* 6-3 Jr 2G Indianapolis Tech
+ Zach Van Hook 6-4 Jr WF Lowell
+ Addison Wagler 6-4 So WF Montgomery Barr Reeve
Cameron Walker 6-2 Jr SM Indianapolis Pike
K.J. Walton 6-1 So 2G Brownsburg
+ Ryan Welage* 6-7 So C-F Greensburg
Kenya Wilkerson 5-10 Jr PG Anderson
+ Tye Wilburn* 6-0 Jr PG St. John Lake Central
Updates
The following are either no longer at school or on team
+ Daniel DeBoer 5-11 Sr CG Lowell
+ Sean Kelly 6-6 Sr WF Crown Point
+ Sam Longwood 6-6 Jr CF Indianapolis Lawrence North
+ John Murray 6-4 Sr SM Indianapolis North Central
+ John Roberts 5-11 Jr PG Indianapolis Pike
+ Leo Svete 6-5 Sr 2G Mishawaka Penn
+ Josh Vires 6-0 Jr 2G Austin
+ DeAndre Williams 6-0 Sr PG Gary Wallace
+ denotes updates & newcomers
PREPHOOPS Note:  Rick Bolus player rankings are based on college potential and are a result of personal observations along with communications with the coaches. Since the rankings are based on college potential, they are not meant to be indicators for Mr Basketball and other honors. Players can move up or down in rankings over a period of time.
Player Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com
2013 Ron Harrison