Rick Bolus' High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service, Inc.
Boys ~ October 2012 Edition
Indiana's Preseason Positioner For 2012-13
NAME HT CLASS   POS    SCHOOL
Top 12
Zak Irvin 6-7 Sr 2G Fishers Hamilton Southeastern
Trey Lyles 6-8 Jr PF Indianapolis Tech
Demetrius Jackson 6-1 Sr PG Mishawaka Marian
V.J. Beachem 6-6 Sr WF New Haven
Trevon Bluiett 6-5 Jr WF Indianapolis Park Tudor
JaQuan Lyle 6-4 Jr CG Evansville Bosse
Bryson Scott 6-0 Sr PG Ft. Wayne Northrop
James Blackmon 6-1 Jr CG Ft. Wayne Luers
Devin Davis 6-7 Sr CF Indianapolis Warren Central
Basil Smotherman 6-5 Sr WF Indianapolis Lawrence North
Collin Hartman 6-6 Sr WF Indianapolis Cathedral
Zavier Turner 5-9 Sr PG Indianapolis Pike
Top Player on the Rise
Mack Mercer 6-9 Jr C Plymouth
Second 12
Hyron Edwards 5-11 So PG East Chicago Central
Ernie Duncan 5-11 Jr PG Evansville Harrison
Alex Etherington 6-6 Sr WF Arcadia Hamilton Heights
Markese McGuire 6-2 Sr 2G Elkhart Memorial
Nick Davidson 6-3 Sr CG Merrillville Andrean
Darryl Baker 6-2 Sr 2G Jeffersonville
Perry Poindexter 6-7 Jr C-F Indianapolis North Central
Tyler Wideman 6-6 Jr C St. John Lake Central
Mo Evans 6-0 Sr PG Indianapolis Cathedral
Bronson Kessinger 6-7 So PF Corydon Central
Bryant McIntosh 6-3 Jr 2G Greensburg
Brenton Scott 6-0 Sr PG Ft. Wayne Northop
The Second 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Tyler Arens 6-5 Jr C-F Marion
Justin Baker 5-9 Jr PG Indianapolis Cathedral
Aaron Brennan 6-5 Jr WF Noblesville Guerin Catholic
Jaylon Brown 5-11 Sr PG Fishers
Jalen Coleman 6-2 So PG Indianapolis Cathedral
Mike Crawford 6-5 Sr SM Tipton
Grant Evans 6-3 Jr 2G Selma Wapahani
Jacob Foster 6-7 Jr C Selma Wapahani
Richard Freeman 6-7 Sr PF Indianapolis Lawrence Central
David Hill 6-0 Sr PG Indianapolis Cathedral
Taishawn Johnson 6-0 Sr 2G Indianapolis Pike
Michael Jones 6-5 Jr 2G Indianapolis Tech
Sam Longwood 6-6 Jr CF Indianapolis Lawrence North
Lane Mahurin 6-7 Sr CF Rockville
Zach McRoberts 6-6 Jr CF Carmel
Antonio Penny 6-1 Sr CG Logansport
Jordan Pickett 6-1 Sr PG Carmel University
Sean Sellers 6-5 Jr PF Greensburg
Blake Simmons 6-5 Sr SM Newburgh Castle
Leo Svete 6-5 Sr 2G Mishawaka Penn
P.J. Thompson 5-10 Jr PG Indianapolis Brebeuf
Jeremie Tyler 6-3 Jr 2G Indianapolis Tech
DeAndre Williams 6-0 Sr PG Gary Wallace
Tony Wills 6-3 Sr SM Indianapolis Ben Davis
Clay Yeo 6-5 Sr WF Bourbon Triton
Second Player on the Rise
Chandler White 6-2 So 2G Ft. Wayne Carroll
The Third 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Steven Bennett 6-4 Sr WF New Castle
Justin Brent 6-4 Jr 2G Indianapolis Speedway
Bo Burkhart 5-10 Jr PG Evansville Bosse
Andrew Dakich 5-10 Sr PG Zionsville
Joe Fagan 6-4 Sr CF Indianapolis Chatard
Jordan Garnett 6-5 Jr WF Indianapolis Warren Central
Brogan Gary 6-2 Sr PG Pendleton Pendleton Heights
Franko House 6-5 Sr PF Elkhart Concord
Justin King 6-5 Jr PF Gary Bowman Academy
Aaron Korn 6-4 Jr CF Frankton
Jaraan Lands 6-6 Jr PF Brownsburg
Darius Latham 6-5 Sr C-F Indianapolis North Central
Taron Miller 5-11 Sr CG South Bend Clay
Michael Miklusak 6-5 Sr WF St. John Lake Central
John Murray 6-4 Sr SM Indianapolis North Central
John Roberts 5-11 Jr PG Indianapolis Pike
Chandler Rowe 6-5 Sr SM Indianapolis North Central
Jamie Rutherford 6-6 Sr PF Indianapolis Pike
Mike Schottman 6-2 Sr PG Munster
LaBradford Sebree 6-2 Sr 2G Kokomo
Troy Spears 6-3 Jr SM Indianapolis Park Tudor
Jake Thompson 6-4 Sr 2G Syracuse Wawassee
K.J. Walton 6-1 So 2G Brownsburg
Conner Wittmer 6-6 Sr C Loogootee
Colin Wojcik 6-3 Sr WF Merrillville Andrean
Third Player on the Rise
* Eron Gordon 6-3 Fr 2G Indianapolis North Central
The Fourth 25
(Listed alphabetically)
Tyler Alexander 6-2 Sr 2G Indianapolis Howe
Drew Benedict 5-9 Sr PG Columbia City
Trevion Boyd 6-3 Sr WF Anderson
Landon Breese 6-1 Sr CG Alexandria
Anfernee Brown 6-2 Sr CG East Chicago Central
Nick Crays 6-0 Sr 2G Elnora North Daviess
Devin Dixson 6-6 Sr C Indianapolis Cathedral
J.C. Faubion 6-2 Sr 2G Indianapolis Lutheran
Dess Fougerousse 6-5 Sr CF Linton
Nick Gamble 6-0 Sr PG Ft. Wayne Homestead
Brad Hunt 6-8 Jr C North Vernon Jennings Co.
* Antoyne Jackson 6-4 Fr WF Indianapolis Lawrence Central
Randon Jackson 6-6 Sr CF Marion
Sean Kelly 6-6 Sr WF Crown Point
Bryce Lienhoop 6-4 Jr WF Columbus East
Michael Morris 6-6 Sr WF New Palestine
Sam Philpott 6-7 Sr C-F Noblesville
Marq Rogers 6-5 Sr WF Ft. Wayne Concordia
Forrester Sims 6-3 Sr 2G Indianapolis Franklin Central
Terell Street 5-10 Sr CG Elkhart Central
Zoran Talley 6-3 Sr WF Merrillville
Ryan Taylor 6-5 Sr CF Michigan City
Josh VanMeter 5-11 Sr PG Ossian Norwell
Michael Volovic 5-9 Sr PG Carmel
Kenya Wilkerson 5-10 Jr PG Anderson
Fourth Player on the Rise
* Cole Murray 6-7 Sr WF Delphi
Honorable Mention
(Listed alphabetically)
Tanner Andrews 6-2 Jr SM Akron Tippecanoe Valley
Joe Beard 5-9 Sr PG South Bend Adams
Jalen Bender 6-3 Sr WF Evansville Central
* Vijay Blackmon 6-2 Fr 2G Ft. Wayne Luers
Calvin Blank 6-5 Sr CF Terre Haute North
Chase Bly 6-1 Jr 2G Parker City Monroe Central
Gary Bonds 6-7 So CF Indianapolis Scecina
Austin Brown 6-0 Sr 2G Griffith
Harris Brown 5-10 So PG Indianapolis Northwest
* Nick Bubash 6-6 Sr CF Munster
C.J. Coleman 6-1 Jr PG Fortville Mt. Vernon
Keegan Comer 6-1 Sr PG Portland Jay Co.
Brock Cosey 5-10 Sr CG South Bend Riley
Brodie Crowe 6-2 Sr 2G Jasonville Shakamak
Adison Daub 5-11 Sr 2G Waterloo Dekalb
Daniel DeBoer 5-11 Sr CG Lowell
Quentin Douglass 5-10 Jr CG Fulton Caston
Dalton Duley 6-5 Sr CF Clarksville Providence
Roy Edwards 6-4 Jr CF Medora
Willie Eviston 5-9 Sr CG Modoc Union
Brennan Gillis 6-6 So PF Indianapolis Ben Davis
Jesse Good 5-11 Sr 2G Goshen
Jeff Harris 5-10 Jr 2G Indianapolis North Central
Myles Harvey 5-11 So 2G Jeffersonville
Keaton Hendricks 6-5 Jr WF Bloomington South
Evan Henry 6-1 Jr 2G Columbus North
Derek Hinen 6-3 Sr WF Columbia City
Bryan Hoeing 6-5 So CF Batesville
Matt Holba 6-6 So PF Chesterton
Tyler Jenkins 6-0 Jr CG Fishers Hamilton Southeastern
Max Johnson 6-2 Sr WF Cedar Lake Hanover Central
Andrew Jones 5-9 Jr PG Henryville ??
Dreon Lewis 6-6 So PF Indianapolis Northwest
Matt Mathies 6-1 Jr 2G Loogootee
Leondre McBirth 6-0 Jr CG New Albany
Brock McFarland 6-0 Sr CG Portland Jay Co.
Chris Mitchell 6-3 Sr 2G Mishawaka
Tyler Persons 6-1 Jr 2G Kokomo
Ryan Pickerrell 6-4 Sr C-F Clarksville Providence
Whit Rapp 5-10 Jr PG Noblesville Guerin Catholic
Nate Rich 5-10 Sr PG Columbus East
Tanner Shepherd 6-2 Jr WF Akron Tippecanoe Valley
Christian Smith 6-3 Jr WF Frankfort
Cory Smith 5-11 Jr 2G Ramsey North Harrison
Josh Speidel 6-7 So C Columbus North
Greg Spina 6-2 Sr 2G Martinsville
Thomas Starks 6-5 Sr SM Ft. Wayne Concordia
* Caleb Swanigan 6-6 Fr C-F Ft. Wayne Homestead
Brandon Tonsoni 6-4 Jr WF Rossville
Jeffrey Turner 6-0 Sr CG Terre Haute South
Gary Ulrich 6-0 Sr PG Rockville
Josh Vires 6-0 Jr 2G Austin
Cameron Walker 6-2 Jr SM Indianapolis Pike
Keenan Wood 6-0 Sr CG Franklin
* Not ranked- Austin Hatch 6-6 Sr WF Ft. Wayne Canterbury (Status uncertain-injury)
   
*denotes updates and newcomers
PREPHOOPS Note:  These Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus who may be reached at bolus@insightbb.com
Rick Bolus player rankings are based on college potential and are a result of personal observations along with communications with the coaches.  Since the rankings are based on college potential, they are not meant to be indicators for Mr. Basketball and other honors.  Players can move up or down in rankings over a period of time.
Player Rankings are provided by Rick Bolus bolus@insightbb.com
2012 Ron Harrison