Rick Bolus' High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service, Inc.
Boys ~ October 2012 Edition
Ohio's Preseason Positioner For 2012-13
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Top 12
Marc Loving 6-8 Sr CF Toledo St. Johns
Vince Edwards 6-7 Jr SM Middletown
Mark Donnal 6-8 Sr F-C Whitehouse Anthony Wayne
Jae'sean Tate 6-3 Jr CF Pickerington Central
Kevin Johnson 6-2 Sr CG Cincinnati Summit Country Day
Maverick Morgan 6-10 Sr C Springboro
Evan Bailey 6-4 Jr SM Massillon Jackson
Vitto Brown 6-8 Sr PF Bowling Green
Tony Farmer 6-6 Sr CF Garfield Heights
Nigel Hayes 6-7 Sr PF Toledo Whitmer
Mark Williams 6-7 Sr PF Cleveland Benedictine
Demonte Flannigan 6-7 Sr PF Cleveland Villa Angela-St.Joseph
Top Player on the Rise
Tony Anderson 6-6 So CF Columbus Marion-Franklin
Second 12
Zachariah Garber 6-9 Sr C-F Vanlue
Josh Davenport 6-3 Sr 2G Cincinnati Moeller
Jack Gibbs 5-10 Sr PG Westerville North
Maurice O'Field 6-4 Sr SM Cleveland Heights
Luke Kennard 6-4 So 2G Franklin
A.J. Harris 5-10 So PG Dayton Dunbar
Mike Mills 6-8 Sr C-F Canton McKinley
Marquiez Lawrence 6-7 Sr PF Columbus Marion-Franklin
Evan Bradds 6-6 Sr CF Jamestown Greeneview
Monty Boykins 6-3 Sr 2G West Chester Lakota West
Jaaron Simmons 5-11 Sr PG Kettering Alter
Austin Grimes 6-3 Sr SM Cincinnati Aiken
The Second 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Peyton Aldridge 6-6 Jr CF Leavittsburg LaBrae
Jaylen Benton 6-0 Sr CG Westerville North
Kash Blackwell 6-4 Sr WF Shaker Heights
Zacc Carter 5-9 Sr PG Ironton
Kwan Cheatum 6-9 Sr PF Cincinnati Winton Woods
Tim Coleman 6-1 Sr CG Cincinnati Withrow
Zach Denny 6-1 Sr CG Germantown Valley View
Juan Ford 6-1 Jr 2G Huber Heights Wayne
Damarion Geter 6-7 Sr CF Dayton Dunbar
Tyler Hadden 6-10 Sr C Cincinnati St. Xavier
Tyler Herron 6-8 Jr C Willoughy South
Rosel Hurley 6-4 Jr WF Shaker Heights
Aaron Jackson 6-4 Sr SM Gahanna Lincoln
Isiah Johnson 6-8 Sr C-F Cincinnati Walnut Hills
Keon Johnson 5-6 Sr PG Mansfield Senior
Jeff Larkin 5-11 Jr PG Cincinnati LaSalle
Jordan Lauf 6-3 Sr 2G Napoleon
Hunter Martin 6-8 So C-F Sugar Grove Berne Union
Garrett Mayleben 6-8 Sr C Milford
Isaac McGlone 6-2 Sr PG Carroll Bloom Carroll
Danny Monteroso 6-2 Sr 2G St. Clairsville
Jalen Rhea 6-1 Sr 2G New Albany
Tyonte Robertson 6-1 Jr PG Cincinnati Withrow
Ellis Williams 6-7 Sr C-F Columbus South
Dontonio Wingfield 6-4 Sr SM Loveland
Second Player on the Rise
* Nathan Fowler 6-10 So C Cincinnati Moeller
The Third 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Mark Alstork 6-4 Sr SM Dayton Thurgood Marshall
David Bell 6-9 Jr C Garfield Heights
Javon Bess 6-4 Jr SM Pickerington Central
Justin Bibbs 6-4 Jr SM Dayton Chaminade-Julienne
Randy Clarkson 5-8 Sr PG Columbus Brookhaven
Joe Cossins 6-8 Sr C-F Cincinnati Anderson
Victor Dorsey 6-8 Jr PF Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Edmond Early 6-0 Sr PG Dayton Thurgood Marshall
Wade Gelhaus 6-5 Sr WF Ft. Recovery
Anthony Glover 5-10 Jr 2G Toledo St. Johns
Will Hill 5-8 Sr PG Worthington Thomas Worthington
Eric James 6-3 Jr 2G Westerville Central
Dorian Jordan 5-8 Sr PG Cincinnati Princeton
Deshone Kizer 6-4 Jr WF Toledo Central Catholic
Roderick Mills 6-6 Jr WF Cincinnati St. Xavier
Elias Osborne 6-2 Sr 2G Columbus Centennial
Clemie Owens 5-10 Sr 2G Toledo Rogers
Keith Richardson 5-9 Sr PG Clayton Northmont
Tyler Sherman 6-8 Sr C Barberton Norton
Blake Simpson 6-6 Jr PF Cincinnati LaSalle
Cameron Taylor 6-2 Jr CG Clayton Northmont
D'mitrik Trice 5-10 So CG Huber Heights Wayne
Jalen Tucker 6-6 Jr WF Columbus Northland
Ahmad Wagner 6-5 So C-F Huber Heights Wayne
Corey Wise 6-1 Sr 2G Cincinnati Withrow
Third Player on the Rise
* Patrick Wrencher 6-7 Sr C-F Cincinnati Moeller
The Fourth 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Robert Caldwell 5-8 Jr PG Dayton Stivers
Angelo Cugini 6-6 Jr PF Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
* Derek Daniels 6-7 Fr PF Dayton Thurgood Marshall
Trent Donald 6-4 Sr CF Cincinnati Winton Woods
Trey Fletcher 6-5 Sr PF Ironton
* Derek Funderburk 6-7 Fr PF Lakewood St. Edward
Austin Gardner 5-11 Sr PG Toledo St. Johns
Ty Hairston 6-1 Jr 2G Columbus Northland
Jamar Hammonds 6-2 Sr SM Trotwood Trotwood-Madison
Zach Johnson 6-2 Sr 2G Chillicothe
* V.J. King 6-5 Fr WF Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Chase Lawson 6-2 Sr 2G Sardina Eastern
Zach McCormick 6-1 Jr CG Cincinnati Turpin
Airius Moore 5-10 Jr PG Beavercreek
Jameel Moore 6-2 Sr 2G Cleveland Brush
Connor Myslowski 6-3 Sr 2G West Carrollton
Peter Nelson 6-2 Sr 2G Lakewood
Roland Newsome 6-4 Sr SM Yellow Springs
Zach Panzeca 6-7 Sr C Liberty Township Lakota East
Satchel Pierce 6-10 Sr C Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Chance Sorrel 6-6 Jr C-F Middletown
Daniel Sapp 6-2 Jr 2G Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral Latin
Chris Stefanaou 6-9 Sr C-F Cincinnati St. Xavier
Tyler Williams 6-0 Jr CG West Chester Lakota West
Antonio Woods 5-9 Jr PG Cincinnati Summit Country Day
Fourth Player on the Rise
* Logan Weimer 6-9 Jr C Holland Springfield
Honorable Mention
(Listed alphabetically)
Esa Ahmed 6-6 So PF Shaker Heights
Ali Barnes 5-11 Sr PG West Chester Lakota West
Dazhontae Bennett 6-2 Jr 2G Trotwood Trotwood-Madison
Jemichael Blanton 6-1 Jr SM Dayton Thurgood Marshall
Deontae Boling 5-10 Sr CG Cincinnati St. Xavier
Tyler Bowling 6-7 Jr C West Chester Lakota West
Noah Bramlage 6-6 So CF Ottawa Ottawa-Glandorf
Al Burge 6-2 Jr SM Garfield Heights
Aaron Bushner 5-10 Jr CG Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Jalen Camper 6-3 Sr SM Beavercreek
Jabraun Cox-Calwise 5-9 Jr PG Garfield Heights
Kevin Davis 6-4 Sr SM Cincinnati Western Hills
Doriane Dawson 6-0 So PG Dayton Dunbar
Dymiere Finch 6-2 Jr SM Columbus Walnut Ridge
Andre Foster 6-1 So SM Trotwood Trotwood-Madison
Gary Green 6-6 Sr C-F Dayton Thurgood Marshall
Ramar Hairston 6-1 Sr CG Cincinnati Northwest
Marsalis Hamilton 6-3 Jr WF Lakewood St. Edward
Robert Harpering 6-2 Sr 2G Liberty Township Lakota East
Jaquan Harrison 6-2 So SM Columbus Africentric
Ricardo Hill 5-9 Sr PG Cincinnati Walnut Hills
Curtis Jackson 6-2 Jr 2G Cincinnati Roger Bacon
Elijah Kahlig 6-2 Jr 2G Ft. Recovery
Conner Kern 6-1 Jr 2G Pickerington Central
Stedman Lowry 6-3 Sr 2G Middletown Lakota East
Rayshaun Martin 5-10 Jr CG Dayton Thurgood Marshall
Ben Martina 6-6 Sr C Cincinnati Anderson
Tyler Miller 6-4 Sr CF Troy
Richard Parker 6-0 Sr CG Garfield Heights
Austin Piatt 6-0 Sr CG Dayton Chaminade-Julienne
Bryan Porter 6-4 Sr WF Cincinnati Colerain
Kenny Robinson 5-11 Sr 2G Columbus Africentric
Zach Rower 6-8 Jr C Beavercreek
Gavin Skelly 6-8 Jr C Westlake
Derek Sloan 6-3 Sr SM Cleveland St. Ignatius
Jordan Smith 6-2 Jr 2G Dayton Dunbar
Eric Tivis 6-4 Sr SM Cincinnati Princeton
Devyn Walker 6-0 Jr CG Cincinnati Northwest
Keith Watkins 5-11 Sr CG Cincinnati Moeller
Mike Wells 5-7 Sr PG Delaware Rutherford Hayes
Jarred Wilkins 6-1 Sr CG Cincinnati Shroder
Xeyrius Williams 6-6 So C-F Huber Heights Wayne
Jarel Woolridge 5-8 Jr PG Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Kevin Worsham 6-5 Sr WF Cincinnati Northwest
   
*denotes updates and newcomers
PREPHOOPS Note:  These Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus who may be reached at bolus@insightbb.com
Rick Bolus player rankings are based on college potential and are a result of personal observations along with communications with the coaches.  Since the rankings are based on college potential, they are not meant to be indicators for Mr. Basketball and other honors.  Players can move up or down in rankings over a period of time.
Player Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com
2012 Ron Harrison