Rick Bolus' High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service, Inc.
Boys ~ October 2012 Edition
Tennessee'S Preseason Positioner For 2012-13
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Top 12
Jalen Lindsey 6-6 Jr WF Nashville Christ Presbyterian Academy
Nick King 6-6 Sr WF Memphis East
Austin Nichols 6-9 Sr C-F Eads Briarcrest Christian
Robert Hubbs 6-4 Sr 2G Newbern Dyer Co.
Jonathan Williams 6-8 Sr CF Memphis Southwind
Leron Black 6-7 Jr F-C Memphis White Station
Skal Labissiere 6-9 So C Cordova Evangleical Christian School
Keelon Lawson 6-6 So CF Memphis East
Jajuan Johnson 6-5 Sr 2G Memphis Southwind
Markel Crawford 6-4 Sr 2G Memphis Melrose
Michael Morgan 6-4 Sr SM Charlotte Creekwood
Cornelius Elder 5-11 Sr PG Nashville Ensworth
Top Player on the Rise
* Braxton Blackwell 6-6 Fr PF Nashville Christ Presbyterian Academy
Second 12
Marcanvis Hymon 6-6 Jr CF Memphis Whitehaven
Sam Craft 6-0 Sr PG Memphis Craigmont
Sam Edwards 7-0 Sr C-F Memphis East or Oakhaven
Cameron Payne 5-10 Sr PG Memphis Lausanne
* Reggie Upshaw 6-7 Sr PF Chattanooga 21st Century Academy or Baylor
Davell Roby 6-5 Jr CG Memphis White Station
Chris Chiozza 5-11 Jr PG Bartlett
JeQuan Lewis 5-11 Sr PG Dickson Dickson Co.
Jamontae Davis 6-7 Sr C Nashville Hillsboro
Nych Smith 5-9 So PG Memphis White Station
Andrew Fleming 6-4 So 2G Nashville Ensworth
Matthew Butler 6-3 Sr 2G Memphis East
The Second 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Will Adams 5-10 Sr PG Johnson City Science Hill
Jake Allsmiller 6-5 Jr WF Nashville Christ Presbyterian Academy
Jamaal Calvin 6-0 Sr PG Chattanooga McCallie
Wayne Caudle 6-7 So CF Ooltewah East Hamilton
Asa Duvall 6-2 Sr PG Brentwood Academy
Demetrius Dyson 6-4 Sr SM Brighton
Tre'von Fields 6-4 Jr CG Johnson City Science Hill
Alex Fountain 6-7 Sr F-C Wartburg
Kenny Goodwin 5-10 Sr CG Memphis Melrose ??
Ty Hairston 6-2 Sr CG Loudon
Jordan Hall 6-1 Sr PG Lenoir City
Rian Hall 5-10 Sr PG Oak Ridge
Austin Howard 6-2 Sr 2G Pulaski Giles Co.
Joshua Jones 6-4 Sr 2G Memphis Central
Rob Marbury 6-7 Jr PF Nashville Franklin Road Academy
Daniel McGrath 6-3 Sr 2G Brentwood Academy
Rokas Paulauskas 6-7 Sr PF Chattanooga Hamilton Hts. Christian
Matt Pond 6-4 Sr WF Franklin Centennial
Mason Ramsey 6-7 Sr PF Livingston Academy
Yalen Reed 6-2 Fr WF Lebanon Friendship Christian ??
Brock Rowan 6-1 Sr 2G Crossville Stone Memorial
Jonathan Starks 5-9 Sr PG Brighton
Darius Thompson 6-3 Sr Sr Murfreesboro Blackman
Ladarius Watkins 6-5 Sr WF Ooltewah East Hamilton
Vic Wharton 5-10 Jr PG Nashville Christ Presbyterian Academy
Second Player on the Rise
* Joshua Phillips 6-8 Sr PF Hendersonville Pope John Paul II
The Third 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Jaylen Barford 6-2 Jr PG Jackson North Side
Joey Barnes 6-7 Sr CF Brentwood Ravenwood
Keith Collins 6-4 Sr 2G Germantown Houston
Cory Fagan 6-2 Sr W Oak Ridge
C.J. Good 5-11 Sr CG Johnson City Science Hill
Grant Hampton 6-1 Jr 2G Bradford
Taylor Hawkins 6-3 Jr CF Madisonville Sequoyah
Frank Herron 6-6 Sr C-F Memphis Central
Jalen Hunter 5-10 Jr PG Madison Goodpasture Christian
Antonio Jackson 5-10 Sr PG Ooltewah
Devon Jones 6-2 Sr CF Tiptonville Lake Co.
Josh Jones 5-10 Fr CG Cleveland Walker Valley
Anfernee Kemp 6-6 Jr PF Bolivar Central
Fatodd Lewis 6-6 Jr PF Memphis Raleigh-Egypt
Axel Magnuson 6-3 Sr CG Clarksville Rossview
Charlie Oswald 6-7 Sr C-F Memphis Christian Brothers
Trenton Perry 6-4 Sr SM Thompson Station Independence
Kevin Peterson 5-11 Sr 2G Lewisburg Marshall Co.
Curtis Phillips 6-4 Jr SM Memphis White Station
Joseph Skibbie 6-4 Jr C-F Nashville Hume Fogg
D'Mondta Smith 6-4 Sr WF Hixson
Khalil Spencer 6-4 So SM Memphis Booker t. Washington
Devin Thornton 6-4 Sr CF Memphis White Station
Jacob Williams 6-3 Jr 2G Lebanon Wilson Central
Jamal Worthington 6-4 Sr CG Pikeville Bledsoe Co.
Third Player on the Rise
* Lannon Sowell 6-7 Jr PF Signal Mountain, TN
The Fourth 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Braxton Bonds 6-0 Jr CG Nashville Christ Presbyterian Academy
Cade Crosland 5-9 Fr 2G Sparta White Co.
Austin Daniel 6-4 Jr CF Dresden
Kenny Dean 6-3 Sr SM Alcoa
Harrison Deneka 6-6 Jr C Memphis Christian Brothers
JJ Embry 6-4 Sr SM Nashville Christian
Cody Garabuzinski 6-4 Sr CF Memphis Christian Brothers
Allen Heaston 6-2 Sr WF Lebanon Friendship Christian
Connor Kelly 5-10 Sr CG Memphis Christian Brothers
* Cody Knox 6-1 Sr 2G Ooltewah East Hamilton
* Dedric Lawson 6-8 Fr C-F Memphis Hamilton
Cynterius Lyons 5-9 Fr CG Murfreesboro Riverdale
* Dillon Mitchell 5-9 Fr PG Memphis White Station
Zac Potter 5-10 Sr CG Roan Mountain Cloudland
Ty Ryans 6-5 Sr SM Rogersville Cherokee
Justin Simmons 6-5 Jr SM Crossville Stone Memorial
Davis Soehn 6-3 Sr 2G Gatlinburg Gatlinburg-Pittman
Tony Sparkman 6-4 Sr C Columbia Spring Hill
Zack Stephenson 6-3 So SM Sparta White Co.
Kyle Tackett 6-4 Sr CF Franklin
Taylor Whitehead 5-10 Sr CG Roan Mountain Cloudland
Drake Young 6-4 Sr 2G Clarksville
Other Updates
* D.J. Bowles 6-0 Sr PG Cleveland-moved to Florida
* Terrance O'Donoghue 6-7 Sr PF Chattanooga McCallie-moved to South Carolina
   
*denotes updates and newcomers
PREPHOOPS Note:  These Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus who may be reached at bolus@insightbb.com
Rick Bolus player rankings are based on college potential and are a result of personal observations along with communications with the coaches.  Since the rankings are based on college potential, they are not meant to be indicators for Mr. Basketball and other honors.  Players can move up or down in rankings over a period of time.
Player Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com
2012 Ron Harrison