Rick Bolus' High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service, Inc.
Boys ~ January 2013 Edition
Illinois Midseason Review For 2012-13
Top Senior Prospects
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Top 12
NAME HT CLASS POS TOWN-SCHOOL
Jabari Parker 6-8 Sr WF Chicago Simeon (Duke)
Kendrick Nunn 6-2 Sr 2G Chicago Simeon (Illinois)
Kendall Stephens 6-5 Sr 2G St. Charles East (Purdue)
Malcolm Hill 6-4 Sr 2G Belleville East (Illinois)
Billy Garrett 6-3 Sr PG Chicago Morgan Park (DePaul)
+ Sterling Brown 6-4 Sr WF Maywood Proviso East (SMU)
Nate Taphorn 6-6 Sr SM Pekin (Northwestern)
Kyle Davis 6-1 Sr PG Chicago Morgan Park (Dayton)
Jaylon Tate 6-1 Sr PG Chicago DeLaSalle
Alex Foster 6-8 Sr PF South Holland Seton Academy (Minnesota)
Ben Moore 6-7 Sr PF Bolingbrook (SMU)
Alec Peters 6-6 Sr WF Washington (Valparaiso)
Top Sleeper
+ Miki Ljuboja 6-7 Sr C Riverside Riverside-Brookfield
Second 12
Alvin Ellis 6-5 Sr WF Chicago De La Salle (Minnesota)
Jubril Adekoya 6-6 Sr CF Tinley Park Andrews (Valparaiso)
Moshawn Thomas 6-8 Sr CF Chicago Hyde Park or Bogan
Quinten Payne 6-4 Sr SM St. Charles North (Loyola-Chicago)
+ A.J. Riley 6-3 Sr 2G Peoria Notre Dame or LaPorte LaLumieer, IN
Jovan Mooring 6-1 Sr 2G Country Club Hills Hillcrest
De Shawn Munson 6-3 Sr SM East St. Louis
Kendall Pollard 6-5 Sr WF Chicago Simeon (Dayton)
Robert Knar 6-0 Sr PG Mundelein (Northern Iowa)
Paris Lee 6-0 Sr CG Maywood Proviso East (Illinois State)
Garrett Covington 6-5 Sr SM Edwardsville (Western Illinois)
+ Andrew Zelis 6-11 Sr C Wheaton North
The Second 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Jared Brownridge 6-1 Sr CG Aurora Waubonsie Valley (Santa Clara)
David Cohn 6-2 Sr CG Elmhurst York (Colorado State)
Jarrard Davis 6-3 Sr 2G Chicago Uplift
Lorenzo Dillard 6-1 Sr CG Skokie Niles North
Andrew Drone 6-11 Sr C Ridgeway Gallatin Co. (Rice)
Morris Dunnigan 6-2 Sr CG Joliet West
Marius Hill 6-5 Sr PF Flossmoor Homewood-Flossmoor
+ Kurt Karis 6-1 Sr PG Northbrook Glenbrook North
Marvie Keith 5-10 Sr PG Crete Crete-Monee
Keith Langston 6-4 Sr SM Chicago St. Patrick
Alex Majewski 6-6 Sr WF Chicago Brother Rice
Andrew McAuliffe 6-7 Sr PF Northbrook Glenbrook North (Davidson)
Elliott McGaughy 6-2 Sr 2G Oswego
L.C. McIntosh 6-2 Sr 2G Chicago Marist (Texas-Pan American)
Keenan Minor 6-2 Sr PG Cahokia
Sean O'Brien 6-7 Sr WF Mundelein (Southern Illinois)
A.J. Patty 6-7 Sr PF Westchester St.Joseph
Waller Perez 6-4 Sr WF Berwyn Morton West
Xzavier Taylor 6-9 Sr C Chicago Morgan Park
+ Mark Weems 6-0 Sr 2G South Holland Seton Academy
Preston Wells 6-0 Sr PG Peoria Richwoods
Lance Whitaker 6-3 Sr CG Bartlett (Illinois-Chicago)
Lexus Williams 5-11 Sr PG Chicago Marist (Valparaiso)
+ Markee Williams 5-9 Sr PG Chicago Morgan Park
Russell Woods 6-8 Sr PF Chicago Simeon
Second Sleeper
+ Capel Henshaw 6-3 Sr 2G Harrisburg (Lewis)
The Third 25
(Listed alphabetically)
+ Kyle Bolger 6-1 Sr 2G Schaumburg
John Bonk 5-11 Sr CG LaGrange Park Nazareth Acdemy
+ Stephen Cook 6-5 Sr CF Winnetka New Trier (Princeton)
+ Marcellious Davis 6-1 Sr 2G Chicago Curie
Sam Downey 6-9 Sr C Lake Forest (Yale)
Royale Ewing 6-2 Sr CG Chicago St. Patrick
Marcus Fair 5-11 Sr PG Plainfield North
+ Dejahown Freeman 6-1 Sr 2G Chicago Heights Bloom Twp.
Johnny Griffin 6-2 Sr 2G Chicago Heights Bloom Twp. ??
+ Justin Halloran 6-6 Sr WF Niles Notre Dame
Brandon Jenkins 6-3 Sr SM Maywood Proviso East
+ Anthony Johnson 6-4 Sr CF Oblong
Jordan Johnson 5-11 Sr PG Waukegan
Matt Kruse 6-8 Sr C Monticello
Ronald Lewis 6-4 Sr SM Westchester St.Joseph
Jim Lundquist 6-5 Sr CF Schaumburg
+ Josh McCauley 6-7 Sr C Aurora West Aurora
+ Pat McInerney 6-5 Sr PF Lisle Benet Academy
+ Matt Mooney 6-2 Sr 2G Niles Notre Dame (Air Force)
+ Malachi Nix 5-6 Sr PG Skokie Niles North
+ Jabari Sandifer 6-0 Sr PG Naperville Neuqua Valley (Western Illinois)
Kamal Shasi 6-0 Sr 2G South Holland Seton Academy
Miles Simelton 6-1 Sr 2G Oswego
Arie Williams 5-7 Sr PG Elgin
Joel Wurm 6-6 Sr C-F Georgetown LaSalette Academy
Best of the Rest
(Listed alphabetically)
+ Brandon Clemmons 5-10 Sr PG Chicago Orr
Jon Junkroski 6-7 Sr C-F Frankfort Lincoln-Way East
+ Jaquan Lee 6-0 Sr 2G Aurora West Aurora
Phillip Lee 6-2 Sr 2G Chicago Hyde Park
Jake Maestranzi 5-9 Sr PG South Elgin
+ Robert Mara 6-8 Sr PF Downers Grove South
+ Jamal McDowell 5-10 Sr 2G Chicago Orr
Michael Moss 6-3 Sr WF Frankfort Lincoln Way-East
+ Ryne Roper 6-3 Sr 2G Harrisburg
+ Ethan Schulte 6-6 Sr C Metropolis Massac Co.
+ Khalil Small 6-2 Sr 2G Chicago Providence St. Mel
+ Tyler Smithpeters 6-4 Sr 2G Harrisburg
Devonte Taylor 6-4 Sr WF Waukegan
Drew Thomas 6-4 Sr CF Chicago C.I.C.S.
Jakob Voss 6-2 Sr SM Payson Payson-Seymour
Brad Zaumseil 6-0 Sr PG Barrington
Illinois' Top Underclassmen For 2012-13
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Top 12
Jahil Okafor 6-11 Jr C Chicago Young
Cliff Alexander 6-9 Jr PF Chicago Curie
Kieta Bates-Diop 6-7 Jr CF Normal University
Paul White 6-8 Jr CF Chicago Young
Sean O'Mara 6-9 Jr C Lisle Benet Academy
Tyquone Greer 6-7 Jr CF Chicago Orr
Ethan Happ 6-7 Jr CF Taylor Ridge Rockridge (Wisconsin)
Peyton Allen 6-3 Jr WF Chatham Glenwood
Tyler Ulis 5-8 Jr PG Chicago Marian Catholic
Malek Harris 6-7 Jr CF Orland Park Carl Sandburg
Ore Arogundade 6-3 Jr 2G Arlington Heights St. Viator
Larry Austin 6-0 Jr PG Springfield Lanphier
Top Sleeper
+ L.J. Peak 6-5 Jr SM Chicago Young
Second 12
Amanze Egekeze 6-6 Jr WF Huntley
Milik Yarbrough 6-5 Jr SM Zion Zion-Benton
Paul Turner 6-4 Jr SM Westchester St.Joseph
Dennis Williams 6-6 So CF Chicago Simeon
+ Charles Matthews 6-4 So SM Chicago St. Rita
Jalen Brunson 6-1 So PG Lincolnshire Stevenson
Jordan Ash 6-0 So 2G Westchester St.Joseph
Josh Cunningham* 6-7 Jr CF Chicago Morgan Park
+ Evan Boudreaux 6-7 So PF Lake Forest
+ JaVairius Amos-Mays 6-3 Jr SM North Chicago
+ Roosevelt Smart* 6-3 So 2G Palatine
Victor Law 6-6 Jr WF Chicago St. Rita
Second Sleeper
+ Louis Adams 6-3 Jr 2G Chicago Orr
Best of the Rest
(Listed alphabetically and * denotes next 12 best alphabetically)
+ Dom Adduci 6-0 Jr PG St. Charles East
Darius Austin* 6-5 Jr SM Cakohia
+ Taylor Adway 6-7 So C-F Country Club Hills Hillcrest
+ Davontany Blye 6-0 Jr CG Metropolis Massac Co.
+ Jevon Carter 6-2 Jr 2G Maywood Proviso East
+ Myles Carter* 6-7 Jr PF Chicago St. Rita
+ Alonzo Chatman 6-7 Fr PF Chicago Morgan Park
Ben Coupet* 6-7 Fr PF Chicago Simeon
Nick Czarnowski* 6-7 Jr C-F Naperville Central
Jerome Davis 6-5 Jr PF Waukegan
+ Mangisto Deng 6-7 Jr C-F Mooseheart
Riley Glassman 6-4 Jr SM Palatine Fremd
+ Kurt Hall 6-4 Jr PF North Chicago
Kain Harris 6-2 So SM Chicago Morgan Park
+ Isaiah Hayes* 6-0 Jr PG Chicago Crane (Texas-Pan American)
Cody Hildebrand 6-0 Jr 2G Payson Payson-Seymour
Brandon Hutton 6-3 So 2G Chicago DeLalle
Tyler Jackson* 6-11 So C LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy
+ Jon Johnson 6-7 Jr PF Westchester St. Joseph
Torrence Johnson* 6-3 Jr PG Chicago Morgan Park
Marlon Jones* 6-8 Jr C Chicago Orr
Tevin King* 6-0 Jr PG Chicago Providence St. Mel
Thomas Kopelman 6-1 Jr 2G Rockford Lutheran
+ Eric Locke* 6-0 Jr 2G Oak Park
Dominique Matthews 6-0 Jr PG Chicago St. Rita
+ Dalton Mitchell 6-0 Jr 2G Metropolis Massac Co.
+ Anthony Mosley 6-2 So 2G Chicago Providence St. Mel
Isaiah Moss* 6-4 So WF Frankfort Lincoln Way-East
Prentiss Nixon 5-11 So PG Bolingbrook
+ Akim Nyang 7-0 Jr C Mooseheart
Luwane Pipkins 5-9 So PG Chicago Bogan
Makur Puou* 6-9 Jr C Mooseheart
Darreon Reddick 6-2 Jr CG Belleville East
+ Miles Reynolds 6-2 Jr 2G Chicago Young
+ Elijah Robertson 6-5 Jr WF Naperville Neuqua Valley
+ Demarcus Robinson 6-4 Jr SM Chicago Curie
Max Rothschild 6-6 Jr CF Chicago University Lab
Kareem Simmons 6-5 Jr PF Westchester St.Joseph
Daunte Stevens 6-2 Jr SM Niles Notre Dame
+ Josh Stamps 6-4 So 2G Chicago Curie
+ Jontrell Walker 6-1 Jr PG Aurora West Aurora
+ Lamont Walker 6-5 Jr PF Chicago Morgan Park
+ Malik Washington 6-5 So WF Chicago Curie
Kevin White 6-2 Jr CG Palos Hills Stagg
Malik Wildermuth 6-5 Jr WF Normal University
Updates
+ Sire Carroll 6-6 Jr CF Chicago Farragut (no longer on team)
+ Thomas Hamilton 6-8 Sr C Chicago Young (now at a prep school)
+ Detalion Jackson 6-10 Jr C Chicago Curie (no longer on team)
+ Marquise Pryor 6-6 Sr PF Chicago Orr (no longer on team)
+ Terrance Quinn 6-1 Sr CG Chicago Morgan Park (no longer on team)
+ Gavin Schilling 6-8 Sr C-F Chicago DeLalle (now at a prep school)
+ Lamar Wofford-Humphrey 6-7 Sr C-F Flossmoor H-F (no longer on team)
+ Carlos Jackson 6-2 Jr 2G Cincinnati Roger Bacon
+ Nate Jamison 6-3 Jr 2G Columbus Northland
+ Tyrone Johnson 6-6 Jr PF Columbus Walnut Ridge
+ Isaiah Jones 5-11 So PG Cincinnati Northwest
+ Elijah Kahlig 6-2 Jr 2G Ft. Recovery
+ Conner Kern 6-1 Jr 2G Pickerington Central (Wheeling Jesuit)
+ Antwan Lillard 6-2 So 2G Cleveland Central Catholic
+ Hunter Martin* 6-8 So C-F Sugar Grove Berne Union
+ Rayshaun Martin 5-10 Jr CG Dayton Thurgood Marshall
+ Dakota Mathias* 6-4 Jr SM Elida
+ Jaylen McDonald 6-4 So WF Cleveland St. Ignatius
+ Airius Moore 5-10 Jr PG Beavercreek
+ Alex Murphy 6-3 Jr WF Pataskala Licking Heights
+ Kipper Nichols 6-4 So WF Lakewood St. Edward
+ Brian Parker 6-1 So 2G Cleveland VASJ
+ Tysean Powell 6-5 Jr WF Cleveland Benedictine
+ Zach Rower 6-8 Jr C Beavercreek
+ Ronnie Russo 5-10 Jr PG Cincinnati Winton Woods
+ Mike Simon 6-5 So PF Hilliard Davidson
+ Chance Sorrel 6-6 Jr C-F Middletown
+ Daniel Sapp 6-2 Jr 2G Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral Latin ??
+ Jordan Smith 6-2 Jr 2G Dayton Dunbar
+ Lamonte Stone 5-6 So PG Bowling Green
+ Cameron Taylor* 6-2 Jr CG Clayton Northmont
+ Jeff Thomas* 6-4 Sr WF Norwalk
+ D'mitrik Trice* 5-10 So CG Huber Heights Wayne
+ T.J. Umar 6-5 Jr PF Cleveland John Hay
+ Kevin Vannatta 6-2 Jr 2G Columbus Upper Arlington
+ Tony Vuyanich 6-4 Jr WF Lakewood St. Edward
+ Ahmad Wagner* 6-5 So C-F Huber Heights Wayne
+ Devyn Walker 6-0 Jr CG Cincinnati Northwest
+ Sherman Waugh 5-9 Jr PG Columbus Northland
+ Logan Weimer 6-9 Jr C Holland Springfield
+ Gary Williams 5-10 Jr PG Cleveland Benedictine
+ Josh Williams 6-1 So 2G Barberton
+ Nick Williams 6-2 Jr 2G Sandusky Perkins
+ Ronnie Williams 6-2 Jr SM Columbus Brookhaven
+ Tyler Williams* 6-0 Jr CG West Chester Lakota West
+ Xeyrius Williams 6-7 So C-F Huber Heights Wayne
+ Jarel Woolridge 5-8 Jr PG Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Additional Updates
The following players are no longer at school or on team
+ Justin Bibbs 6-4 Jr SM Dayton Chaminade-Julienne
+ Tony Farmer 6-6 Sr CF Garfield Heights
+ Tyler Herron 6-8 Jr C Willoughy South
+ Mark Williams 6-7 Sr PF Cleveland Benedictine
+ denotes updates & newcomers
PREPHOOPS Note:  Rick Bolus player rankings are based on college potential and are a result of personal observations along with communications with the coaches. Since the rankings are based on college potential, they are not meant to be indicators for Mr Basketball and other honors. Players can move up or down in rankings over a period of time.
Player Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com
2013 Ron Harrison