Rick Bolus' High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service, Inc.
Boys ~ October 2012 Edition
America's Top 100+ Rising Seniors For 2012-13
(Listed alphabetically)
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Akoy Agau 6-7 Sr PF Omaha Central, NE
Beejay Anya 6-8 Sr C Hyattsville Dematha, MD
Anthony Barber 6-1 Sr PG Hampton, VA
V.J. Beachem 6-6 Sr WF New Haven, IN
Jordan Bell 6-6 Sr PF Long Beach Poly, CA
Nolan Berry 6-9 Sr C St. Louis Desmet, MO
Jabari Bird 6-6 Sr 2G Richmond Salesian, CA
Nate Britt 6-1 Sr PG Washington Coolidge, D.C.
Brian Bridgewater 6-5 Sr CF Baton Rouge Episcopal, LA
Deonta Burton 6-4 Sr 2G Milwaukee Vincent, WI
Aquille Carr 5-6 Sr PG Baltimore Patterson, MD
Stephen Clark 5-9 Sr PG Oklahoma City Douglas, OK
Tyrek Coger 6-8 Sr C Raleigh Upper Room Christian, NC
Devin Davis 6-6 Sr CF Indianapolis Warren Central, IN
Eric Cooper 6-3 Sr PG LaVerne Lutheran, CA
Stephen Domingo 6-7 Sr WF San Francisco St. Ignatius, CA
Mark Donnal 6-8 Sr F-C Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, OH
Tyler Ennis 6-2 Sr PG Newark St. Benedict, NJ
Junior Etou 6-8 Sr PF Jacksonville Arlington Country Day, FL
Tony Farmer 6-6 Sr CF Garfield Heights, OH
Luke Fischer 6-9 Sr C Germantown, WI
Conner Frankamp 6-0 Sr PG Wichita North, KS
Keith Frazier 6-4 Sr 2G Dallas Kimball, TX
Allerik Freeman 6-5 Sr PG Charlotte Olympic, NC
Billy Garrett 6-3 Sr PG Chicago Morgan Park, IL
Anton Gill 6-2 Sr 2G Raleigh Ravenscroft, NC
Aaron Gordon 6-8 Sr CF San Jose Mitty, CA
Brannen Greene 6-6 Sr WF Tifton Tift Co., GA
Derrick Griffin 6-7 Sr PF Rosenburg Terry, TX
Shannon Hale 6-7 Sr C-F Arden Christ School, NC
Isaac Hamilton 6-5 Sr 2G Bellflower St. John Bosco, CA
Thomas Hamilton 6-8 Sr C-F Chicago Young, IL
Aaron Harrison 6-5 Sr 2G Richmond Ft.Bend Travis, TX
Andrew Harrison 6-5 Sr 2G Richmond Ft.Bend Travis, TX
Josh Hart 6-4 Sr 2G Washington Sidwell Friends, D.C.
Colin Hartman 6-6 Sr WF Indianapolis Cathedral, IN
Nigel Hayes 6-7 Sr PF Toledo Whitmer, OH
Darryl Hicks 6-4 Sr SM Louisville Trinity, KY
Isaiah Hicks 6-8 Sr PF Oxford Webb, NC
Kasey Hill 6-1 Sr PG Montverde Academy, FL
Malcolm Hill 6-4 Sr 2G Belleville East, IL
Robert Hubbs 6-4 Sr 2G Newbern Dyer Co., TN
Vincent Hunter 6-8 Sr WF Detroit Consortium, MI
Zak Irvin 6-7 Sr 2G Fishers Hamilton Southeastern, IN
Kuran Iverson 6-8 Sr PF Waynesboro Fishburne Military, VA
Demetrius Jackson 6-1 Sr PG Mishawaka Marian, IN
Jalen James 6-3 Sr PG La Porte La Lumiere, IN
Rondae Jefferson 6-6 Sr CF Chester, PA
Jaquan Johnson 6-5 Sr 2G Memphis Southwind, TN
Peter Jok 6-6 Sr WF Des Moines Roosevelt, IA
Matt Jones 6-4 Sr 2G De Soto, TX
Torren Jones 6-8 Sr PF Chandler Basha, AZ
Rysheed Jordan 6-4 Sr PG Philadelphia Vaux Roberts, PA
Nick King 6-7 Sr WF Memphis East, TN
Moses Kinsley 6-10 Sr C New Albany, MS
Bronson Koenig 6-2 Sr PG La Crosse Aquinas, WI
Jermaine Lawrence 6-9 Sr PF Sparta Pope John XXIII, NJ
Marcus Lee 6-9 Sr PF Antioch Deer Valley, CA
Marc Loving 6-7 Sr CF Toledo St.John's, OH
Jarrell Martin 6-7 Sr WF Baton Rouge Madison Prep, LA
Greg McClinton 6-6 Sr WF Winston-Salem Prep, NC
Kennedy Meeks 6-8 Sr C Charlotte West Charlotte, NC
Jordan Mickey 6-7 Sr PF Arlington Grace Prep, TX
Maverick Morgan 6-10 Sr C Springboro, OH
Austin Nichols 6-9 Sr C-F Eads Briarcrest Christian, TN
Kendrick Nunn 6-2 Sr 2G Chicago Simeon, IL
Chinoso Obokoh 6-9 Sr C Rochester Kearney, NY
Goodluck Okanabah 6-7 Sr C Tilton Tilton School, NH
Jabari Parker 6-7 Sr WF Chicago Simeon, IL
Solomon Poole 6-1 Sr 2G Jacksonville Parker, FL
Bobby Portis 6-9 Sr PF Little Rock Hall, AR
Malik Price-Martin 6-8 Sr PF Opa Locka Monsignor Pace, FL
Roschon Prince 6-4 Sr 2G Long Beach Poly, CA
Julius Randle 6-9 Sr PF Plano Prestonwood Academy, TX
Xavier Rathan-Mayes 6-4 Sr 2G Huntington Prep, WV
Davon Reed 6-4 Sr 2G Princeton Day, NJ
Robert Rimmer 6-8 Sr C Orlando Boone, FL
Desmond Ringer 6-9 Sr C McDonough Eagles Landing, GA
Tyler Roberson 6-7 Sr WF Roselle Catholic, NJ
Tyree Robinson 6-2 Sr 2G San Diego Lincoln, CA
Bryson Scott 6-0 Sr PG Ft. Wayne Northrup, IN
Wayne Selden 6-5 Sr 2G Tilton Tilton School, NH
Jaren Sina 6-0 Sr PG Gladstone Gill St. Bernards, NJ
Jarquez Smith 6-9 Sr C Macon First Presbyterian, GA
Basil Smotherman 6-5 Sr WF Indianapolis Lawrence North, IN
Kendall Stephens 6-4 Sr 2G St. Charles East, IL
Jimmy Taylor 6-10 Sr C Greensboro, AL
Matt Thomas 6-3 Sr 2G Onalaska, WI
Sindarius Thornwell 6-4 Sr SM Lancaster, SC
Zavier Turner 5-9 Sr PG Indianapolis Pike, IN
Steve Vasturia 6-4 Sr 2G Philadelphia St. Joseph's Prep, PA
Noah Vonich 6-8 Sr PF New Hampton Prep, NH
Ishmail Wainwright 6-5 Sr PF Rockville Montrose Christian, MD
Chris Walker 6-10 Sr PF Bonify Holmes County, FL
Derrick Walton 6-0 Sr PG Detroit Chandler Park, MI
Kyle Washington 6-8 Sr PF Lakeview Hotchkiss, CT
Brandon Watkins 6-9 Sr C Atlanta Grady, GA
Jack Whitman 6-9 Sr C Lexington Catholic, KY
Jonathan Williams 6-8 Sr CF Memphis Southwind, TN
Kameron Williams 6-2 Sr 2G Baltimore Mt. St. Joseph, MD
Nigel Williams-Goss 6-3 Sr PG Henderson Findlay Prep, NV
Troy Williams 6-7 Sr WF Mouth of Wilson Oak Hill Academy, VA
Derrick Willis 6-8 Sr WF Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY
Christian Wood 6-8 Sr PF Henderson Findlay Prep, NV
Jordan Woodard 5-11 Sr PG Edmond Memorial, OK
James Young 6-7 Sr SM Rochester, MI
Bo Zeigler 6-6 Sr WF Detroit Community, MI
America's Top 70+ Juniors For 2012-13
(Listed Alphabetically)
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Shaqquan Aaron 6-7 Jr WF Woodland Hills Taft, CA
Gerard Adams 6-8 Jr C West Roxbury Catholic Memorial, MA
Cliff Alexander 6-9 Jr PF Chicago Curie, IL
Larry Austin 6-0 Jr PG Springfield Lanphier, IL
Evan Bailey 6-4 Jr SM Massillon Jackson, OH
Keita Bates-Diop 6-7 Jr CF Normal University, IL
Anton Beard 5-10 Jr PG Little Rock Parkview, AR
Ben Bentil 6-8 Jr C Middletown St. Andrews, DE
Joel Berry 6-2 Jr PG Orlando Lake Highland Prep, FL
Leron Black 6-7 Jr CF Memphis White Station, TN
James Blackmon 6-2 Jr CG Ft. Wayne Luers, IN
Trevon Bluitt 6-5 Jr WF Indianapolis Park Tudor, IN
Devin Booker 6-4 Jr 2G Moss Point, MS
Joe Burton 6-6 Jr WF Houston Christian Life, TX
Jonathan Carson 6-4 Jr CF Milwaukee Messmer, WI
Gary Clark 6-6 Jr PF Clayton, NC
Dominique Collier 6-1 Jr 2G Denver East, CO
Jordan Cornish 6-4 Jr 2G New Orleans Brother Martin, LA
Payton Dastrup 6-9 Jr C Mesa Mountain View, AZ
Jackson Davis 6-8 Jr C-F Lexington Lafayette, KY
Vince Edwards 6-7 Jr SM Middletown, OH
Jakeenan Gant 6-7 Jr PG Springfield Effingham Co., GA
Stepard Garner 6-1 Jr 2G Philadelphia Roman Catholic, PA
Trey Gundy 6-6 Jr SM Lexington Henry Clay, KY
Devon Hall 6-3 Jr PG Virginia Beach Cape Henry, VA
Shane Hall 6-7 Jr F-C Paintsville Johnson Central, KY
Daniel Hamilton 6-6 Jr 2G Bellfower St. John Bosco, CA
Adonys Henriquez 6-5 Jr 2G Orlando Christian Prep, FL
Ahmed Hill 6-2 Jr 2G Augusta Aquinas, GA
Justin Jackson 6-6 Jr SM Houston HCYA, TX
Tadrick Jackson 6-0 Jr PG Tifton Tift Co., GA
Parker Jackson-Cartwright 5-9 Jr PG Los Angeles Loyola, CA
Dakari Johnson 6-10 Jr C Montverde Academy, FL
Marsalis Johnson 6-5 Jr WF Chatsworth Sierra Canyon, CA
Stanley Johnson 6-6 Jr CF Santa Ana Mater Dei, CA
Tyus Jones 6-0 Jr PG St. Paul Apple Valley, MN
Kadeem Lattin 6-8 Jr C Houston Westbury Christian, TX
William Lee 6-7 Jr PF Plantersville Dallas Co., AL
Jalen Lindsey 6-6 Jr WF Nashville Christ Presbyterian Academy, TN
Kevin Looney 6-6 Jr CF Milwaukee Hamilton, WI
JaQuan Lyle 6-4 Jr CG Evansville Bosse, IN
Trey Lyles 6-9 Jr CF Indianapolis Arsenal Tech, IN
Chris McCullough 6-9 Jr PF Wolfeboro Brewster Academy, NH
Jordan McLaughlin 6-1 Jr PG Rancho Cuamonga Etiwanda, CA
Shelton Mitchell 6-3 Jr PG Waxhaw Cuthbertson, NC
Quadri Moore 6-8 Jr C Linden, NJ
Dewayne Morgan 6-7 Jr WF Baltimore St. Frances, MD
Emmanuel Mudiay 6-3 Jr PG Arlington Grace Prep, TX
Jaquon Newton 6-1 Jr PG Philadelphia Neumann Goretti, PA
Jahil Okafor 6-10 Jr C Chicago Young, IL
Stephen Osu 6-8 Jr C Arlington O'Connell, VA
L.J. Peak 6-4 Jr 2G Gaffney, SC
Theo Pinson 6-5 Jr WF High Point Wesleyan Chrisitian, NC
Malik Pope 6-7 Jr CF Elk Grove Laguna Creek or Sacramento Capital Chr., CA
Trayvon Reed 6-10 Jr C Montgomery Carver, AL
Jaquel Richmond 6-0 Jr PG High Point Wesleyan Christian Academy, NC
DeAngelo Russell 6-3 Jr CG Montverde Academy, FL
Micah Seaborn 6-6 Jr WF Benbrook, TX
Wayne Seldon 6-5 Jr 2G Tilton Tilton School, NH
Quinton Snider 6-0 Jr CG Louisville Ballard, KY
Elijah Staley 6-6 Jr WF Kennesaw Harrison, GA
Melvin Swift 6-7 Jr PF Houston Yates, FL
Jae'sean Tate 6-3 Jr WF Pickerington Central, OH
Jared Terrell 6-3 Jr 2G Wolfeboro Academy, NH
Trey Thompson 6-7 Jr PF Forest City, AR
Reid Travis 6-8 Jr PF Minneapolis De La Salle, MN
Tony Upchurch 6-4 Jr WF Pearland, TX
Rashad Vaughn 6-5 Jr 2G New Hope Robbinsdale Cooper, MN
Craig Victor 6-8 Jr PF New Orleans St. Augustine, LA
Paul White 6-8 Jr PF Chicago Whitney Young, IL
Isaiah Whitehead 6-3 Jr 2G Brooklyn Lincoln, NY
Andrew Wiggins 6-7 Jr WF Huntington Prep, WV
Justise Winslow 6-6 Jr WF Houston St.John's, TX
America's Top 50+ Sophomores For 2012-13
(Listed alphabetically)
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Kevaughn Allen 6-2 So 2G North Little Rock, AR
Jordan Ash 6-0 So 2G Westchester St.Joseph, IL
Dwayne Bacon 6-6 So WF Lakeland McKeel Academy, FL
Nassir Barrino 5-11 So CG Jersey City Hudson Catholic, NJ
Isaiah Briscoe 6-2 So 2G Newark St. Benedict, NJ
Jalen Brown 6-5 So 2G Marietta Wheeler, GA
Jalen Brunson 6-0 So PG Lincolnshire Stevenson, IL
Thomas Bryant 6-9 So C-F Rochester Bishop Kearney, NY
Wayne Caudle 6-7 So CF Ooltewah East Hamilton, TN
Jalen Coleman 6-2 So PG Indianapolis Cathedral, IN
Chance Commache 6-7 So C-F Los Angeles View Park Prep, CA
Bryant Crawford 6-1 So PG Washington Gonzaga, D.C.
Marcus Derrickson 6-6 So CF Fairfax Paul VI, VA
Dikembe Dixson 6-6 So WF Ashland Paul Blazer, KY
Tyler Dorsey 6-4 So CG Bellflower St. John Bosco, CA
Perry Dozier 6-0 So PG Columbia Spring Valley, SC
Hyron Edwards 5-11 So PG East Chicago Central, IN
Jamar Ergas 6-3 So 2G Creedmoor Christian Faith, NC
Andrew Fleming 6-4 So 2G Nashville Ensworth, TN
Daniel Giddens 6-7 So PF Marietta Wheeler, GA
Jesse Govan 6-9 So C Manhasset St. Mary's, NY
Austin Grandstaff 6-2 So CG Rowlett, TX
A.J. Harris 5-10 So PG Dayton Dunbar, OH
Aaron Holiday 5-11 So CG North Hollywood Campbell Hall, CA
Franklin Howard 6-4 So 2G Fairfax Paul VI, VA
Will Jackson 6-4 So 2G Athens Christian, GA
Justin Jenifer 5-7 So PG Bel Air John Carroll, MD
Kejuan Johnson 6-6 So WF Marietta Wheeler, GA
Broderick Jones 6-8 So C Los Angeles View Park Prep, CA
Cameron Justice 6-1 So 2G Hindman Knott Co. Central, KY
Luke Kennard 6-4 So 2G Franklin, OH
Bronson Kessinger 6-7 So PF Corydon Central, IN
Skal Labissiere 6-9 So C Cordova Evangelical Christian, TN
Keelon Lawson 6-5 So CF Memphis East, TN
Marcus Lovett 5-10 So PG Burbank Providence, CA
Hunter Martin 6-8 So C-F Sugar Grove Berne Union, OH
Charles Matthews 6-3 So SM Chicago St. Rita, IL
Jaqualis Matlock 6-4 So WF Hopkinsville, KY
King McClure 6-3 So 2G Dallas Triple A Academy, TX
Jeremy Miller 6-9 So C New Hampton Prep, NH
Mickey Mitchell 6-6 So WF Plano Prestonwood Christian, TX
Malik Newman 6-2 So CG Jackson Calloway, MS
Danjel Purefoy 6-6 So WF Centreville Bibb Co., AL
Ivan Rabb 6-9 So C-F Oakland Bishop O'Dowd, CA
Malachi Richardson 6-4 So 2G Burlington Life Center, NJ
Jarred Ruetter 6-8 So PF Marion Tabor Academy, MA
Nych Smith 5-8 So PG Memphis White Station, TN
Horace Spencer 6-8 So PF Warminster William Tennet, PA
Diamond Stone 6-8 So C Milwaukee Dominican, WI
Elijah Thomas 6-9 So PF Rockwall, TX
Mohamad Touray 6-3 So 2G Bronx Wings, NY
Karl Towns 6-11 So C Metuchen St. Joseph, NJ
Alonzo Trier 5-11 So PG Oklahoma City (Home schooled), OK
Nathan Wilborn 6-7 So C-F Owensboro Apollo, KY
Steve Zimmerman 6-10 So C Las Vegas Gorman, NV
America's Top 10+ Freshmen For 2012-13
(Listed alphabetically)
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Braxton Beverly 5-10 Fr PG Hazard Perry Co. Central, KY
Braxton Blackwell 6-6 Fr PF Nashville Christ Presbyterian Academy, TN
Quentin Goodin 6-0 Fr CG Campbellsville Taylor Co., KY
Eron Gordon 6-3 Fr 2G Indianapolis North Central, IN
Cameron Heywood 5-4 Fr PG Paramus Catholic, NJ
Darius Hicks 6-5 Fr PF Quitman, MS
Josh Jackson 6-6 Fr WF Detroit Consortium, MI
Mario Kegler 6-6 Fr PF Jackson Callaway, MS
Thon Maker 7-1 Fr C Metairie Country Day, LA
Yalen Reed 6-2 Fr WF Lebanon Friendship Christian, TN ??
Jayson Tatum 6-5 Fr 2G St. Louis Chaminade, MO
Derryck Thornton 5-11 Fr PG Chatsworth Sierra Canyon, CA
Khalea Turner 6-8 Fr C New Orleans Holy Cross, LA
America's Top Two 8Th Graders For 2012-13
(Listed alphabetically)
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
DeAndre Ayton 6-9 8th C San Diego, CA
Cody Riley 6-7 8th CF Los Angeles, CA
America's Top 12+ Sleepers
(Listed alphabetically and all are D-1)
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Andre Adams 6-9 Jr PF Avondale Westview, AZ
Xavion Dillon 6-7 Sr C-F Tylertown, MS
Dikembe Dixson 6-6 So WF Ashland Paul Blazer, KY
Jeff Larkin 5-11 Jr PG Cincinnati LaSalle, OH
Travon Landry 6-1 Sr PG Madison Bob Jones, AL
Rahkeem Lehaman 6-5 Sr WF Greenwood Amanda Elzy, MS
Ronald Lewis 6-4 Sr SM Westchester St. Joseph, IL
Michael Morgan 6-4 Sr WF Charlotte Creek Wood, TN
Cole Murray 6-7 Sr WF Delphi, IN
Michael Parker 6-7 Jr C-F Thomasville Scholars, GA
Jalen Peake 6-3 Sr 2G Yakima West Valley, WA
Nick Smith 6-8 Sr WF Bentonville, AR
Isaiah Williams 6-1 Sr CG Buford, GA
PREPHOOPS Note:  These Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus who may be reached at bolus@insightbb.com
Rick Bolus player rankings are based on college potential and are a result of personal observations along with communications with the coaches.  Since the rankings are based on college potential, they are not meant to be indicators for Mr. Basketball and other honors.  Players can move up or down in rankings over a period of time.
Player Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com
2012 Ron Harrison